Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : Fishing from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

 
The Art of the Atlantic Salmon Fly
BATES, JOSEPH
Boston: David R. Godine, Publisher, (1987). First edition. Quarto. 232 pages. With many black and white illustrations and twenty-five color plates. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket with a slightly faded spine. Catalogs: FISHING. SALMON FLIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$60.00

 
The Best of Ed Zern: Fifty Years of Fishing and Hunting from One of America's Best-Loved Outdoor Humorists
ZERN, ED
Guilford, Connecticut: The Lyons Press, (1985). First edition. Large octavo. viii; 312 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Very good in original boards and a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: HUNTING. FISHING. CARTOONS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Bright Rivers
LYONS, NICK
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, (1995). Octavo. 166 pages. With a color frontispiece. Fine in gilt decorated Easton leather, aeg. Signed by Lyons." Catalogs: FISHING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
The Compleat Lee Wulff: A Treasury of Lee Wulff's Greatest Angling Adventures
WULFF, LEE
New York: E. P. Dutton, (1989). First edition. Octavo. xviii; 381 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in cloth backed boards and a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: FISHING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Dry-Fly Fishing
HALFORD, F. M
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, (1996). Octavo. xii; 288 pages. With several black and white illustrations. Fine in gilt decorated Easton leather, aeg." Catalogs: FISHING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
The Fish Decoy
KIMBALL, ART, BRAD and SCOTT
Boulder Junction, Wisconsin: Aardvark Publications, Incorporated, (1986). First edition. Quarto. 184 pages. With many black and white and color illustrations. Number 441 of the limited edition. Two corners slightly bumped otherwise fine in gilt-lettered and decorated blue cloth. Signed by Art, Brad and Scott Kimball." Catalogs: FISHING. DECOYS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00

 
Fishing the Pacific: Offshore and On
FARRINGTON, S. KIP
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., (1953). First edition. Octavo. xviii; 297 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Bookplate otherwise very good in original green cloth which is rubbed at the extremities. Inscribed in 1954 by Farrington. Catalogs: FISHING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
Home Fishing and Home Waters: A Practical Treatise on Fish Culture
GREEN, SETH
New York: O. Judd Co., 1888. 12mo. 81 pages plus 15 pages of ads. A few small light spots on the upper cover otherwise near fine in original rust colored with gilt decoration and lettering on the spine. Uncommon. Catalogs: NATURAL HISTORY. FISHING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00

 
An Honest Angler: The Best of Sparse Grey Hackle. Edited by Patricia Miller Sherwood
HACKLE, SPARSE GREY
(New York): The Lyons Press, (1998). First edition. Octavo. x; 260 pages. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: FISHING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Last Horizons: Hunting, Fishing and Shooting on Five Continents
CAPSTICK, PETER HATHAWAY
Lyon, Mississsippi: Derrydale Press, (1989). First edition. Tall octavo. xxvi; 277 pages. With black and white illustrations by Dino Paravano. One of 2500 numbered copies. Fine in original gilt decorated full pressed red leather, aeg. Signed by Capstick." Catalogs: HUNTING. FISHING. DERRYDALE PRESS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00

 
'Long Shore. Foreword by Gordon Grand. Illustrations by Arthur D. Fuller
BARBER, JOEL
New York: The Derrydale Press, (1939). First edition. Small 12mo. xx; 108 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. One of 750 numbered copies. Pencil ownership signature otherwise fine in full red morocco ruled and lettered in gilt on the upper cover and spine and in a mostly complete unprinted glassine dust jacket housed in a very good somewhat rubbed original publisher's box with a printed title, description and publisher's information on a printed label affixed to the upper box cover, as issued.... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$450.00

 
Matching the Hatch: A Practical Guide to Imitation of Insects Found on Eastern and Western Trout Waters
SCHWIEBERT, ERNEST
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, (1996). Octavo. x; 221 pages. With a few small black and white illustrations and a color frontispiece. Fine in gilt decorated Easton leather, aeg." Catalogs: FISHING. INSECTS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$80.00

 
Tying Flies with Jack Dennis and Friends
BURKE, JOE, editor
(Jackson, Wyoming: Snake River Books, 1993). First edition. Quarto. 288 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Near fine in spiral-bound pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: FLY TYING. FISHING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
The Well-Tempered Angler
GINGRICH, ARNOLD
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, (1996). Octavo. viii; 324 pages plus a vi page index. With black and white illustrations and a color frontispiece. Fine in gilt decorated Easton leather, aeg." Catalogs: FISHING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$60.00

 
Woodsmoke and Water Cress
LAMB, DANA
Barre, Massachusetts: Barre Publishers, 1965. First trade edition. Octavo. 89 pages. One of 1500 copies. Fine in original brown cloth teg. and a near fine lightly soiled slipcase. Printed at The Stinehour Press. Catalogs: HUNTING. FISHING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$200.00

 
World Record Game Fishes: Freshwater, Saltwater, and Fly Fishing. 1991 Edition
Fort Lauderdale, Florida: The International Game Fish Association, 1991. First edition. Quarto. 336 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: FISHING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (4)