Search Results
Subject : CRITICISM from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
After the War: The Novel and English Society since 1945
London: Chatto and Windus, (1993). First edition. Octavo. xxvi; 310 pages. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: ENGLISH LITERATURE. CRITICISM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
Conversations before the end of time
(New York): Thames and Hudson, (1995). First American edition. 12mo. 477 pages. Near fine in original cloth-backed boards and a fine pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed on the half-title by Gablik.
Catalogs: CONTEMPORARY ART. CRITICISM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00
Critical Writings, 1953-1978. Edited and with an Introduction by Lindsay Waters
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, (1988). First paperback edition. Octavo. lxxiv; 246 pages. Near fine in original printed wrappers.
Catalogs: LITERATURE. CRITICISM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
The Fate of American Poetry
Athens: The University of Georgia Press, (1991). First edition. Small octavo. viii; 152 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Uncommon in cloth.
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. CRITICISM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
Henry Howard, Earl of Surrey
Boston: Twayne Publishers, (1986). First edition. Octavo. xii; 172 pages. With a black and white frontispiece. Near fine in original red cloth. Inscribed to poet Dave Smith by Sessions and with a good literary TLS laid in.
Catalogs: ENGLISH LITERATURE. CRITICISM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00
Music in the Castle: Troubadors, Books, and Orators in Italian Courts of the Thirteenth, Fourteenth, and Fifteenth Centuries
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, (1995). First edition. Octavo. 147 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and musical scores. Near fine in original decorated wrappers.
Catalogs: ITALIAN HISTORY. MUSIC. CRITICISM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Robert Frost: Studies of the Poetry
Boston: G. K. Hall and Co., (1979). First edition. Octavo. xxii; 196 pages. Near fine in original maroon cloth without dust jacket, as issued. Review copy with dated slip laid in."
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. CRITICISM. ESSAYS. LECTURES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
Sartre on Theater
New York: Pantheon Books, Random House, Inc., (1976). First American edition. Octavo. xiv; 352 pages. Page edges are somewhat spotted otherwise a very good, tight copy in a near fine dust jacket."
Catalogs: THEATER. DRAMA. CRITICISM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Sex and Death in Victorian Literature
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, (1990). First edition. Octavo. viii; 264 pages. Large ding on the top of the rear board otherwise fine in a fine dust jacket. With publisher's letter laid in.
Catalogs: ENGLISH LITERATURE. HISTORY. CRITICISM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00
Speaking the Unspeakable: A Poetics of Obscenity
(Albany): State University of New York Press, (1993). First edition. Octavo. xiv; 312 pages. Near fine in original laminated boards. Review copy with dated slip laid in.
Catalogs: EROTIC LITERATURE. PORNOGRAPHY. CRITICISM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Stranded Objects: Mourning, Memory, and Film in Postwar Germany
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, (1993). Second printing. Octavo. 200 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. As new in pictorial wrappers.
Catalogs: GERMAN FILM. CRITICISM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
Vale of Humility: Plain Folk in Contemporary North Carolina Fiction
(Columbia): The University of South Carolina Press, (2007). First edition. Octavo. 325 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket- as new.
Catalogs: NORTH CAROLINA FICTION. HISTORY. CRITICISM. LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (1)

