Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

 
American Folksongs of Protest
GREENWAY, JOHN
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1953. First edition. Octavo. x; 348 pages. With a few musical scores. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with a few very small chips and the red element on the dust jacket spine has faded to orange. Uncommon. Catalogs: FOLK SONGS. CIVIL PROTEST. AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00

 
The Anti-Slavery Papers of James Russell Lowell. Two volumes
LOWELL, JAMES RUSSELL
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1902. First edition. Octavos. 223; 203 pages. One of 525 copies. Minor wear at the spinal extremities, labels lightly toned else a very good, tight set. Designed by Bruce Rogers." Catalogs: AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES. AMERICAN HISTORY. BRUCE ROGERS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
Barack Obama: Son of Promise, Child of Hope. Illustrated by Bryan Collier
GRIMES, NIKKI
New York: Simon and Schuster Books for Young Readers, (2008). First edition. Thin oblong quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in color. Bottom corners very slightly bumped otherwise fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Collier. Catalogs: JUVENILE LITERATURE. AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES. AMERICAN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
The Blue Devils of Nada: A Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement
MURRAY, ALBERT
New York: Pantheon Books, (1996). First edition. Octavo. viii; 238 pages. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Murray. Catalogs: MUSIC. AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES. BLUES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Blues and Gospel Records 1902-1943
DIXON, ROBERT M. W. and JON GODRICH
(Chigwell, Essex): Storyville Publications, 1982. Third edition, fully revised. Short thick quarto. 900 pages. Minor ink annotations otherwise a very good bright copy. Catalogs: AMERICAN FOLK MUSIC. AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
A Carolina Rice Plantation of the Fifties. 30 paintings in water-colour by Alice R. Huger Smith. Narrative by Herbert Ravenel Sass. With chapters from the unpublished memoirs of D. E. Huger Smith
SMITH, ALICE R. HUGER
New York: William Morrow, 1936. First edition, limited issue. Quarto. xii; 97 pages. Frontispiece and 29 full-page color reproductions of paintings by Smith. Limited edition being Number 61 of 75 copies signed by Smith and Sass and with an original full-page signed (initialed) water color by Alice Huger Smith of an African American woman in apron and head scarf. New quarter red/brown morocco spine, sympathetic to the original, over original linen boards. A fine copy of the rare limited issue of one of the ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$10,000.00

 
Cranial Guitar: Selected Poems. Edited by Gerald Nicosia
KAUFMAN, BOB
Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, (1996). Proof. Octavo. 170 pages. As new in printed yellow wrappers. Catalogs: AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES. BEAT POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Dan Emmett and the Rise of Early Negro Minstrelsy
NATHAN, HANS
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1962). First edition. Large octavo. xiv; 496 pages. With many black and white illustrations and musical scores. Near fine in original red cloth and a very good pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by Nathan. Catalogs: MUSIC. AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$90.00

 
Dann Emmett and the Rise of Early Negro Minstrelsy
NATHAN, HANS
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1977). Second printing. Small thick quarto. xiv; 498 pages. With many black and white illustrations and musical scores. Very good in original pictorial wrappers. Errata sheet laid in. Catalogs: AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES. MUSIC. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Divided Minds: Intellectuals and the Civil Rights Movement
POLSGROVE, CAROL
New York: W. W. Norton and Company, (2001). First edition. Octavo. xxii; 297 pages. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket- as new. Catalogs: CIVIL RIGHTS. AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
For My People. With a Foreword by Stephen Vincent Benet
WALKER, MARGARET
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1942. First edition. Thin octavo. 58 pages. Near fine in a close to near fine dust jacket with light wear and two small tears. The late author, environmentalist and civil rights activist Wilma Dykeman's copy with her ownership signature on the front free endpaper. This is the author's first book published by the distinguished Yale Series of Younger Poets." Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$350.00

 
George Henry White: An Even Chance in the Race of Life
JUSTESEN, BENJAMIN
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, (2001). First edition. Octavo. xxvi; 471 pages. With eight pages of black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. With publisher's promotional letter laid in. Catalogs: AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES. NORTH CAROLINA HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
The Ghosts of Medgar Evers: A Tale of Race, Murder, Mississippi, and Hollywood
MORRIS, WILLIE
New York: Random House, (1998). First edition. Octavo. vi; 288 pages. Fine in original two-toned boards and a fine pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed on the title page in 1998 by Morris. Catalogs: AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES. BOOKS INTO FILM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
Granny Maumee, The Rider of Dreams, Simon The Cyrenian: Plays for a Negro Theater
TORRENCE, RIDGELY
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1917. First edition. Thin octavo. 111 pages. Good in original orange cloth which is slightly soiled and lightly bumped. Catalogs: DRAMA. AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
A History of the Negro Troops in the War of the Rebellion 1861-1865. Preceded by A Review of the Military Services of Negroes in Ancient and Modern Times
WILLIAMS, GEORGE
New York: Kraus Reprint Co., 1969. Reprint. Octavo. xviii; 353 pages. With a black and white frontispiece and one illustration. Facsimile reprint of the 1888 edition. Fine in original smooth black cloth with a gilt spine. Catalogs: CIVIL WAR. AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00

 
In Search of Color Everywhere: A Collection of African-American Poetry
MILLER, E. ETHELBERT, editor
New York: Stewart, Tabori and Chang, (1994). First edition. Small quarto. 256 pages. With black, white and color decorations. Ownership signature on the front free endpaper otherwise fine in a fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Miller." Catalogs: AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES. POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Josh White Sings: Music of the New World
(London): Granada TV Network, (1961). First edition. Thin octavo. 44 pages. With twelve black and white illustrations. Very good in lightly rubbed original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: MUSIC. AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES. BLUES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
A Lesson Before Dying
GAINES, ERNEST J
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First edition. Octavo. 256 pages. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Gaines. Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
Maum Nancy
HEYWOOD, SUSAN MERRICK
Atlanta, Georgia: Mabel Loeb and Virginia Pairo, 1937. First edition. Octavo. 82 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Number 159 of 400 numbered copies (from a total of 500).Near fine in original cloth and a very good pictorial slipcase. Prospectus laid in. Signed by Heywood. Catalogs: AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES. SOUTHERN LITERATURE. NEGRO DIALECT. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
Muhammad Ali: In Perspective
HAUSER, THOMAS
San Francisco: Collins/ Opus Book, (1996). First edition. Tall quarto. 176 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. Signed by Ali on a tipped-in bookplate. Catalogs: AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES. BOXING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (21)
Signed (11)