Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : Etiquette from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

 
CLENDENEN'S QUADRILLE BOOK and Guide to Etiquette
Clendenen, F. Leslie
Chicago: Chas. Himmelman & Co., 1917 [vi], 104, [vi] pages. Paperback binding with minor shelfwear and soiling, and minor creasing to lower corner of front and rear covers. First six preliminary and final four pages are sheet music. Two pages of publisher's advertisment. Previous owner's name on front wrapper: E. L. Smith Rm 301. Previous owner's inscription on title page: Elma M. McRae Apr. 1942 from Ettie L. Smith. McRae was a former ballet school teacher in Chicago. Front cover reads: Rev... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
COLIN COWIE WEDDINGS
Cowie, Colin with Jean T. Barrett
Boston, MA: Little Brown & Company, 1998 256 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacket with a small scuff to front cover, minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous full-color photographs. Wedding Design, Designer, Invitations, Ceremony, Attire, Flowers, Decor, Tabletop Design, Table Setting, Refreshments, Reception Formats, Menus, Music, Cakes, Parties, Thank-You Notes, Gifts, Etc. A clean, tight and attractive copy of this publication.. Fi... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
A COMPLETE PRACTICAL GUIDE TO THE ART OF DANCING. Containing Descriptions of All Fashionable and Approved Dances, Full Directions for Calling the Figures, the Amount of Music Required, Hints on Etiquette, the Toilet, Etc
Hillgrove, Thomas
New York, NY: Dick & Fitzgerald, 1863 [iv] publisher's advertisement, 237 pages of text, followed by [xxii] of additional advertisement. Original purple cloth spine and printed mustard-colored paper-covered boards. Moderately sunned on spine, rubbed at the extremities with minor bumping, with moderate shelfwear. Contains approximately 150 in-text illustrations. A few pages with minor staining, first page of advertisements is chipped at the edge, and front hinge slightly weakened, but this uncommon p... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
CRANKISMS
de Vaux, Lisle; Clare Victor
Philadelphia, PA: Henry T. Coates & Co, 1901. [iv], 100 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Contains 100 fanciful and/or whimsical black & white line drawings by Clare Victor. Advice for women about men, and about men for women. Previous owner's inscription and name on front endpaper. Rear inner hinge starting to weaken. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
FACING YOUR SOCIAL SITUATION. An Introduction to Social Psychology
Walsh, James F
Milwaukee, WI: Bruce Publishing Company, 1946. xii, 237 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding is heavily sunned on spine and top edge, with minor to moderate shelfwear and rubbing. No dustjacket. Inscribed by the author on the title page "To Francis...for future reference. From the Author. Jun 16 '46." Includes a four page printed prospectus advertising the book. First edition.. Signed. First edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
FOR BRIDEGROOMS ONLY
Garel, Leo
New York: Hearthstone Publishing Co., Inc., 1948 About 60 pages of text, illustrated in color. Paperback binding with minor shelfwear and minor sunning to the top edge. Previous owner's gift inscription neatly on the inside front cover. First edition.. First edition. Paperback. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$10.95

 
MEN, MAIDENS AND MANNERS a Hundred Years Ago
Ashton, John
MEN, MAIDENS AND MANNERS a Hundred Years Ago
London: Field and Tuer, The Leadenhall Press, 1888 [ii], 124 pages of text. Original stiff paper-covered boards with decorated paper labels affixed on covers. Front hinge nearly detached, and minor shelfwear overall. Contains 34 black & white illustrations. Contains the errata slip, bound-in. Measures 6-1/2" x 5-3/8". Protected in red slipcase, made to protect and house the book.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Oblong 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
SETH PARKER'S TWO YEAR ALMANAC AND PARTY BOOK 1939-1940
Parker, Seth
New York: Vick Chemical Company, 1939. 92 pages of text. Original hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Title continues "...A Calendar for the years 1939 and 1940 with Historical Information and Astronomical Data. Over 100 Entertaining Games, Stunts, and Parlor Tricks, As well as Recipes, Household Hints, Instruction for First Aid, and Much Other Useful Information." The text is clean and unmarked. Illustrated. First edition.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
WEHMAN BROS.' BOOK ON THE WAY TO DANCE. A Book which Teaches the Art of Dancing without a Master. Illustrated
Wehman Bros
New York: Wehman Bros., 1890 60 pages of text followed by [iv] pages of advertisement. Color illustrated paperback binding with minor to moderate shelfwear and soiling, including a few tiny chips, tears, creases and tiny stains. Illustrated by black & white drawings. No date of publication listed; circa 1890.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good- condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
WHY ARE YOU SINGLE?
Holland, Hilda (compiler)
New York, NY: Farrar Straus and Company, 1949 ix, 278 pages of text. Hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear; almost near fine. Unclipped dustjacket with moderate rubbing and creasing to extremities, with several small chips and tears; spine and top-edge are slightly faded; protected in archival mylar. With contributions by Theodor Reik, Abraham Stone, Clifford R. Adams, Louis I. Dublin, L. Guy Brown, Eduard C. Lindeman, Fritz Kahn, Beatrice Hinkle, Marynia F. Farnham, Bernard Glueck, Richard H. Hof... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
YOUR CARRIAGE, MADAM! A Guide to Good Posture
Lane, Janey
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1934. xii, 130 pages of text. Original hardcover binding with moderate sunning on the spine, and overall minor shelfwear and soiling. The corners are lightly bumped. Illustrated with black & white photographs by Ben Pinchot and numerous drawings by Howard Butler. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00


Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (1)
With photos (1)