Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : SOUTHERN HISTORY from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

 
Art of the New South: Women Artists of Birmingham 1890-1950
INGHAM, VICKI LEIGH
Birmingham: Birmingham Historical Society, (2004). First edition. Quarto. 202 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: ART. SOUTHERN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00

 
Beneath These Waters: Archeological and Historical Studies of 11,500 Years Along the Savannah River
KANE, SHARYN and RICHARD KEETON
Savannah: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, 1994. Second edition. Quarto. vi; 304 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color, two of which fold-out. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers." Catalogs: ARCHEOLOGY. SOUTHERN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
Democracy's Lawyer: Felix Grundy and the Old Southwest
HELLER, J. RODERICK
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, (2010). First edition. Octavo. xiv; 357 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket (as new). Signed by Heller. Catalogs: SOUTHERN HISTORY. BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
Dirt Roads to Dixie: Accessibility and Modernization in the South, 1885-1935
PRESTON, HOWARD LAWRENCE
Knoxville: The University of Tennessee Press, (1991). First edition. Small octavo. xii; 206 pages. With several black and white illustrations and maps. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: SOUTHERN HISTORY. RURAL ROADS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Down Home. Camden, Alabama. Text edited by Susan Hall
ADELMAN, BOB
New York: Quadrangle, The New York Times Book Co., (1974). Second edition. Large square quarto. 168 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Signed by Adelman. Catalogs: SOUTHERN HISTORY. PHOTOGRAPHY. ALABAMA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00

 
The Forgotten Centuries: Indians and Europeans in the American South, 1521-1704
HUDSON, CHARLES and CARMEN CHAVES TESSER, editors
Athens: The University of Georgia Press, (1994). First paperback edition. Octavo. viii; 472 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and maps. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Noted Native American scholar Lisa Lefler's copy with her ownership signature. Catalogs: NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. SOUTHERN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Guide to the Study and Reading of South Carolina History: A General Classified Bibliography
EASTERBY, J. H
Columbia: The Historical Commission of South Carolina, 1950. First edition. Small octavo. xii; 289 pages. Very good in original printed blue wrappers. Catalogs: SOUTHERN HISTORY. BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
The History of Southern Drama
WATSON, CHARLES
(Lexington): The University Press of Kentucky, (1997). First edition. Octavo. xii; 259 pages. With eight pages of black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: AMERICAN DRAMA. SOUTHERN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
I Came Out of the Eighteenth Century
RICE, JOHN ANDREW
New York: Harper and Brothers Publishers, (1942). First edition. Octavo. xii; 341 pages. Very good only in a good only, lightly chipped, spine-faded dust jacket. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: ""To Bill McCleary the best editor I have ever had. John Rice."" This revealing autobiography of the progressive educator from South Carolina and co-founder of Black Mountain College is rarely found inscribed." Catalogs: BLACK MOUNTAIN COLLEGE. SOUTHERN HISTORY. EDUCATION. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$300.00

 
In Joy and In Sorrow: Women, Family, and Marriage in the Victorian South, 1830-1900
BLESER, CAROL, editor
New York: Oxford University Press, 1991. First edition. Octavo. xxviii; 330 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with a slightly faded spine. Signed on the second blank by Bleser. Catalogs: WOMEN'S HISTORY. SOUTHERN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
The Journal of a Grandfather
[HUGHES, WILLIAM EDGAR]
(St. Louis: W. E. Hughes, 1912). First edition. Octavo. 239 pages. With a black and white frontispiece. Long, interesting previous ownership inscription on the front free endpaper otherwise a very nice, near fine copy in original cloth-backed boards. Howes C-856aa." Catalogs: SOUTHERN HISTORY. CIVIL WAR. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$1,000.00

 
Lewis Edmund Crook, Jr. Architect 1898-1967. A Twentieth-Century Traditionalist in the Deep South
MITCHELL, WILLIAM ROBERT
Atlanta, Georgia: The History Business, 1984. First edition. Small folio. x; 137 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Mitchell. Catalogs: ARCHITECTURE. SOUTHERN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
""Off the Beaten Path"": The History of Cedar Key, Florida 1843-1990
DEES, JESSE and VIVIAN DEES
Chiefland, Florida: Rife Publishing, (1990). First edition. Octavo. 201 pages. With a few small black and white decorations. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Signed by Jesse and Vivian Dees. Catalogs: CEDAR KEY, FLORIDA. SOUTHERN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
One Kind of Freedom: The Economic Consequences of Emancipation
RANSOM, ROGER and RICHARD SUTCH
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1977). First edition. Octavo. xx; 409 pages. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: SOUTHERN HISTORY. AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
The Presbyterian Church in the Old Southwest 1778-1838
POSEY, WALTER BROWNLOW
Richmond, Virginia: John Knox Press, 1952. First edition. Octavo. 192 pages. Two neat ownership signatures otherwise near fine in a good only dust jacket. Catalogs: SOUTHERN HISTORY. AMERICAN RELIGION. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Professor Davis's Colonial South
GRANGER, BRUCE
Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1980. Offprint. Thin octavo. 7 pages. Near fine in stapled wrappers. Signed by Granger. Offprint from Review: Volume 2, 1980. Scarce." Catalogs: SOUTHERN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
The Serpent and the Spirit: Glenn Summerford's Story
BURTON, THOMAS
Knoxville: The University of Tennessee Press, (2004). First edition. Octavo. xvi; 262 pages. With several black and white illustrations. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: SOUTHERN HISTORY. TRIALS. SNAKE HANDLING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Shell Castle: Portrait of a North Carolina House. Afterword by Catherine W. Bishir
MATHESON, ELIZABETH
Asheville, North Carolina: Safe Harbor Books, (2008). First edition. Square quarto. iv; 72 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Fine in original rust cloth and a fine pictorial dust jacket- as new. Signed by Matheson. Catalogs: PHOTOGRAPHY. SOUTHERN HISTORY. ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
The South Rejects a Prophet: The Life of Senator D. M. Key, 1824-1900
ABSHIRE, DAVID
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers, (1967). First edition. Small octavo. xiv; 250 pages. With nine pages of black and white illustrations. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Catalogs: SOUTHERN HISTORY. TENNESSEE. RACE RELATIONS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00

 
Sugar Country: The Cane Sugar Industry in the South, 1753-1950
SITTERSON, J. CARLYLE
[Lexington]: The University of Kentucky Press, (1953). First edition. Octavo. xvi; 414 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and six maps and charts. Some fraying to the spinal extremities otherwise very good in original cloth. Inscribed by Sitterson. Catalogs: CANE SUGAR. SOUTHERN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (8)