Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : NORTH CAROLINA HISTORY from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

 
Buncombe Bob: The Life and Times of Robert Rice Reynolds
PLEASANTS, JULIAN
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, (2000). First edition. Octavo. xiv; 357 pages. With fifteen black and white illustrations. Fine in a near fine slightly spine-faded dust jacket. Catalogs: NORTH CAROLINA HISTORY. AMERICAN POLITICS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
Eleventh Annual Report of the Bureau of Labor Statistics of North Carolina, Including the First Annual Report of the Inspector of Mines, for the Year 1897
Raleigh: Guy V. Barnes, Printer to the Council of State, 1898. First edition. Octavo. 356 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Top corners slightly bumped otherwise near fine in original pebbled brown cloth stamped in black and lettered in gilt on the spine. With complimentary slip tipped-in from the commissioner. The 11th report is uncommon, containing the first mining report. Small cotton mill investment opportuity broadside laid in." Catalogs: LABOR. MINING. NORTH CAROLINA HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$250.00

 
Fifty-Eight Years in Asheville
WEBB, CHAS
(Asheville, N.C: The Asheville Citizen-Times, 1948). First edition. Thin octavo. 17 pages. Spine somewhat darkened still a near fine copy in original printed stapled wrappers. Scarce. Catalogs: NORTH CAROLINA HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
George Henry White: An Even Chance in the Race of Life
JUSTESEN, BENJAMIN
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, (2001). First edition. Octavo. xxvi; 471 pages. With eight pages of black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. With publisher's promotional letter laid in. Catalogs: AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES. NORTH CAROLINA HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Granville Connections. Journal of the Granville County Genealogical Society. Volume 9, Number 4. Fall 2003
BREEDLOVE, BONNIE, editor
Oxford: Granville County Genealogical Society, 2003. First edition. Quarto. Near fine in original printed wrappers. Catalogs: GENEAOLOGY. NORTH CAROLINA HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Greensboro: A Chosen Center. An Illustrated History
FRIPP, GAYLE HICKS
Woodland Hills, California: Windsor Publications, Inc., (1982). First edition. Quarto. 223 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped). Inscribed by Fripp. Catalogs: NORTH CAROLINA HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
A Guide to Military Organizations and Installations North Carolina 1861-1865. Two volumes
MANARIN, LOUIS, compiler
(Raleigh): The North Carolina Confederate Centennial Commission, (1961). First edition. Quartos. Near fine in cloth-taped spines over original printed wrappers, as issued." Catalogs: CIVIL WAR. NORTH CAROLINA HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
Hemphills in North Carolina
ANTHONY, MARGARET HEMPHILL, editor
(Collegedale, Tennessee: The College Press, 1981). First edition. Quarto. xii; 246 pages. With many black and white illustrations. A few of the pages have been neatly underscored and have a few notes, ownership signature and address on the front pastedown otherwise very good in original blue cloth. Scarce." Catalogs: GENEALOGY. NORTH CAROLINA HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
In Ancient Albemarle
ALBERTSON, CATHERINE
Raleigh: Commercial Printing Company, 1914. First edition. 12mo. viii; 170 pages. With five black and white illustrations by Mabel Pugh. Some wear to the spinal extremities, a good copy in original cloth backed boards." Catalogs: NORTH CAROLINA HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00

 
Journal of a Secesh Lady: The Diary of Catherine Ann Devereux Edmondston 1860-1866
CRABTREE, BETH and JAMES PATTON, editors
Raleigh: Division of Archives and History, Department of Cultural Resources, 1979. First edition. Large thick octavo. xxxviii; 850 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and a color frontispiece. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. This book is quite heavy; additional shipping charges may apply. Catalogs: CIVIL WAR. NORTH CAROLINA HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00

 
Land of the Golden River: Historical Events and Stories of Southeastern North Carolina and the Lower Cape Fear. Volume One: Old Times on the Seacoast 1526 to 1970
HALL, LEWIS PHILIP
(Wilmington, NC: Wilmington Printing Company, 1975). First edition. Octavo. xvi; 295 pages. With a few black and white illustrations; endpaper maps. A fine, bright copy in original blue boards and a near fine lightly rubbed pictorial dust jacket." Catalogs: NORTH CAROLINA HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
Literature in the Albemarle
POOL, BETTIE FRESHWATER
Baltimore: The Baltimore City Printing and Binding Co., (1915). First edition. Octavo. 335 pages. With several black and white plates. Newspaper clipping tipped-in with offsetting to the pages, ownership stamp on the front free endpaper, spine dull and some rubbing to the spinal extremities otherwise very good in original green cloth. Uncommon." Catalogs: NORTH CAROLINA HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
Lives and Times of the 27 Signers of the Mecklenburg Declaration of Independence of May 20, 1775. Pioneers Extraordinary
KING, VICTOR, editor
Charlotte, N.C.: Victor C. King, 1956. First edition. 12mo. 225 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Very good in original blue cloth. Inscribed by King. Catalogs: NORTH CAROLINA HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00

 
Remembering Highlands: From Pioneer Village to Mountain Retreat
CHAMBERS, ISABEL HALL and OVERTON CHAMBERS
Charleston: The History Press, (2009). First edition. Octavo. 190 pages. With several black and white illustrations. As new in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: NORTH CAROLINA HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Report of the Maine Commissioners on the Monument Erected at Salisbury, N. C., 1908
Waterville: Sentinel Publishing Company, 1908. First edition. Thin octavo. 34 pages. With three black and white plates. Ownership signature on the front free endpaper otherwise very good in original rust cloth ruled in black and lettered in gilt on the upper cover. Scarce. Catalogs: NORTH CAROLINA HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
Reynolda: A History of an American Country House
MAYER, BARBARA
Winston-Salem: John F. Blair, Publisher, (1997). First edition. Small quarto. xvi; 143 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: NORTH CAROLINA HISTORY. REYNOLDS FAMILY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Robert Potter: Remarkable North Carolinian and Texan
SHEARER, ERNEST
Houston: University of Houston Press, 1951. First edition. Octavo. xiii; 133 pages. With a black and white frontispiece. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Inscribed by Shearer. Catalogs: NORTH CAROLINA HISTORY. REPUBLIC OF TEXAS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00

 
Transylvania: The Architectural History of a Mountain County
PHILLIPS, LAURA and DEBORAH THOMPSON
Raleigh, North Carolina: The Transylvania County Joint Historic Preservation Commission, 1998. First edition. Quarto. xvi; 336 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: NORTH CAROLINA HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
Witchcraft in North Carolina. Studies in Philology. Volume XVI, July, 1919, Number 3
CROSS, TOM PEETE
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina, 1919. First edition. Thin octavo. 70 pages. Very good in original printed wrappers (chipped). Scarce. Catalogs: NORTH CAROLINA HISTORY. WITCHCRAFT. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (1)