Search Results
Subject : Science from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 14 of 14
1
Page:
The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2001. With an Introduction by Edward O. Wilson
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2001. First edition. Small octavo. xxii; 272 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Scarce in hardcover.
Catalogs: SCIENCE. NATURE WRITING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
The Best American Science and Nature Writing 2000. With an Introduction by David Quammen
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2000. First edition. Small octavo. xxii; 265 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Scarce in hardcover.
Catalogs: SCIENCE. NATURE WRITING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Biomimicry: Innovation Inspired by Nature
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., (1997). First edition. Octavo. viii; 308 pages. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: HUMAN ECOLOGY. SCIENCE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Can Theories Be Refuted?: Essays on the Duhem-Quine Thesis
Dordrecht, Holland: D. Reidel Publishing Company, (1976). First edition. Octavo. xxii; 318 pages. Ownership signature on the front free endpaper otherwise near fine in a very good, lightly worn dust jacket. Uncommon."
Catalogs: SCIENCE. PHILOSOPHY. METHODOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00
The Frank S. Streeter Library: Important Navigation, Pacific Voyages, Cartography, Science. Volume One-A-J. Monday 16 and Tuesday 17 April 2007
New York: Christie's, 2007. First edition. Quarto. 349 pages. Illustrated throughout in color. Fine in original green cloth with a pictorial onlay.
Catalogs: CARTOGRAPHY. SCIENCE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
The Harper Dictionary of Science in Everyday Language
New York: Harper and Row, (1988). First edition. Octavo. 319 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Catalogs: SCIENCE. RELIGION. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
La Scienza Greca i Prearistotelici. Storia Generale de Pensiero Scientifico Dalle Origini a Tutto il Secolo XVIII
Firenze: Libreria Della Voce, (1915). First edition. Thick octavo. xvi; 503 pages. Rebound in sturdy yellow cloth with black lettering on the spine. Text in Italian and Greek.
Catalogs: CLASSICAL STUDIES. GREEK PHILOSOPHY. SCIENCE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
Magic, Alchemy and Science 15th-18th Centuries: The Influence of Hermes Trismegistus. Two volumes
(Firenze): Centro Di, (2005, 2002). First and second edition. Large quartos. 588; 334 pages. With many black and white and color illustrations. Fine in fine pictorial dust jackets. This set is quite heavy; additional shipping charges may be necessary.
Catalogs: MAGIC. ALCHEMY. SCIENCE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$200.00
Niels Bohr's Times, In Physics, Philosophy, and Polity
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991. Later printing. Octavo. xviii; 565 pages. With 32 black and white illustrations. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers.
Catalogs: PHYSICS. SCIENCE. HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
The Night Is Large: Collected Essays 1938-1995
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1996). First edition. Octavo. xx; 586 pages. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Briefly inscribed by Gardner. Scarce signed.
Catalogs: MATH. ESSAYS. SCIENCE. RELIGION. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00
Science and the Arts: A Study in Relationships from 1600-1900
Rutherford: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, (1973). First edition. Octavo. 226 pages. With a few black and white musical scores. Near fine in a near fine price-clipped dust jacket.
Catalogs: SCIENCE. PHILOSOPHY. MUSIC. AESTHETICS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Shock Waves and Man. Signed
Toronto: University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies, 1974. First edition. Octavo. xii; 169 pages. With 116 black and white illustrations. Near fine in original decorated cloth and a near fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Glass.
Catalogs: SCIENCE. PHYSICS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00
Why Religion Matters: The Fate of the Human Spirit in an Age of Disbelief
San Francisco: Harper, (2001). Small octavo. xiv; 290 pages. Just about fine in original pictorial wrappers. Inscribed by Smith.
Catalogs: RELIGION. SCIENCE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
The World As I See It
London: John Lane The Bodley Head Limited, (1935). First edition. Octavo. xii; 214 pages. Very good in original purple cloth which is faded at the spine.
Catalogs: SCIENCE. PHILOSOPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00
Results 1 - 14 of 14
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (1)

