Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

 
Abenaki Warrior: The Life and Times of Chief Escumbuit. Big Island Pond 1665-1727. French Hero! British Monster! Indian Patriot!
KAYWORTH, ALFRED
(Boston: Branden Publishing Company, 1998). First edition. Octavo. 261 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Small ding on the bottom edge otherwise fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by Kayworth. Catalogs: ABENAKI INDIANS. NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Amerindian Images and the Legacy of Columbus
JARA, RENE and NICHOLAS SPADACCINI, editors
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, (1992). First edition. Short thick octavo. x; 758 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and maps. Just about fine in original printed wrappers. Catalogs: NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Archaeological Studies in Gender in the Southeastern United States
EASTMAN, JANE and CHRISTOPHER RODNING, editors
Gainesville: University Press of Florida, (2001). First edition. Octavo. xvi; 219 pages. Fine in original cloth-backed printed boards. Inscribed by Eastman. Catalogs: NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
The Arrest and Killing of Sitting Bull: A Documentary
CARROLL, JOHN, editor
(Glendale, California): The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1986. First edition. Octavo. 186 pages. With twenty-two illustrations, some in color and some in black and white. One of 350 numbered copies. Near fine in original decorated cloth. A handsome book. Signed by Carroll." Catalogs: NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$375.00

 
The Assiniboines. From the Accounts of the Old Ones Told to First Boy (James Larpenteur Long)
KENNEDY, MICHAEL STEPHEN, editor
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1961). First edition. Octavo. lxxvi; 209 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Near fine in a very good pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. MONTANA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00

 
Becoming Buffalo Snake and Other Remembrances of Walking the Trail of Tears
HUMPHREY, ROBERT
Chapel Hill: The Chapel Hill Press, (1996). First edition. Octavo. 218 pages. With a few small black and white decorations. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Signed by Humphrey. Catalogs: NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Bibliography of the Chickasaw
HOYT, ANNE KELLEY
Metuchen, NJ: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1987. First edition. Small octavo. xvi; 212 pages. Fine in original blue cloth. Catalogs: NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$60.00

 
The Black Hawk Songs
BORICH, MICHAEL
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, (1975). First edition. Small octavo. 86 pages. Very good in a very good pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. SAUK INDIANS. NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Blankets and Moccasins: Plenty Coups and His People, the Crows
WAGNER, GLENDOLIN DAMON and DOCTOR WILLIAM ALLEN
Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1936. Second printing. 12mo. 304 pages. With several black and white illustrations. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy. Catalogs: NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. CROW INDIANS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$80.00

 
Broken Path: The Cherokee Campaign of 1776
BADDERS, HURLEY
(No place): Pendleton District Historical and Recreational Commission, 1976. First edition. Thin octavo. 66 pages. With one black and white map. Fine in original printed stapled wrappers. Scarce. Catalogs: NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. AMERICAN REVOLUTION. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: An Indian History of the American West
BROWN, DEE
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1970). First edition. Large octavo. xxii; 487 pages. With several black and white illustrations. Near fine in original cloth-backed boards and a good only dust jacket with the price excised, not clipped from the front flap. A most important book now uncommon in the first printing, as here." Catalogs: NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$175.00

 
The Cherokees in the Confederacy
DALE, EDWARD EVERETT
(No place): The Journal of Southern History, 1947. Offprint. Tall thin octavo. 26 pages. Near fine in original printed wrappers housed in a clamshell box. Rare. Catalogs: NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. CIVIL WAR. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00

 
Cherokee Editor: The Writings of Elias Boudinot. Edited, with an Introduction by Theda Perdue
BOUDINOT, ELIAS
Knoxville: The University of Tennessee Press, (1983). First edition. Octavo. x; 243 pages. With a black and white frontispiece. Fine in original cloth and a very good dust jacket which is slightly spine sunned. Noted Native American scholar Lisa Lefler's copy with her ownership signature on the front free endpaper. Catalogs: NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
A Cherokee Encyclopedia
CONLEY, ROBERT
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, (2007). First edition. Octavo. xii; 278 pages. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
The Cherokees and Christianity, 1794-1870: Essays on Acculturation and Cultural Persistence
MCLOUGHLIN, WILLIAM
Athens: The University of Georgia Press, (1994). First edition. Octavo. xii; 347 pages. Fine in original cloth and a near fine dust jacket. Catalogs: NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
Cherokee Nation Papers: Inventory and Index
SOUTHWELL, KRISTINA, editor
Norman, Oklahoma: Associates of the Western History Collections, 1996. First edition. Quarto. vi; 338 pages. Near fine in original decorated wrappers. Noted Native American scholar Lisa Lefler's copy with her ownership signature. Catalogs: NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
The Cherokee Crown of Tannassy
STEELE, WILLIAM
Winston-Salem, North Carolina: John F. Blair, Publisher, (1977). First edition. 12mo. xiv; 162 pages. Fine in original cloth and a fine pictorial dust jacket. Noted Native American scholar Lisa Lefler's copy with her ownership signature on the half title. Catalogs: NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Choctaw Prophecy: A Legacy of the Future
MOULD, TOM
Tuscaloosa: The University of Alabama Press, (2003). First edition. Octavo. xl; 263 pages. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Noted Native American scholar Lisa Lefler's copy with her ownership signature. Catalogs: NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
The Comanche People
CASH, JOSEPH and GERALD WOLFF
Phoenix: Indian Tribal Series, (1974). First edition. Octavo. viii; 103 pages. With several black and white and color illustrations and maps. One of 15000 numbered copies. Near fine in original blue wrappers. Signed by Lee Motah, Chairman of the Comanche Nation." Catalogs: NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Comanche Political History: An Ethnohistorical Perspective 1706-1875
KAVANAGH, THOMAS
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, (1996). First edition. Thick octavo. xvi; 586 pages. With five maps and eleven black and white illustrations. Eight pages with a small amount of yellow highlighting otherwise fine in original cloth and a fine dust jacket. Noted Native American scholar Lisa Lefler's copy with her ownership signature on the front free endpaper. Catalogs: NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)
With dust jacket (37)
Signed (8)