Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : ITALIAN ART from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

 
Antonio and Piero Pollaiuolo. Complete Edition with a Critical Catalogue
ETTLINGER, LEOPOLD
(Oxford): Phaidon, (1978). First edition. Quarto. 183 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and with two color plates. Art historian and author James Thompson's copy with his ownership signature. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: ITALIAN ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
The Arcimboldo Effect: Transformations of the Face from the 16th to the 20th Century
HULTEN, PONTUS, et al
New York: Abbeville Press, Publishers, (1987). First edition. Tall quarto. 402 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in original blind stamped cloth lettered in gilt and a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: ITALIAN ART. MANNERISM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
A Caravaggio Rediscovered, The Lute Player
CHRISTIANSEN, KEITH
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, (1990). First edition. Quarto. 96 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Ownership signature otherwise near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: ITALIAN ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Circa 1600: A Revolution of Style in Italian Painting
FREEDBERG, S. J
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1983. First edition. Oblong quarto. vi; 125 pages. With 151 black and white illustrations and a color frontispiece. Ownership signature on the front free endpaper otherwise near fine in a good pictorial dust jacket with one tear and some chipping. Catalogs: ITALIAN ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00

 
Domenico Tiepolo: A New Testament
GEALT, ADELHEID and GEORGE KNOX
Bloomington: Indiana University Art Museum in Association with Indiana University Press, (2006). First edition. Large thick quarto. xx; 863 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in original cloth backed boards and a fine pictorial dust jacket. This book is quite heavy; extra shipping may be necessary. Catalogs: ITALIAN ART. RELIGION. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
Donatello Sculptor
POPE-HENNESSY, JOHN
New York: Abbeville Press, (1993). First edition. Large quarto. 376 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Spine slightly cocked still near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. This book is quite large; additional shipping may be necessary. Catalogs: ITALIAN ART. SCULPTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$200.00

 
Dosso and Battista Dossi: Court Painters at Ferrara
GIBBONS, FELTON
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1968. First edition. Tall quarto. xxii; 320 pages of text plus 237 black and white illustrations. Ownership signature on the front free endpaper otherwise a bright, near fine copy lacking the dust jacket." Catalogs: ITALIAN ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
Futurismus: Radikale Avantgarde
BENESCH, EVELYN and INGRIED BRUGGER
(Milano): CA-BA Kunstforum/ Mazzotta, (2003). First edition. Square quarto. 288 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in original stiff pictorial wrappers. Text in German. Catalogs: FUTURISM. ITALIAN ART. MODERN ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
Giambologna: The Complete Sculpture
AVERY, CHARLES
Oxford: Phaidon/ Christie's, (1987). First edition. Large quarto. 288 pages. With 342 illustrations, sixteen of which are in color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket." Catalogs: ITALIAN ART. MANNERISM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00

 
The International Caravaggesque Movement: Lists of Pictures by Caravaggio and his Followers throughout Europe from 1590 to 1650
NICOLSON, BENEDICT
(New York: Dutton, 1979). First American edition. Quarto. 264 pages. With 243 black and white illustrations. Ownership signature on the front free endpaper otherwise near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Printed from the English sheets of the Phaidon edition. Catalogs: ITALIAN ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
Italian Renaissance Sculpture in the Time of Donatello
Detroit: Founders Society, Detroit Institute of Arts, 1985. First edition. Small folio. 268 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Art historian and author James Thompson's copy with his ownership signature. Very good in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: ITALIAN ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Italian Renaissance Sculpture. An Introduction to Italian Sculpture, Volume II
POPE-HENNESSY, JOHN
(London: Phaidon Press Limited, 1996). Fourth edition. Large quarto. 443 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. This book is quite heavy; additional shipping charges may be necessary. Catalogs: ITALIAN ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00

 
Italian Etchers of the Renaissance and Baroque
REED, SUE WELSH and RICHARD WALLACE
Boston, Massachusetts: Museum of Fine Arts, (1989). First edition. Narrow quarto. xlviii; 302 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in original brown cloth and a near fine pictorial dust jacket. This book is quite heavy; additional shipping charges may apply. Catalogs: ITALIAN ART. PRINTMAKING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
Leonardo: Saggi e Ricerche. A Cura del Comitato Nazionale per le Onoranze a Leonardo Da Vinci nel Quinto Centenario della Nascita (1452-1952)
(Roma): Istituto Poligrafico Dello Stato, (1954). First edition. Large quarto. xxviii; 604 pages. With 174 black and white plates. Number 1290 of 2000 press-numbered copies. Front hinge a bit tender otherwise near fine in original linen with morocco spine labels and a very good original dust jacket. Text in Italian. This book is quite large; additional shipping may be necessary. Catalogs: ITALIAN ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$450.00

 
Masaccio's Trinity
GOFFEN, RONA, editor
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1998). First paperback edition. Octavo. x; 166 pages. With 30 black and white illustrations. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: ITALIAN ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Omaggio a Carlo Carra
(No place): Galleria d'Arte Moderna dei Fratelli Falsetti, 1968. First edition. Thin octavo. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Text in Italian. Catalogs: ITALIAN ART. FUTURIST PAINTING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Painting in the XVIII Century Venice
LEVEY, MICHAEL
London: Phaidon Press, (1959). First edition. Small quarto. 225 pages. With 107 black and white illustrations and eight tipped-in color plates. Fine in a very good dust jacket. Inscribed to art historian James Thompson by Levey. Catalogs: ITALIAN ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00

 
Paolo Uccello: Complete Edition
POPE-HENNESSY, JOHN
London: Phaidon, (1969). Second edition. Tall quarto. 188 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color, some of which fold-out. Art historian and author James Thompson's copy with his ownership signature on the front free endpaper. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket." Catalogs: ITALIAN ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
Rembrandt and the Italian Renaissance
CLARK, KENNETH
(New York): New York University Press, (1966). First edition. Quarto. xvi; 225 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and with a color frontispiece. Fine in a near fine dust jacket (price-clipped). Catalogs: DUTCH PAINTING. ITALIAN ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
The Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection: Early Italian Painting 1290-1470
BOSKOVITS, MIKLOS
(New York): Sotheby's Publications, (1990). First edition. Large quarto. 226 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: ITALIAN ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (16)
Signed (1)