Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : Cookbooks from Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers [X]

Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

 
Bacchus & Me: Adventures in the Wine Cellar
McInerney, Jay
New York: The Lyons Press, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 283 pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Image or additional images available upon request ... more information
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Cool Tools: Cooking Utensils from the Japanese Kitchen
Klippensteen, Kate
Tokyo: Kodansha International, 2006. Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. Quarto. 111pp. Photographs by Yasuo Konishi. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Publisher's press release laid in. Image or additional images available upon request ... more information
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Cruising Cookbook ; Easy to Cook Meals on a Two-Burner Stove
Jones, Russell K. and C. McKim Norton
New York: Norton, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo. 302pp. Index. Blue cloth. Near Fine; previous owner name, in Near Fine dust jacket Image or additional images available upon request ... more information
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Dining with William Shakespeare : Thirteen Complete Skakespearean Feast Menus, Spiced with Essays and Comments on the Food and Social Customs of Elizabethan England
Lorwin, Madge
New York: Atheneum, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarto. 144pp. Index. Illustrations. Rust cloth lettered in gilt. Near Fine; previous owner inscription, slight bump to head of spine, in Near Fine dust jacket; light wear to top edge. Inscribed by the author " I pray you, go in with me to dinner/Henry IV, Part 2, Act III, Scene 2 Image or additional images available upon request ... more information
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Dinner in the Diner: Great Railroad Recipes of All Time
Hollister, Will C
Los Angeles, CA: Trans-Anglo Books, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover. Quarto. 144pp. Includes index. Illustrated through out with photographs, drawings and maps. Light yellow boards with pictorial endpapers, black lettering to spine, Near Fine with previous owners name plate pasted to inside board. In a Very Good dust jacket Image or additional images available upon request ... more information
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Frugal Gourmet
Smith, Jeff
New York: William Morrow, 1984. Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 388 pp. Illustrations by Gary Jacobsen. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Briefly inscribed by the illustrator in the year of publication. Image or additional images available upon request ... more information
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The I Hate to Housekeep Book
Bracken, Peg
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, (1962). First Edition. Hardcover. Hardbound. Octavo. 176pp includes index. Lime green cloth with copper titles to spine, copper illustration on front board. Near Fine in a Very Good+ illustrated dust jacket; fading to spine, light rubbing to wraps. Drawings by Hilary Knight Image or additional images available upon request ... more information
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
My Kitchen Wars
Fussell, Betty
New York: North Point Press, 1999. Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 238 pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket.// Briefly inscribed and dated in the year of publication by the author. ... more information
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Oyster Cookery
Montoya-Welsh, Sharon
Portland, Oregon: Collectors Press, 2007. Paperback. First printing of this new edition. Octavo. 176pp. Glossary, index. Pictorial glossy wrappers, Fine. Signed by the author. // A new edition, revised, more than 20 years after the original published with Marjorie Speare-Yerxa Image or additional images available upon request ... more information
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$16.95

 
Palestinian and Jewish Recipes for Peace
San Mateo, CA: Jewish-Palestinian Living Room Dialogue Group, 2004. First Edition. Spiral Bound. Quarto. 98pp. Index. Illustrations. White illustrated wraps. Spiral bound. Near Fine. One of 750 copies. Image or additional images available upon request ... more information
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Pleyn Delit: Medieval Cookery for Modern Cooks
Hieatt, Constance B. and Sharon Butler
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1985. Paperback. Second paperback printing. Octavo. 172pp. Pictorial wraps. Near Fine, minor crease to spine. Image or additional images available upon request ... more information
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Sallets, Humbles & Shrewsbery Cakes: A Collection of Elizabethan Recipes Adapted for the Modern Kitchen
Beebe, Ruth Anne
Boston, MA: David R. Godine, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo. xxxii, 92pp. Illustrations. Red cloth lettered in gilt with embossed illustration on front board. Near Fine in Near Fine price-clipped dust jacket. Foreword by William Ingram. One of 3000 copies. Image or additional images available upon request ... more information
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table
Reichl, Ruth
New York: Random House , 1998. Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 282 pp. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Briefly inscribed and dated in the year of publication by the author. Image or additional images available upon request ... more information
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Wine into Words: A History and Bibliography of Wine Books in the English Language
Gabler, James M
Baltimore: Bacchus Press, 1985. Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 403pp. With foreword by Maynard A. Amerine. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Image or additional images available upon request ... more information
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00


Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (1)