Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : VIRGINIA from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

 
The Archaeology of Shirley Plantation
REINHART, THEODORE, editor
Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, (1984). First edition. Quarto. 236 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Near fine in original laminated pictorial boards slightly faded at the spine. Catalogs: ARCHAEOLOGY. VIRGINIA. SHIRLEY PLANTATION. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
The Botetourt Artillery
MARKHAM, JERALD
Lynchburg: H. E. Howard, 1986. First edition. Number 340 of 1000 numbered copies. Octavo. 95 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Scarce. Signed by Markham. Catalogs: CIVIL WAR. BOTETOURT ARTILLERY. VIRGINIA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
The Days of Yester-Year in Colony and Commonwealth: A Sketch Book of Virginia
SQUIRES, W. H. T
Portsmouth, VA: Printcraft Press, Inc., 1928. First edition. Octavo. xviii; 301 pages. With many black and white plates. Very good in original maroon cloth which is slightly faded at the spine. Signed by Squires. Catalogs: VIRGINIA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00

 
General Lee's College: The Rise and Growth of Washington and Lee University
CRENSHAW, OLLINGER
New York: Random House, (1969). First edition. Octavo. xvi; 366 pages. With several black and white illustrations. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Crenshaw. Catalogs: AMERICAN HISTORY. VIRGINIA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$90.00

 
The Life and Times of the Rev. Jesse Lee
LEE, LEROY
Charleston: Published by John Early, 1848. First edition, thus. Octavo. 517 pages. Scattered moderate foxing, still a very good copy in original cloth stamped in blind and lettered in gilt on the spine. A nice copy. Originally published in Richmond, this Charleston imprint is the same date, collation and appears scarcer. CF Howes L-211." Catalogs: RELIGION. METHODISM. VIRGINIA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
Register of Hylton, Dalton and Moore Families
[Patrick County, Virginia?: J. W. Hylton?, 1930?]. First edition? Thin 12mo. 30 pages. With a black and white frontispiece portrait. Near fine in original printed stapled wrappers. Scarce. Catalogs: GENEALOGY. HYLTON. DALTON. MOORE. VIRGINIA. NORTH CAROLINA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00

 
The River Hills and Beyond: Poems
CRABTREE, LOU
Abingdon, Virginia: Sow's Ear Press, 1998. First edition. Thin octavo. xiv; 53 pages. With two black and white illustrations. Fine in original printed wrappers. Signed by Crabtree. Catalogs: VIRGINIA. POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
The Taste of Country Cooking
LEWIS, EDNA
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Fourth printing. Small octavo. xvi; 260 pages, plus an viii-page index. With black and white decorations. Fine in original cloth backed boards and a fine pictorial dust jacket. Uncommon signed. Inscribed by Lewis." Catalogs: COOKING. VIRGINIA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
Virginia Cartography: A Bibliographical Description
PHILLIPS, P. LEE
Ann Arbor: Arbor Libri Press, (1995). Reprint. Thin octavo. 85 pages. Fine in original beige cloth. Catalogs: CARTOGRAPHY. VIRGINIA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00


Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (4)
Signed (5)