Titles starting with 1 from James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (titles starting with 1) [X] Bookseller : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
10 Lb. Penalty
New York: Putnam, 1997. First Edition - American. Signed by the author, Dick Francis on the title page. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
10-lb Penalty
London: Michael Joseph, 1997. First Edition. Signed by Dick Francis on the title page. Fine bright copy in a fine bright dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00
12 Superb Drawings of Parts of the Exterior of Lord Nelson’s Famous Flagship H.M.S. Victory
N.p: n.p, n.d. First Edition. Paperbound. A collection of twelve drawings, 10” x 7 1/2”, by L. Glover of various areas of the famous British Naval Commander, Lord Nelson’s flagship H.M.S. Victory. Includes the main mast and top, the bowsprit, the quarter deck and poop ladder, the foot of the main mast and bitts, the entry port, the main shrouds, the belfry, the foot of the mizen mast, the port gangway looking aft, the port sheet anchor, the steering wheel, and the starboard guns. Enclosed in the orig... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$37.50
1500 Years of Andean Weaving
Santa Fe, NM: University of New Mexico, 1972. First Edition. Paperbound, 8” x 8”. An illustrated catalogue issued to accompany an exhibit of Andean weaving. Fine in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
170 Years of Show Business
New York: Random House, 1978. First Edition. Signed presentation copy inscribed by the author, Jack and Madeline Gilford, to blacklisted Hollywood screenwriter, Frank Tarloff, and his wife, inscribed: “Dear Frank and Lee, Be aware that you are part of the 170 years. Love, Jack and Madeline XXX.” Illustrated. Near fine in a near fine very lightly used dust jacket. A collection of show business memoirs of two married couples - the Mostels (Zero & Kate) and the Gilfords (Jack & Madeline), whose combined ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
1929. By Benjamin Peret, Louis Aragon, & Man Ray. Translated by Zoltan Lizot-Picon
Paris: Alyscamps Press, 1993. First Edition In English. Limited to 215 copies, though uncalled for this copy is signed by the book’s translator, Zoltan Lizot-Picon. Paperbound. As new in printed wrappers. Very graphic erotic poetry by Peret and Aragon chosen by Andre Breton who was the book’s uncredited editor and illustrated by four Man Ray photographs which are which are close-up views of sex acts between a man and a woman. 1929 was originally clandestinely published in 1929 with no imprint and inten... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$165.00
1948-49 Motion Picture Almanac
New York: Quigley Publishing, 1948. First Edition. Massive guide to the Hollywood film industry covering all aspects with filmographies, biographies, terrific vintage ads, and contains much information not to be found elsewhere. Black and orange cloth. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
1951-52 Motion Picture Almanac
New York: Quigley Publishing, 1951. First Edition. Massive guide to the Hollywood film industry covering all aspects with filmographies, biographies, terrific vintage ads, and contains much information not to be found elsewhere. Black and orange cloth. A good copy. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
1953-54 Motion Picture and Television Almanac
New York: Quigley Publishing, 1953. First Edition. Very fine fresh copy. Massive guide to the Hollywood film industry covering all aspects with filmographies, biographies, terrific vintage ads, with much information not to be found elsewhere. Black and orange cloth. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00
1953-54 Motion Picture Almanac
New York: Quigley Publishing, 1953. First Edition. Massive guide to the Hollywood film industry covering all aspects with filmographies, biographies, terrific vintage ads, and contains much information not to be found elsewhere. Black and orange cloth. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
1957 International Television Almanac
New York: Quigley Publishing, 1956. First Edition. Very fine fresh copy. Massive guide to the Hollywood film industry covering all aspects with filmographies, biographies, terrific vintage ads, with much information not to be found elsewhere. Black and orange cloth. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (8)
Signed (4)

