Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : Catalog 10 from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

 
All Kneeling
Movie Source Book - Parrish, Anne
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. First edition stated of this novel that became the source for the Nicolas Ray film Born To Be Bad filmed in 1950. Slight rippling to endpapers else a sharp clean near fine copy in as new dustwrapper with scarce wrap around band. Wrapper is unpriced suggesting a later state or perhaps an early book club jacket. In any event, a truly striking example. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Another Life
Walcott, Derek
New York: Farrar Straus, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First edition of this collection of poems. A fine copy in teal cloth binding in near fine price intact dustwrapper with one minute closed tear. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Another Life
Walcott, Derek
London: Jonathan Cape, 1973. First U.K. Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First UK edition of the author's fifth collection of poems. Fine in black cloth binding in near fine price intact dustwrapper with a hint of fade at spine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Apocalypse Rose
Plymell, Charles
San Francisco: Dave Haselwood, 1966. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. First edition of the author's first book, a volume of poems. Some darkening to edges of cover else a clean near fine copy. INSCRIBED. Introduction by Allen Ginsberg. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Arm of Flesh
Salter, James
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition of the author's second book, a novel set in Germany in 1955. A clean near fine hardcover book in very good or better price intact dustwrapper with a few small chips to spine ends. Better condition than usually found. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$700.00

 
Ash Wednesday
Eliot, T. S
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1930. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First American trade edition in black cloth of this poetry volume. A fine copy in near fine original glassine wrappers with a few small chips to edges. A superior copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Assignment In Eternity
Science Fiction - Heinlein, Robert
Reading: Fantasy Press, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Fine first edition in rust colored cloth in near fine price intact dustwrapper. First state binding. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Ballads
Adam, Helen
New York: Acadia Press, 1964. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition of this poetry volume. Near fine in special glossy decorated card wrappers. One of only 50 copies SIGNED by Adams and Jess. This issue restores the cover design and two drawings from the illustrator's original book plan. Scarce. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Burning The Days
Salter, James
New York: Random House. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Rare padbound Proof in oversize yellow wrappers of the author's first memoir. Very good condition with a little scuffing to lower page block. Uncommon format preceding the glossy proof edition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Calvin Coolidge Home for Dead Comedians & A Conflagration Artist (2 Volumes)
Science Fiction - Denton, Bradley
Newark: Wildside Press, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Two volume set of Denton's first published works, a collection of fantastic stories. Fine condition. Both copies SIGNED by the author, the illustrator and the introducer (Harold Waldrop for the first volume and Stephen Gould for the second. No dustjackets, as issued. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
The Castaway
Walcott, Derek
London: Jonathan Cape, 1965. First U.K. Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First UK edition of the author's third collection and one of his least common. Bookplate to inside front cover else a square clean very good copy in very good price intact dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
A Christmas Remembrance
Kooser, Ted
No Place: Self Published. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. One sheet folded over to make a four page typed booklet. A personal memory of Christmas at the Kooser home. SIGNED "Merry Christmas! Ted". Near fine condition with faint folds (from mailing?). No publication information provided. A scarce piece of ephemera from the current U.S. poet laureate. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Clear The Range
Berrigan, Ted
New York: Adventures in Poetry, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition in bound wrappers. One of 750 copies. Near fine condition. This copy SIGNED by Berrigan and strangely uncommon thus. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Collected Poems 1948-1984
Walcott, Derek
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Uncorrected Page Proof of this 516 page compilation of poems ranging from In A Green Night up to Midsummer. Mild soiling to covers, but a clean near fine copy of an uncommon proof. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$165.00

 
Constant Defender
Tate, James
New York: Ecco Press, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine first edition in fine price intact dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Creeps By Night
Horror - Hammett, Dashiell, Editor
Cleveland: World Publishing, 1944. Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Forum Books (World Publishing Compnay) edition dated January 1944. An early reprint edition of this collection of horror and supernatural stories selected by Dashiell Hammett. Contributors include H. P. Lovecraft, W. B. Seabrook, John Collier, William Faulkner, Donald Wandrei and many others. Pages browned and somewhat brittle due to the cheap wartime materials used, but a terrific copy overall in navy blue boards wit... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Echo
Creeley, Robert
Edinburgh: Morning Star, 1993. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. #159 of 250 copies of this attractive folded poetry broadside by Creeley with design by artist Sol Lewitt. Hand numbered. Fine condition in original Morning Star envelope. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Eight Million Ways To Die
Mystery - Block, Lawrence
New York: Arbor House/Morrow, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition of this prolific crime writer's breakthrough novel and source for the film of the same name starring Jeff Bridges. A near fine hardcover book in near fine price intact dustwrapper with faint crease to inside front flap. SIGNED by Block. A Matthew Scudder novel. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Escape to an Autumn Pavement
Salkey, Andrew
London: Hutchinson, 1960. First U.K. Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First UK edition of this Jamaican author's second book, a novel of West Indies life. Fine copy in like unclipped dust jacket, bright and unfaded. Uncommon book, especially in this condition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Eye To Eye The Camera Remembers
Photography - Ponsold, Renate
New York: Hudson Hills Press, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Attractive book of portrait photos, candid shots of artists and writers from Norman Mailer to Andy Warhol. Essay by Dore Ashton and afterword by Robert Motherwell (the photographer's husband). Additionally, this copy has been INSCRIBED by Ponsold to Stephanie and Tony Terenzio. Stephenie provided the text to Motherwell's catalog raissone. A nice association. A fine book in black cloth in priceclipped, else fine dustwrapp... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00


Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (66)
Fine or New (19)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)
Paperback (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)
With dust jacket (34)
Signed (21)