Search Results
Subject : Graphic Design from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 27
ADVERTISING CAMPAIGNS. A Guide for Agencies and Advertisers
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1951 xii, 324 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear and slight rolling to spine. Unclipped dustjacket with large chip to top of spine, affecting the edge of the "G" in the author's name, with numerous small tears and creases; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by 53 black & white photographs. The Introduction and the first nine pages with minor pencil underlining and marginalia.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good c... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Business Cards: A Collection from Around the World
Tokyo, Japan: Graphic-sha Publishing, 1989 222 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket is moderately sunned on the spine, with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Contains over 530 illustrations of business cards, most of which are in color.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
CLASSIC CLIP ART
New York: Glorya Hale Books, 1996 Thousands of copyright free images (black & white) including holidays, alphabets, animals, flowers, architecture, etc. Hardcover binding. Dustjacket with minor rubbing to extremities; protected in archival mylar. From the rare 1900 edition of the American Type Founders Cut Book, a catalogue for printers. Art & Special Illustrated.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
THE COMPUTER GRAPHICS
Tokyo, Japan: Graphic-sha Publishing, 1982 134 pages of text. Hardcover binding with moderate rubbing and bumping to lower corner; otherwise minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor creasing and rubbing; protected in archival mylar. Illsutrated by numerous color photographs and black & white sketches. Text is in Japanese.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition/Very good condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
DAVIDS' PRACTICAL LETTERER. Instructions In Commerical Lettering with Brush or Pen. Complete Details of Show-Card Work. Practical Hints on Photo-Engraving and Designing
New York: Thaddeus Davids Company, 1903. 100 pages of text. Original hardcover binding is heavily worn and soiled, remaining functional. Many of the pages have minor soiling to the eges, mostly confined to the margins, and a few pages with tiny stains or minor damage from use. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good condition. Oblong octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
DESIGN FOR POINT OF SALE
New York: Pellegrini and Cudahy, 1952 Approximately 130 pages of text (unpaginated). Hardcover binding with minor soiling and shelfwear, and rubbed corners. Unclipped dustjacket is tattered and has several very large chips, and is soiled, with numerous creases, tears; protected in archival mylar. Contains approximately 500 illustrations by Archipenko, Herbert Bayer, Marcel Breuer, Alexander Calder, Laslo Moholy-Nagy, Paul Rand, Saul Steinberg, Ezra Stoller, A. F. Arnold, Saul Bass, Lester Beall, Jim Buckley... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$575.00
A DESIGNER'S ART
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1985 xiv, 239 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear; almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Contains numerous color and black & white illustrations.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$145.00
DRAWING FOR PROCESS REPRODUCTION. Drawing for Line Engraving. Retouching for Halftones. Drawing for Color Reproduction
Scranton, PA: International Textbook Company, 1940 Three works combined into one volume. Part I: xii, 64 pages. Part II-A: [ii], 70 pages. Part II-B[ii], 63 pages: Part III: [ii], 39 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. No dustjacket. Illustrated by numerous black & white and several color plates.. Early edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Do You Remember? The Book That Takes You Back. Signed by Michael Gitter
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1996 144 pages of text including an index. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear; almost new condition. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page "Enjoy [signed] Michael Gitter.". Signed. First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
ELEMENTARY COLOR
Springfield, MA: Milton Bradley Company, 1895 iv, 128 pages of text, followed by [iv] pages of publisher's advertisement. Blue hardcover cloth binding with minor shelfwear and soiling. Lacks the color charts. Illustrated in black & white.. Third edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
EXHIBITIONS AND DISPLAYS
Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society, 1959. 251 pages of text. Original hardcover binding in almost new condition, with a tiny wrinkle to the bottom of the spine, and very minimal sunning to the edges. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal discoloration to the spine and extremities, with a tiny tear and minor rubbing to the corners and spine extremities, remaining clean, bright and attractive; protected in archival mylar. Original cardboard slipcase is heavily browned and worn, with a few tears. Illustrated ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Fundamentals of Layout for Newspaper and Magazine Advertising, for Page Design of Publications and for Brochures
New York: Dover Publications, 1971 124 pages of text including an index. Paperback binding with minor shelfwear. Minor staining to closed page edges and final page of text. Illustrated.. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
THE GREAT AMERICAN T-SHIRT. The T-Shirt Revolution from Underwear to Art Form
New York: NAL Books, 1976 96 pages of text. Paperback binding with minor shelfwear. Illustrated with numerous photographs in color and black & white. Pure 70's.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
INSIDE DESIGN. A Review: 40 Years of Work. INSIDE DESIGN. Where a Concept Unfolds. Signed by Sekiguchi
Carson, CA: Books Nippan, 1987 Two works in one. 72 pages of text by Goldsholl and 72 pages of text by Sekiguchi. Stiff paperback binding. Dustjacket protected in archival mylar. Signed by Sekiguchi on front endpaper "To our good friends...My first book! [signed] Yoshi April 1988." Profusely illustrated in color. A clean, tight and attractive copy of this publication.. Signed. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Inside/Outside: From the Basics to the Practice of Design
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1993 301 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear, in almost near fine condition; protected in archival mylar. Contains over 500 illustrations, of which over 100 are in color.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Karel Martens: Printed Matter. Drukwerk
London: Hyphen Press, 1997. 144 pages of text. Thick tan paperback binding with minimal shelfwear; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Illustrated in color. Text in Dutch and English. Stated on final page of text "Hyphen Press, London 1996/Reprinted 1997.". Reprint edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$675.00
THE MECHANICAL BRIDE. Folklore of Industrial Man
New York: Vanguard Press, 1951. viii, 157 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. No dustjacket. Illustrated. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
METAMORPHOSES. With a two-page watercolor/goache illustration and signed by Serge Diakonoff
Paris, France: Editions Dell'arte, 1984. 143 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear; almost near fine condition. Unclipped dustjacket has been laminated, but is otherwise in almost new condition. First endpaper with small tear and crease. Title page and preceding page contain a large original watercolor goache of a winged horse as the main subject, with a man holding a pole and a mountain in the background; signed and inscribed by the artist in Chicago in 1987. The watercolor contains b... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
PACKAGE DESIGN IN JAPAN
Frankfort, Germany: Taschen, 1993 199 pages of text. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Illustrated over one hundred color photographs. Text is in English, German and French.. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
PM. An Intimate Journal for Production Managers, Art Directors and Their Associates. Vol. III. Nos. 1-12, September 1936-August 1937. Bound volume
New York: PM Publishing Company, 1936. A bound volume containing twelve consecutive issues, which comprise a complete Volume III of the publication. Includes the months of September 1936 through August of 1937 or Numbers 1-12. Bound in blue cloth with a leather spine label; moderately browned/sunned on the spine and top edge of the boards. Each monthly issue is bound in the original thick paperback binding, which in many cases is an offset lithograph featuring work by artists, photographers and illustrators... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (3)
With photos (1)

