Search Results
Subject : SOUTHERN HISTORY from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 22
Art of the New South: Women Artists of Birmingham 1890-1950
Birmingham: Birmingham Historical Society, (2004). First edition. Quarto. 202 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in original pictorial wrappers.
Catalogs: ART. SOUTHERN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00
Beneath These Waters: Archeological and Historical Studies of 11,500 Years Along the Savannah River
Savannah: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, 1994. Second edition. Quarto. vi; 304 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color, two of which fold-out. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers."
Catalogs: ARCHEOLOGY. SOUTHERN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00
Democracy's Lawyer: Felix Grundy and the Old Southwest
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, (2010). First edition. Octavo. xiv; 357 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket (as new). Signed by Heller.
Catalogs: SOUTHERN HISTORY. BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00
Dirt Roads to Dixie: Accessibility and Modernization in the South, 1885-1935
Knoxville: The University of Tennessee Press, (1991). First edition. Small octavo. xii; 206 pages. With several black and white illustrations and maps. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: SOUTHERN HISTORY. RURAL ROADS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Down Home. Camden, Alabama. Text edited by Susan Hall
New York: Quadrangle, The New York Times Book Co., (1974). Second edition. Large square quarto. 168 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Signed by Adelman.
Catalogs: SOUTHERN HISTORY. PHOTOGRAPHY. ALABAMA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00
The Forgotten Centuries: Indians and Europeans in the American South, 1521-1704
Athens: The University of Georgia Press, (1994). First paperback edition. Octavo. viii; 472 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and maps. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Noted Native American scholar Lisa Lefler's copy with her ownership signature.
Catalogs: NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. SOUTHERN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Guide to the Study and Reading of South Carolina History: A General Classified Bibliography
Columbia: The Historical Commission of South Carolina, 1950. First edition. Small octavo. xii; 289 pages. Very good in original printed blue wrappers.
Catalogs: SOUTHERN HISTORY. BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
The History of Southern Drama
(Lexington): The University Press of Kentucky, (1997). First edition. Octavo. xii; 259 pages. With eight pages of black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: AMERICAN DRAMA. SOUTHERN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
I Came Out of the Eighteenth Century
New York: Harper and Brothers Publishers, (1942). First edition. Octavo. xii; 341 pages. Very good only in a good only, lightly chipped, spine-faded dust jacket. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: ""To Bill McCleary the best editor I have ever had. John Rice."" This revealing autobiography of the progressive educator from South Carolina and co-founder of Black Mountain College is rarely found inscribed."
Catalogs: BLACK MOUNTAIN COLLEGE. SOUTHERN HISTORY. EDUCATION. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$300.00
In Joy and In Sorrow: Women, Family, and Marriage in the Victorian South, 1830-1900
New York: Oxford University Press, 1991. First edition. Octavo. xxviii; 330 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with a slightly faded spine. Signed on the second blank by Bleser.
Catalogs: WOMEN'S HISTORY. SOUTHERN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
The Journal of a Grandfather
(St. Louis: W. E. Hughes, 1912). First edition. Octavo. 239 pages. With a black and white frontispiece. Long, interesting previous ownership inscription on the front free endpaper otherwise a very nice, near fine copy in original cloth-backed boards. Howes C-856aa."
Catalogs: SOUTHERN HISTORY. CIVIL WAR. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$1,000.00
Lewis Edmund Crook, Jr. Architect 1898-1967. A Twentieth-Century Traditionalist in the Deep South
Atlanta, Georgia: The History Business, 1984. First edition. Small folio. x; 137 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Mitchell.
Catalogs: ARCHITECTURE. SOUTHERN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00
""Off the Beaten Path"": The History of Cedar Key, Florida 1843-1990
Chiefland, Florida: Rife Publishing, (1990). First edition. Octavo. 201 pages. With a few small black and white decorations. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Signed by Jesse and Vivian Dees.
Catalogs: CEDAR KEY, FLORIDA. SOUTHERN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00
One Kind of Freedom: The Economic Consequences of Emancipation
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1977). First edition. Octavo. xx; 409 pages. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: SOUTHERN HISTORY. AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
The Presbyterian Church in the Old Southwest 1778-1838
Richmond, Virginia: John Knox Press, 1952. First edition. Octavo. 192 pages. Two neat ownership signatures otherwise near fine in a good only dust jacket.
Catalogs: SOUTHERN HISTORY. AMERICAN RELIGION. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
Professor Davis's Colonial South
Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1980. Offprint. Thin octavo. 7 pages. Near fine in stapled wrappers. Signed by Granger. Offprint from Review: Volume 2, 1980. Scarce."
Catalogs: SOUTHERN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
The Serpent and the Spirit: Glenn Summerford's Story
Knoxville: The University of Tennessee Press, (2004). First edition. Octavo. xvi; 262 pages. With several black and white illustrations. Fine in original pictorial wrappers.
Catalogs: SOUTHERN HISTORY. TRIALS. SNAKE HANDLING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
Shell Castle: Portrait of a North Carolina House. Afterword by Catherine W. Bishir
Asheville, North Carolina: Safe Harbor Books, (2008). First edition. Square quarto. iv; 72 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Fine in original rust cloth and a fine pictorial dust jacket- as new. Signed by Matheson.
Catalogs: PHOTOGRAPHY. SOUTHERN HISTORY. ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
The South Rejects a Prophet: The Life of Senator D. M. Key, 1824-1900
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers, (1967). First edition. Small octavo. xiv; 250 pages. With nine pages of black and white illustrations. Very good in a very good dust jacket.
Catalogs: SOUTHERN HISTORY. TENNESSEE. RACE RELATIONS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00
Sugar Country: The Cane Sugar Industry in the South, 1753-1950
[Lexington]: The University of Kentucky Press, (1953). First edition. Octavo. xvi; 414 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and six maps and charts. Some fraying to the spinal extremities otherwise very good in original cloth. Inscribed by Sitterson.
Catalogs: CANE SUGAR. SOUTHERN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (12)
Signed (8)

