Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : Chess and Games from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

 
BRITISH CHESS MASTERS Past and Present
Reinfeld, Fred
London: G. Bell & Sons, Ltd, 1947. viii, 93 pages of text including an index of openings. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear and soiling. Price-clipped dustjacket with a large chip at the bottom of the spine, numerous small chips, tears and creases, and moderate rubbing; protected in archival mylar. The text is clean and unmarked, although the importers stamp is on the title page: David McKay Company. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition/Good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
CHESS FUNDAMENTALS
Capablanca, Jose R
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1934. [xii], 246 pages of text. Hardcover binding with a small bump to lower corner, and minimal shelfwear. Dustjacket with several small chips, tears and creases, with moderate sunning to the spine; protected in archival mylar. No date on title page; copyright is listed as 1921, yet the introduction yields the date of 1934. The publisher's code states "[f-I-45]" which indicates that 1934 is the accurate date of publication. Contains 189 diagrams.. First... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
CHESS FUNDAMENTALS
Capablanca, Jose R
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1934. [xii], 246 pages of text. Hardcover binding with a small bump to lower corner, and moderate shelfwear including some fraying. No dustjacket. Contains 189 diagrams. The text is clean and unmarked. This is a 1934 reprinting of the 1921 edition, but with an added Preface. . First thus edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
CHESS MARCHES ON! A Vivid Record of Chess Activities in the Leading Centers of the World
Fine, Reuben
New York: Chess Review, 1945. [x], 221 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with several small chips, creases, and a few scuffs, with minor darkening of white lettering on spine and rear panel; protected in archival mylar. Slight browning to page edges. Contains numerous illustrations. First edition.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
A HANDBOOK OF CHESS
Pardon, George Frederick
London: George Routledge & Sons, 1866 96 page of text. Maroon hardcover library cloth; ordinary gilt spine lettering and library marks at base of spine and other typical markings. Illustrated with several chess problems. Eight leaves at end of text are loose. A complete copy.. New Edition (reprint). Hardcover. Good- condition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
HOW TO WIN IN THE CHESS OPENINGS
Horowitz, I. A
New York: David McKay Co., Inc., 1951. 199 pages of text. Original hardcover binding with minor rubbing to the extremities and minor shelfwear, including tiny bumps at edges. Unclipped dustjacket is heavily sunned on teh spine, with severla small chips, tears and creases, with moderate soiling, staining and discoloration; protected in archival mylar. Stated: Second printing.. First edition, 2nd printing. Hardcover. Very good- condition/Good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
AN INVITATION TO CHESS. A Picture Guide to the Royal Game
Chernev, Irving; Kenneth Harkness
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1945. 221, [iv] pages of text including a bibliography. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with several chips along the extremities, and several creases; protected in archival mylar. Contains numerous illustrations.. First edition, 3rd printing. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
KASPAROV AGAINSST THE WORLD. The Story of the Greatest Online Challenge
Kasparov, Garry with Daniel King
New York, NY: Kasparov Chess, 2000 [vi], 202 pages of text. Black hardcover cloth binding with a modicum of rubbing to extremities. Unclipped dustjacket with minor rubbing and creasing to extremities; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with historic black & white photographs, and numerous chess board moves and positions.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
KINGS OF CHESS. Chess Championships of the Twentieth Century
Winter, William
London, UK: Carroll and Nicholson, Ltd, 1954 271 pages of text. Grey hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear; about near fine condition. Unclipped dustjacket with tiny creases, tears and chips at extremities; bright and attractive, protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous moves, and with five black & white portraits of M. Botvinnik, Dr. E. Lasker, J. R. Capablanca, Dr. A. Alekhine and Dr. M. Euwe.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
MODERN CHESS OPENINGS. Seventh Edition Completely Revised by W. Korn
Korn, W.; R.C. Griffith; P.W. Sergeant
Philadelphia, PA: David McKay Company, 1946 x, 390 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with several small chips, tears and creases, and moderately browned on rear panel; protected in archival mylar. The first edition issued since prior to WWII.. Seventh edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
MODERN CHESS. An Introduction to the Art of Chess as Played by the Modern Chess Master
Winkelman, Barnie F
Philadelphia, PA: David McKay Co., Publishers, 1935 233 pages of text. Hardcover binding with a small bump to lower corner, otherwise bright and almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with several small chips and tears, with large tear on rear panel, and minor soiling; protected in archival mylar.. Third revised edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
RULES FOR 3=D CHESS
Nitz, Klaus Edwin
no place: published by author, 1964. [12] pages of text. Staple-bound paperback binding with minimal soiling and shelfwear. The text is clean and unmarked. Self-published by the author. First edition.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Second Book of Chess. The Nine Bad Moves (and how to avoid them)
Reinfeld, Fred
New York: Sterling Publishing Co., 1953. 124 pages of text. Original hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear, and minimal discoloration to bottom corner of the front board. Unclipped dustjacket with minor chipping to spine extremities, with moderate sunning to spine, and moderate browning and shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
TEST YOUR CHESS
Abrahams, Gerald
New York, NY: London House & Maxwell, 1964 107 pages of text. Red hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; almost in near fine condition; protected in archival mylar.. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00


Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (11)