Search Results
Subject : GERMAN LITERATURE from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
33 Moments of Happiness: St. Petersburg Stories
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. First American edition. 12mo. x; 306 pages. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Review copy with dated slip laid in.
Catalogs: GERMAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Der Tod des Vergil. Signed
New York: Pantheon Books, 1945. First edition. Large octavo. 524 pages. Top right front corner bumped, two-toned cloth lightly soiled, still a very good copy in lovely, near fine pictorial dust jacket. Housed in a handsome blue cloth clamshell box with a gilt lettered black morocco spine label. Text in German. Inscribed by Broch on the front free endpaper in the year of publication. Very scarce signed."
Catalogs: GERMAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$2,500.00
Elias Canetti
New York: Twayne Publishers, (1993). First edition. Octavo. xiv; 185 pages. With a black and white frontispiece. Fine in a fine dust jacket- essentially as new.
Catalogs: GERMAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
Goethe's Faust: An Interpretation
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1957. First edition. Octavo. viii; 225 pages. Near fine in original cloth and a good only dust jacket. Uncommon.
Catalogs: GERMAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
The Heretic of Soana
New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., (1958). First edition, thus. 12mo. vi; 192 pages. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket.
Catalogs: GERMAN LITERATURE. NOBEL PRIZE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Kinderlied: Poems and Etchings
Northridge, California: Lord John Press, 1982. First edition. Thin oblong quarto. 49 pages. Illustrated in black and white. One of 300 copies. Fine in original cloth backed pictorial boards. Signed by Grass.
Catalogs: GERMAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00
Local Anaesthetic. Translated by Ralph Manheim
New York: Harcourt, Brace and World, Inc., (1970). First American edition. Octavo. 284 pages. Fine in original lemon yellow cloth and a very good pictorial dust jacket with a short tear on the front fold. Signed by Grass.
Catalogs: GERMAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$200.00
The Rat. Translated by Ralph Manheim
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, (1987). First American edition. Octavo. iv; 371 pages. Fine in original black boards and a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed on the front free endpaper by Grass.
Catalogs: GERMAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00
Samtliche Werke. Eighteen volumes
(Stuttgart): Klett-Cotta, (1978-1983). First edition. Octavos. A fine set in original rose cloth lettered in black on the spines within white fields. Fine in fine dust jackets. This is an 18-volume set; additional shipping charges will be necessary.
Catalogs: GERMAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$800.00
Show Your Tongue. Translated by John E. Woods
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, (1989). First American edition. Small quarto. x; 224 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Fine in original cloth backed boards and a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed on the front free endpaper by Grass.
Catalogs: GERMAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00
The Tin Drum. Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim
(New York): Pantheon Books, (1962). First American edition. Octavo. 592 pages. The first edition in English. A near fine, very lightly soiled copy in a very good pictorial dust jacket with a small chip from the head of the spine and a few small edge tears. The Nobel Laureate's highly acclaimed first book. Signed by Grass."
Catalogs: GERMAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$750.00
The Younger Goethe and the Visual Arts
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1981). First edition. Octavo. xii; 175 pages. With eight black and white illustrations. Fine in a very good dust jacket.
Catalogs: GERMAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (11)
Signed (6)

