Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with 1 from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with 1) [X]  Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 175
Sort by:

 
The 1,000,000 Pound Bank-Note and Other New Stories
Twain, Mark
New York: Charles L. Webster & Company. 1893. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover. 260pp. First Edition. Near Fine. Light wear to boards, spine darkened. Contents unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The £1,000,000 (Pound) Bank-Note, and other Stories
Twain, Mark; Clemens, Samuel
New York: Charles L. Webster. 1893. First. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition. 260 pp. Hardcover, tan cloth, gilt title and illustrated, 8vo. Near Fine copy: owner's bookplate at pastedown; spine has faded, boards darkened, though gilt has remained bright and complete. Bright and clean contents; unmarked text. Sound binding. 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$190.00

 
1 Thessalonians, 2 Thessalonians
Furnish, Victor Paul
Nashville: Abingdon Pr. 2007. Paperback. As New. Softcover. 2007. 204pp. Contents unmarked. As New. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
10,000 Garden Questions Answered by 20 Experts
Fish, Robert L
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co 1975.. First Edition. 8vo, dark green cloth-backed lime green boards. A fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket with minor soiling. Signed by author on flyleaf. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$8.25

 
10,000 Snacks a cookbook
Brown, Cora, Rose and Bob
Garden City: Halcyon House. 1949. Hardcover. Very Good. 1949 grey cloth 8vo, 593pp. With drawn illustrations throughout text. VG with light bumping to the lower spine end and gently tanned pages. In a VG dustjacket with some chipping to the upper edge of the rear wrap and spinehead, small abrasion to spinehead. Contents are clean and unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
10 Score - North Huntingdon Township 1733-1973
North Huntingdon, PA. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. 156pp. Illustrated with many sepia toned photos. Very Good in dark blue boards with somewhat rubbed gilt titles along spine. Binding a touch loose. Interior unmarked. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
100 Allegories to Represent the World
Greenaway, Peter
London: Merrell. 1998. Paperback. Near Fine. 277 pp. Softcover. Profusely and erotically illustrated. French and English text. NEar Fine copy: covers show slight edgewear and creasing. Insides are Fine; bright, clean contents with unmarked text. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$32.50

 
100 Drawings and Photographs
Marks Matthew
New York. Fine. Soft cover wrap. Slight creasing along spine hinges. Clean and unmarked otherwise fine. 115 pp. Binding is Soft Cover. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$24.00

 
The 100 Greatest Dishes of Louisiana Cookery Presented with variations and notes on their preparation by the region's noted restauranteur and author
Guste, Roy F. Jr
New York: W. W. Norton & CO.. 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition, 1988. Blue cloth 4to, 214pp. Copiously illustrated in b&w. Near fine in a like dustjacket with light shelfwear. Signed/inscribed on the front flyleaf by the author, with previous owner's signature also present. Else clean and unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
100 Little Poems
Sackville, Margaret
Edinburgh: Porpoise Press. 1928. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1/50. Cloth hardbound, clean unmarked text, near fine, slight rubbing to tips of book, slight off-setting to endpapers. Signed by Sackville. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
100 Nineteenth-Century Rhyming Alphabets
Baldwin, Ruth ("from the library of")
Carbondale, Il Souther Illinois University Press 1972.. 1972. First editon. Fine in near fine jacket. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
100 Soviet Chess Miniatures
Clarke, P.H
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1963. Hardcover. Near Fine. Published in 1963 by Charles Scribner's Sons. Near fine hard back book with a very good+ dust jacket. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Dust jacket clean; lightly rubbed with slight flaking at corners. Dust jacket is stuck to the book and cannot be wrapped in mylar jacket protector. Tight binding. Clean boards. Very nice copy. 174 pp. Octavo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$9.00

 
100 Years as a Chartered Union, 1852-1952
Pittsburgh Typographical Union
Pittsburgh, PA: Pittsburgh Typographical Union No. 7. 1952. Hardbound. Very Good. Hardbound octavo in blue cloth w/gold lettering; clean text, 159 pp, w/advertisements, facsimiles of letters, some b/w plates, autograph pages at end. Very good cover w/bending and scuffing at spine and corners, no loss, soiling and pencil-marking on boards, no d/j. Pencil drawing (child- like) on endps front and back, signing of autograph pages, including a love poem and dairy-like entry. Western PA interest. 8vo (5.5&qu... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
100 Years as a Chartered Union 1852-1952
n/a
Pittsburgh: The Colonial Press, Inc.. c. 1952. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+. First edition, hardcover, octavo, 160 pp., illustrated. Book VG+, slight aging to flyleaf and pages. Text clean bright and unmarked. A history of: Pittsburgh Typographical Union No. 7, International Typographical Union, and the Pittsburgh Central Labor Union. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$18.00

 
100 Years as a Chartered Union 1852-1952 History of Pittsburgh Typographical Union No.7 also History of International Typographical Union, History of Pittsburgh Central Labor Union, Dates of Tri-State Typographical Conferences
Pittsburgh and London: Na. Edition Not Stated: Presumed 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight wear & soil to cover. Owner inscription and/or Previous Seller notation to front endpaper or inner cover, as well as to the title page. Corners lightly bumped. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked . Tight spine. Clean boards. The Front Free endpaper has a Congratulatory note and a series of signatures of differing penmanship, as follows (as best we can read): Mary Pavlick, John J., Geigll, Mrs. M.... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$9.25

 
100 Years of Animal Health, 1884-1984: JOurnal of NAL Associates, Vol. 11, Nos. 1/4, January/December 1986
Wiser, Vivian; mark, Larry; purchase, H. Graham (eds.)
Beltsville, MD: Associates of the National Agricultural Library. 1986. Paperback. Near Fine. 230 pp. Softcover, illustrated. Near Fine copy: wraps show minimal edgewear, no tearing. Previous owner's signature at insides front cover, otherwise insides fine; text bright and unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$13.50

 
100 Years of Harvard Lampoon Parodies: Selections from the Best Parodies By the Nation's Oldest College Humor Magazine
Rayman, Eric; Downey, James (eds.)
Cambridge: Harvard Lampoon. 1976. Hardcover. Very Good +. 1976. Blue cloth 4to, 188pp. With foldout spreads of Playboy and Henry Kissinger centerfolds. Copiously illustrated with reproductions of covers and spreads of magazine through last 100 years. Foxing and tear to DJ, rubbing to edges of volume. Some crinkling to pages. VG+/VG+. 4to. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
100 Years of Heritage: The Work of the Manx Museum and National Trust
Reed, Dennis; Harrison, S
A.H. Jolly. 1986. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover. Illus. Near Fine. Very light shelfwear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$8.00

 
100 Years of Memories - Centennial 1892-1992 - Ellwood City, PA
Ellwood City, PA: Privately Printed. 1992. Paperback. Very Good +. Softcover. 100pp. Folio. Illustrated with many black & white photographs. Commemorating the centennial of Ellwood City, PA. Very Good+. Light wear to wraps, occasional light bumping to corners, light soiling to wraps. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
100 Years of Utah Painting
Haseltine, James
Utah: Salt Lake Art Center Inc.. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Cloth. 62pp. Very good in mustard boards with color pastedown. Mild shelfwear, soiling. Corners lightly bumped. Interior clean. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 175
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (133)
Fine or New (25)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (104)
$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (128)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)
With dust jacket (111)
Signed (10)