Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Subject : Hollywood & Entertainment from Lux Mentis, Booksellers [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 112
Sort by:

 
The Big Book of B Movies:
Cross, Robin
New York: St Martin's Press, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Red paper boards, silver gilt lettering, pictorial endpages (brilliantly funny). 4to. 208pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
The Big Fix:
Simon, Roger L.; Kagan, Jeremy Paul (director)
Universal City, CA: Universal Studios, 1978. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good+ (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. Very minor shelf/edge wear, corner gently bumped, light rusting at staples, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, etc. and included two stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by Jeremy Paul Kagan and starring Richard Dreyfuss, ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
The Blue Dahlia: A Screenplay
Chandler, Raymond
Carbondale/Edwardsville : Southern Illinois University Press , 1976. First Edition thus. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. Very minimal shelf wear, soft creases at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 139pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Screenplay for the 1946 film, which starred Alan Ladd and Veronica Lake. Includes a memoir by producer John Houseman and an afterword by Matthew J. Bruccoli exploring Chandler's screenwriting career.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
Body and Soul:
Swindell, Larry
New York: William Morrow, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.. Minor shelf/edge wear, one corner through, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, dark grey paper boards, silver gilt lettering, peach endpages. Small 8vo. 288pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Filmography. Index. A lovely copy of this romping biography.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
The Boys From Brazil:
Levin, Ira; Schaffner, Franklin (director)
Los Angles, CA: 20th Century Fox, 1978. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good+ (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear to wraps, very minor rubbing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including Production Information Guide (including Production Notes, Cast List, etc.) and includes sixteen stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed by Franklin Schaffner and starring Lilli Palmer,... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
Butch and Sundance - The Early Years:
Burns, Allan; Lester, Richard (director)
Los Angles, CA: 20th Century Fox, 1979. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good+ (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear to wraps, very minor rubbing, soft crease in front else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including Production Information Guide (including Production Notes, Cast List, etc.) and includes ten stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed by Richard Lester and starring ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
The China Syndrome:
Gray, Mike; Cook, TS; Bridges, James (director)
Los Angeles, CA: Columbia Pictures, 1979. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good+ (contents Near Fine+). No DJ as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear to wraps, corners gently bumped, else bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Promotional folder printed with Cast and Credits with laid in press release and seventeen stills from the film (with descriptive texts). Directed by James Bridges and starring Jane Fonda, Jack Lemmon, Michael Douglas, etc. Overall, a handsome copy of the rather scarce... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Cinema:
Roud, Richard (ed)
Suffolk, UK: Nationwide Book Services, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. Light shelf wear, touch of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 1121pp. (total). Illus. (b/w plates). Published by arrangement with Martin Secker & Warburg Limited. Two Volume set, the editor and a group of well-established international film critics gather to create this remarkable collection of essays, insights reviews, etc. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Citizen Kane:
Lebo, Harlan
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, black paper boards, gilt lettering, brown endpages. 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
Clerks and Chasing Amy:
Kevin Smith
New York: Miramax Books/ Hyperion, 1997. Later Printing. Original Wraps. Very Good in Wraps.. Light shelf/edge, very minor soiling, small stain at bottom of text block, signed by author at front wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy pictorial color wraps. 8vo. 311pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Signed by Kevin Smith. Appears to be the fifth printing (though "First Edition" slug remains). Uncommon signed. Overall, quite handsome.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
Colleen Moore's Doll House:
Moore, Colleen
New York/Chicago: Doubleday/Museum of Science and Industry, 1979/1949. Second Printing/First Edition. Hardcover/Original Wraps.. Near Fine in Good+ DJ/Near Fine in Wraps. Ghost of bookseller notations on fep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, three small closed tears, on small chip at bottom edge, else bright and clean, protected by a Brodart sleeve. Beige cloth boards, blue ink lettering, blue endpages. 4to. 96pp. Illus. (color plates). Floor Plans. Also includes exibition ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
Concrete Inspection:
Glover, Crispin Hellion
Los Angeles, CA: Volcanic Eruptions, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued.. Inscribed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black endpages. 12mo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 12 of 1000. Inscribed by author to Uma [Thurman]. Prior to this publication, Crispin and Uma shared the screen together in Where the Heart Is. A very handsome copy with a nice association.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$325.00

 
David Bowie
Marchbank, Pearce
London: Omnibus, 1984. Staplebound Wraps. Fine in Fine DJ. Very minimal shelf wear, otherwise tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is Fine. Glossy pictorial wraps. 36pp. Illus. (color plates). Pull-out poster. Wrap around pictorial dusk jacket. Special Japanese production for Shinko Music. Text in Japanese. An extremely nice copy of a very scarce and desirable volume.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$155.00

 
David O. Selznick's Hollywood
Haver, Ronald
New York: Knopf, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Tiny chip in vinyl coating on boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf wear and price clipped. Red boards, gilt, gatefold title page. Illus (color and b/w plates). Index. Foil DJ protected by Brodart. This is the story of Hollywood, of the people who made the films and the methods they used, from 1925 to 1965." A wonderful book, a deep and compelling look at the business of Hollywood and out... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00

 
The Detective In Film
Everson, William K
New York: Citadel, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Good+ DJ. Corners gently bumped, light toning at endpages, label indicating donation on front pastedown, touch of foxing at top of text block (non-penetrating), small seperation at front hinge at heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf wear, very light chipping at tips, several small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Yellow paper boards, red ink lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 247pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. From t... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$15.00

 
Diane Arbus Magazine work
Arbus, Diane (ed); Israel, Marvin (ed)
Millerton, New York: Aperture, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial paper boards. 4to. 176pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Oustanding reading/work copy. With an essay by Thomas W. Southall.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00

 
The Dogs of War:
Forsyth, Frederick; Irvin, John(director)
New York: United Artists, 1979. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. Very minor shelf/edge wear, corners gently bumped, light creasing, small closed tear, very light rusting at staples, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small oblong 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Decorative folder containing various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and included twelve stills from the film (with descriptive text). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Dreamer:
Proctor, James; Bischof; Nosseck, Noel (director)
Los Angles, CA: 20th Century Fox, 1979. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear to wraps, very minor rubbing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production Information Guide (including Production Notes, Cast List, etc.) and includes nine stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed by Noel Nosseck and starring Tim Matheson, Susan Blakely, etc. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
The Driver:
Hill, Walter (director)
Los Angles, CA: 20th Century Fox, 1978. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Very Good+ (contents Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear to wraps, very minor rubbing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including Production Information Guide (including Production Notes, Cast List, etc.) and includes eight stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed (and written) by Walter Hill and starring Ryan O&#... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Elephant Dance
Flaherty, Frances Hubbard
New York: Scribner's, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Good+ DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, seperated along front hinge, spine moderately sun toned, else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, top of text block dyed dark gray. 8vo. 136pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Illustrated throughout with photographs taken by director Robert Flaherty's wife on the set of "Elephant Boy." This is effe... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$55.00


Results 1 - 20 of 112
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (108)
Fine or New (20)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (106)
With dust jacket (105)