Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : Catalog 9a from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

 
100 Girls New Concepts in Glamour Photography
Photography - Yeager, Bunny
New York: A. S. Barnes, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition in cloth. 100 of the world's most beautiful models including Betty Page are photographed, mostly in the nude by Yeager. A lovely near fine copy in near fine price intact dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
29 Mini-Essays
Brainard, Joe
Calais, VT: Z Press, 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Number 30 of only 50 special copies SIGNED by Brainard out of a total edition of 500 copies. Fine in small oblong wrappers. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
All My Enemies
Mystery - Maitland, Barry
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1996. First U.K. Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. True first edition of the popular crime writer's third novel. Typical light page tanning else a fine unread copy in fine price intact dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Beyond Giving
Graves, Robert
London: Privately Printed, 1969. First U.K. Edition. Paperback. Fine/Fine. A fine, as-new copy in stiff paper wrappers in fine dustwrapper. Number 228 of 500 SIGNED copies. Collector's copy. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Black Artists on Art (2 Volumes)
Art - Lewis, Samella S. And Waddy, Ruth G
Los Angeles: Contemporary Crafts Publishers, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition (both volumes) of this important survey of black L. A. artists. Too many artists to name. A very nice set, both volumes near fine or better in near fine slightly rubbed unclipped jackets. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
Bomb Culture
Nuttall, Jeff
New York: Delacorte, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. The rare edition in cloth of Nuttall's explosive examination of the post-Hiroshima generation. Bright near fine condition in near fine price intact dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Bombay Duck Number 5
Photography - Misrach, Richard, Gatewood, Charles et al
Oakland: Bombay Duck, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Issue number five of this scarce magazine devoted to photography and the arts. A near fine copy in glossy wrappers. Contains an interview with Richard Misrach, photos by Charles Gatewood, Joanne Leonard, Charly Franklin, and Debra Bloomfield. Also, laid in is a poetry chapbook by Steve Richmond and Lyn Lifshin. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
A Bonus
Smart, Elizabeth
London: Polytantric Press, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Fine/Fine. First edition of this poetry chapbook. Fine in fine opaque wrapper. This copy INSCRIBED by Smart in 1981. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Book The Story of Printing & Bookmaking
McMurtrie, Douglas C
New York: Covici, Friede, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. First edition of this 676 page classic illustrated book on the art of printing and bookmaking. Front hinge starting else a beautiful near fine copy in gorgeous fine price intact dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Brassai
Photography - Brassai
Praha: Statni Nakladatelstvi, 1962. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. First edition presumed with no indication of later printings. Very good indeed in small square bound wrappers. Text by Ludvik Soucek. An attractive volume. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Bright November
Amis, Kingsley
London: Fortune Press, 1943. First U.K. Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Fine first edition in black cloth of the author's scarce first book, a volume of poems. Lacking the rare dustwrapper. This copy INSCRIBED by Amis "To ____, Kingley Amis Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
A Cage For Lovers
Powell, Dawn
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition stated of this uncommon later novel by the author of Angels on Toast and The Locusts Have No King. A tight near fine copy in very good price intact dustwrapper. Some inevitable fade to spine. Nicer than most copies we have seen. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
The Cherub
McClure, Michael
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1970. First Edition. Leather. Fine/Near Fine. Letter R of 26 presentation copies bound in full leather by Earle Gray, SIGNED and with an original illustration by McClure. A fine copy in near fine glassine wrapper which has a few shallow chips. Scarce poetry book. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Christian Morgenstern's GALLOWSONGS
Art - Jess
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1970. First Edition. Leather. Fine/Fine. Letter A of 26 presentation copies in full leather and SIGNED by Jess who illustrates this book. Fine condition in fine glassine wrapper. Scarce. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Crawdaddy Magazine (Clevinger's Trial)
Heller, Joseph
New York: Crawdaddy Publishing Company, 1973. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. August 1973 issue of this rock and roll magazine. Contains Clevinger's Trial, a previously unpublished one act play by Joseph Heller. Also Jeff Beck, Malcolm McDowell and others. Very good condition. Covers slightly loose. A scarce issue. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Death For The Ladies (and Other disasters)
Mailer, Norman
New York: G.P. Putnam, 1962. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. First edition in wrappers of this poetry collection. Very good condition with rubbing and wear to spine. SIGNED by Mailer on the title page. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Epos Anthology 1958
Brautigan, Richard, Smith, Clark Ashton et al
Lake Como, FL: New Athenaeum Press, 1958. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. A near fine copy of this scarce poetry anthology in red wrappers. Features early work by Richard Brautigan, A. R. Ammons and others. Also a poem by Clark Ashton Smith. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
The Gold Cell
Olds, Sharon
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Uncorrected Proof copy in plain gold wrappers of the poet's third regularly published book. SIGNED by Olds. Fine condition. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Gypsy Caravan
Pease, Howard
New York: Doubleday Doran, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. First edition of this early children's book by Pease, his fourth. A solid very good copy with tight binding and clear legible spine lettering. Some light soiling to page edges. Priceclipped dustwrapper shows some shallow chipping to spine ends. Two small tape repairs to verso. An attractive example of an uncommon title, particularly in dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Hard Frost
Mystery - Wingfield, R. D
London: Constable & Co., 1995. First U.K. Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine first UK edition of the author's fourth crime novel. Terrific series. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00


Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (60)
Fine or New (15)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (58)
With dust jacket (36)
Signed (26)