Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : Cooking from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

 
Annemarie's Personal Cook Book
HUSTE, ANNEMARIE
[No place]: Bartholomew House Ltd., (1968). First edition. Octavo. 336 pages. With small black and white illustrations and several color plates. Very good in a very good pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by Huste. Catalogs: COOKING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
The Baker's Formula and Procedure Manual (The Success of Baking)
JANSSON, LENNART ERIK
San Diego: Sea Lion Publications, 1981. First edition. Quarto. vi; 121 pages. With nine pages of color illustrations. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. A very nice copy. Catalogs: COOKING. BAKING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
Between Bites: Memoirs of a Hungry Hedonist
VILLAS, JAMES
(Hoboken, New Jersey): John Wiley and Sons, Inc., (2002). First paperback edition. Octavo. iv; 296 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Scarce signed. Inscribed to Reynolds Price by Villas. Catalogs: FOOD WRITING. BIOGRAPHY. COOKING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00

 
A Choice Collection of Tested Receipts with a Chapter on Preparation of Food for the Sick
BENEDICT, MISS JENNIE
Louisville: John P. Morton and Company, 1897. First edition. 12mo. 110 pages. A very good tight copy in original olive-brown cloth. Publisher's printed thumb index at foredge. Several holograph recipes penned in the Memoranda section. Previous ownership signature of Mrs. John M. Clark of Columbus, Ohio. This is the rare predecessor of the author's Blue Ribbon Cook Book published by Morton in 1904." Catalogs: COOKING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$350.00

 
The Complete Confectioner; or Housekeeper's Guide: To a Simple and Speedy Method of Understanding the Whole Art of Confectionary, etc
GLASS, HANNAH
London: J. D. Dewick, 1800. Octavo. 360 pages. First edition to incorporate the considerable additions and corrections by Maria Wilson. There is some relatively minor spotting throughout the text, otherwise this is a very good copy bound in contemporary quarter calf over marbled boards with maroon spine label ruled and lettered in gilt. There is some cracking along the joints, but firm and rubbing over the marbled boards. Altogether a very pleasing copy of this scarce cookbook." Catalogs: COOKING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$1,000.00

 
Craig Claiborne's Favorites from The New York Times
CLAIBORNE, CRAIG
(New York): Quadrangle/ The New York Times Book Co., (1975). First edition. Octavo. xii; 371 pages. With many small black and white illustrations. Near fine in a very good pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped). Inscribed by Claiborne. Catalogs: COOKING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00

 
Food in Good Season
FUSSELL, BETTY
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. First edition. Narrow octavo. x; 291 pages. With black, white and green decorations. Fine in original pictorial boards and a near fine pictorial dust jacket which is slightly faded at the spine. Inscribed by Fussell." Catalogs: COOKING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Fort Witten, Virginia: A Collection of Recipes. Sponsored by Tazewell County Arts and Crafts Guild
(Collierville, TN: Fundcraft Publishing, 1978). First edition. Small octavo. Approximately 80 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Near fine in original spiral-bound pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: FORT WITTEN, VIRGINIA. COOKING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Good Food
HUSTE, ANNEMARIE and JOE BAUMER
New York: The Professional Chef, Inc., 1979. First edition. Octavo. 271 pages. With small black and white illustrations and several color plates. Very good in a very good pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by Huste. Catalogs: COOKING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Gottlieb's Bakery: 100 Years of Recipes or 100 Years of ""Is It Fresh?""
GAEDE, SARAH, compiler
Savannah, Georgia: (Gottlieb's Bakery, 1983). First edition. Octavo. 131 pages. Fine in original pictorial card covers with plastic spiral binding. Scarce. Catalogs: COOKING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
The Great American Meat Book
ELLIS, MERLE
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First edition. Small quarto. xii; 340 pages. With several small black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: COOKING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
The Great Citrus Book: A Guide with Recipes
SUSSER, ALLEN
Berkeley, California: Ten Speed Press, (1997). First edition. Tall narrow octavo. 158 pages. Illustrated in color. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Signed by Susser. Catalogs: COOKING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Hot Links and Country Flavors: Sausages in American regional cooking
AIDELLS, BRUCE and DENIS KELLY
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First edition. Large octavo. xii; 380 pages. Fine in original decorated boards and a fine pictorial dust jacket- as new. Inscribed by Aidells and Kelly. Catalogs: COOKING. SAUSAGE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00

 
King's Inn Cook Book
KING, MRS. BOB
Highlands, NC: King's Inn, (ca. 1950). First edition. Oblong quarto. 99 pages of text, an index, and several black and white illustrations. Very good in spiral-bound lightly stained green printed wrappers- not in Thornton. Scarce- we have never seen another copy." Catalogs: HIGHLANDS, NORTH CAROLINA. COOKING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$60.00

 
La Bonne Louisiane: Louisiana Creole Recipes
ODOM, MICHELLE
(Baton Rouge: La Bonne Louisiane, 1983). First edition. Oblong octavo. 83 pages. With six color illustrations by A. Hays Town. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers with plastic spiral binding. Signed by Odom. Catalogs: COOKING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00

 
La Technique. The Fundamental Techniques of Cooking: An Illustrated Guide
PEPIN, JACQUES
(New York): Quadrangle/The New York Times Book Co., (1976). First edition. Quarto. vi; 470 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and with sixteen color plates. Ownership signature on the front free endpaper otherwise fine in original cloth and a near fine pictorial dust jacket which is slightly faded at the spine. Inscribed ""Happy Cooking Best wishes Jacques Pepin.""" Catalogs: COOKING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$200.00

 
La Varenne Practique: The Complete Illustrated Cooking Course
WILLAN, ANNE
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., (1989). First edition. Quarto. 528 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in original blue boards and a fine pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed on the title page by Willan. Catalogs: COOKING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$175.00

 
Nathalie Dupree's Southern Memories: Recipes and Reminiscences
DUPREE, NATHALIE
New York: Clarkson Potter/Publishers, (1993). First edition. Small quarto. x; 214 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Review copy with dated slip, etc laid in. Inscribed in the year of publication by Dupree." Catalogs: COOKING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Nathalie Dupree Cooks Everyday Meals from a Well-Stocked Pantry: Strategies for Shopping Less and Eating Better
DUPREE, NATHALIE
New York: Clarkson Potter/Publishers, (1995). First edition. Small square quarto. 208 pages. Fine in original cloth backed boards and a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Dupree. Catalogs: COOKING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
The Pat Conroy Cookbook: Recipes of My Life
CONROY, PAT with SUZANNE WILLIAMSON POLLAK
New York: Doubleday, (2004). First edition. Small octavo. xiv; 283 pages. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket- as new. Signed by Conroy. Catalogs: SOUTHERN LITERATURE. COOKING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (11)