Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : THEOLOGY from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

 
Apophatic Bodies: Negative Theology, Incarnation, and Relationality
BOESEL, CHRIS and CATHERINE KELLER, editors
New York: Fordham University Press, 2010. First edition. Octavo. xii; 468 pages. As new in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: THEOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
The Apostolic Fathers: Clement, Ignatius, and Polycarp. Five volumes (complete)
LIGHTFOOT, J. B., editor
Peabody, Massachusetts: Hendrickson Publishers, (1989). First edition, thus. Octavos. Fine in original hardback faux leather. This set is quite large; additional shipping charges may apply. Catalogs: THEOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00

 
The Apostolic Fathers. Second Edition. Edited and Revised by Michael W. Holmes
LIGHTFOOT, J. B. and J. R. HARMER, translators
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Baker Book House, (1994). Later printing. Octavo. xvi; 347 pages. With two black and white maps. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Reynolds Price's copy with his ownership signatrue on the front pastedown. Catalogs: THEOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
The Arts of Orpheus
LINFORTH, IVAN
New York: Arno Press, 1973. Reprint. Octavo. xx; 370 pages. Facsimile reprint of the 1941 edition. Near fine in original blue cloth. Catalogs: THEOLOGY. MYSTICISM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00

 
Authority and Reason in the Early Middle Ages. Being the Hulsean Lectures 1931-1932
MACDONALD, A. J
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1933. First edition. Thin octavo. viii; 136 pages. A very good, bright copy." Catalogs: HISTORY OF THOUGHT. MIDDLE AGES. THEOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Biblical Hebrew: An Exegetical Approach. An Introductory Manual of Biblical Hebrew focussing on it use as a Linguistic Tool in Exegetical Studies
PARKER, CHARLES HALDER
(Kingston, Ontario, Canada): Ronald P. Frye and Company, Publishers, (1987). First edition. Octavo. xxii; 168 pages. Near fine in original wrappers. Catalogs: LINGUISTICS. THEOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Civilization and the Transformation of Power
GARRISON, JIM
New York: Paraview Press, (2000). First edition. Octavo. lvi; 359 pages. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Inscribed by Garrison. Catalogs: THEOLOGY. NEW AGE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Clement d'Alexandrie. Introduction a l'Etude de sa Pensee Religieuse a Partir de l'Ecriture
MONDESERT, CLAUDE
Paris: Aubier, 1944. First edition. Octavo. 278 pages. Rebound in sturdy black cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Text in French. Catalogs: CLASSICAL STUDIES. THEOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
A Commentary on Aristotle's De Anima. Translated by Robert Pasnau
AQUINAS, THOMAS
New Haven: Yale University Press, (1999). First edition. Octavo. xlviii; 450 pages. Near fine in original blue cloth. Catalogs: THEOLOGY. PSYCHOLOGY. CLASSICAL STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$60.00

 
Commentarii in Epistulam ad Romanos. Six volumes
ORIGENES
Freiburg: Herder, (1990-1999). First edition, thus. 12mos. Approximately 2100 pages. As new in original salmon cloth lettered in white within blue fields on the spine and fine pictorial dust jackets. A fine unread set. Catalogs: CLASSICAL STUDIES. THEOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$200.00

 
The Complete Gospels. Annotated Scholars Version
MILLER, ROBERT, editor
Sonoma, California: Polebridge Press, (1992). First edition. Octavo. xvi; 432 pages. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Catalogs: THEOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
A Critical and Exegetical Commentary of The Gospel According the Saint Matthew. Three Volumes
DAVIES, W. D. and DALE ALLISON, editors
Edinburgh: T. and T. Clark Limited, (1988-1997). First edition. Short thick octavos. Fine in original green cloth lettered in gilt on the spine. Volume II is misbound upside down. Volume III is fine in a fine dust jacket. Catalogs: THEOLOGY. COMMENTARIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$300.00

 
De la docte Ignorance. Introduction par Abel Rey
DE CUSA, NICOLAS
Paris: Guy Tredaniel, Editions de la Maisnie, (1979). First edition, thus. 12mo. xvi; 229 pages. With a black and white frontispiece. Very good in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: PHILOSOPHY. MATHEMATICS. THEOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Die Christliche Kabbala: Ein Stiefkind der Theologie
BENZ, ERNST
Zurich: Rhein-Verlag, (1958). First edition. Octavo. 63 pages. With one fold-out black and white illustration. Very good in original wrappers. Catalogs: THEOLOGY. CHRISTIAN KABBALAH. MYSTICISM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00

 
Die Heraklitischen Briefe
BERNAYS, JACOB
Berlin: Verlag von Wilhelm Hertz, 1869. First edition. Large thin octavo. 159 pages. Very good in cloth-backed boards. Text in German. Catalogs: CLASSICAL STUDIES. THEOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
Exodus: A Commentary
NOTH, MARTIN
Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, (1962). First American edition. Octavo. 283 pages. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Reynolds Price's copy with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper. Part of The Old Testament Library. Catalogs: THEOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Gnosis: The Nature and History of an Ancient Religion
RUDOLPH, KURT
Edinburgh: T. and T. Clark Limited, (1983). First English edition. Octavo. xii; 411 pages. With several black and white illustrations. Top corners slightly bumped otherwise near fine in original decorated blue cloth. Catalogs: THEOLOGY. PHILOSOPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
God after God: The God of the Past and the God of the Future, Seen in the Work of Karl Barth
JENSON, ROBERT
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, (1969). First edition. Small octavo. viii; 218 pages. The purple boards are tight but somewhat discolored, thus very good in a near fine dust jacket. Uncommon." Catalogs: RELIGION. THEOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
The Gospel According to St. Mark
TAYLOR, VINCENT
(London): Macmillan, (1969). Second edition. Octavo. xxii; 700 pages. Near fine in original blue boards. Reynolds Price's copy with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper. Catalogs: THEOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
The Harvard Theological Review. January 1938. Volume XXXI, Number 1
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1938. Octavo. 94 pages. With two black and white plates. Very good in original printed wrappers. Catalogs: THEOLOGY. CLASSICAL STUDIES. DANTE. MILTON. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (2)