Search Results
Subject : ILLUSTRATION from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
The Art of Michael Whelan: Scenes/Visions
New York: Bantam Books, (1993). First edition. Number 26 of 500 numbered copies. Square quarto. 200 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket and a fine slipcase. Signed by Whelan plus remarqued on page 169.
Catalogs: ART. ILLUSTRATION. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$300.00
The Betrayed Confidence: Seven Series of Dogear Wryde Postcards
Orleans, Massachusetts: Parnassus Imprints, (1992). First edition. Short square quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Some light stains to the edges and a small closed tear on the rear wrappers otherwise near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Signed by Gorey.
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ILLUSTRATION. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00
Edwin Austin Abbey (1852-1911)
New Haven: Yale University Art Gallery, 1974. First edition. Quarto. iv;112 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers.
Catalogs: AMERICAN ART. ILLUSTRATION. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
The Flyers
New York: Dodd Mead and Company, 1907. First edition. 12mo. v; 127 pages. With black and white decorations throughout and five color plates by Harrison Fisher. A touch of rubbing to the spinal extremities otherwise fine in original decorated blue cloth with a pictorial onlay and bright white lettering, teg. A lovely copy. Inscribed by McCutcheon in 1907."
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ILLUSTRATION. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
In My Grandfather's House
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, (1988). First edition. Large oblong quarto. 240 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. A handsome copy.
Catalogs: ILLUSTRATION. DUTCH ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
Japan Creators' Association Ninth Annual of Contemporary International Illustration
(Tokyo: Japan Creators' Association, 1990). First edition. Small folio. 368 pages. Lavishly illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: ART. ILLUSTRATION. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00
Les Passementeries Horribles
(Zurich): Diogenes, (1978). First edition, thus. Short square quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in original pictorial string-tied wrappers.
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ILLUSTRATION. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00
The Man from Brodney's
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1908. First edition. 12mo. viii; 355 pages. With four color plates by Harrison Fisher. Fine in original orange cloth with a pictorial onlay and bright white lettering. Inscribed by McCutcheon.
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ILLUSTRATION. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
The Maxfield Parrish Poster Book. With an Introduction by Maurice Sendak
New York: Harmony Books, (1974). First edition. Tall thin folio. 47 pages. Illustrated throughout in color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. A lovely copy in the scarce clothbound issue.
Catalogs: ILLUSTRATION. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$300.00
Maxfield Parrish
(San Diego): Thunder Bay Press, (2001). First edition. Quarto. 144 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. This book is quite large; additional shipping charges may apply.
Catalogs: AMERICAN ART. ILLUSTRATION. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
Sixty-Three Unpublished Designs. With an Introduction by Holbrook Jackson
London: The First Edition Club, [1924]. First edition. 12mo. 12 pages of text and 63 black and white illustrations. One of 500 numbered copies (this being number 350). Very small tears at the spinal extremities, minor wear at the corners, thus a very good copy in cloth-backed patterned boards."
Catalogs: ART. ILLUSTRATION. A. E. HOUSMAN. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (2)

