Titles starting with 1 from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with 1) [X] Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 213
The £1,000,000 (Pound) Bank-Note, and other Stories
New York: Charles L. Webster. 1893. First. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition. 260 pp. Hardcover, tan cloth, gilt title and illustrated, 8vo. Near Fine copy: owner's bookplate at pastedown; spine has faded, boards darkened, though gilt has remained bright and complete. Bright and clean contents; unmarked text. Sound binding. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$190.00
The 1,000,000 Pound Bank-Note and Other New Stories
New York: Charles L. Webster & Company. 1893. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover. 260pp. First Edition. Near Fine. Light wear to boards, spine darkened. Contents unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
10,000 Garden Questions Answered by 20 Experts
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co 1975.. First Edition. 8vo, dark green cloth-backed lime green boards. A fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket with minor soiling. Signed by author on flyleaf. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.25
10,000 Vital Records of Eastern New York: 1777-1834
Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc.. 1987. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. First edition, 1987, hardcover, octavo, 356pp., not illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. No DJ. "This is the final volume in a three-volume series of vital records drawn from early New York newspapers...This third volume focuses on the interior county of Otsego and on the 300-mile north-south strip comprising the eastern-most counties of Clinton, Essex, Saratoga, Rensselaer, Albany, Columbi... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
10,000 Vital Records of Central New York: 1813-1850
Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc.. 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. First edition, 1986, hardcover, octavo, 338pp., not illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. "This is the second volume in a projected three-volume series of vital records drawn from early New York newspapers...and covers the segment between Geneva and Utica." ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
10,000 Vital Records of Western New York: 1809-1850
Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc.. 1986. Second printing. Hardcover. Fine. Second printing, 1986, hardcover, octavo, 318pp., not illustrated. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. "These records are drawn from the marriage and death columns of five western New York newspapers published prior to 1850. Birth announcements were not published in these early journals. Fortunately, many of the marriage and death notices made mention of birth years, birthplaces, and ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The 10 Best Years of Baseball An Informal History of the Fifties
Chicago: Contemporary Books, Inc.. 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. First edition, 1979, hardcover, octavo, 170pp., illustrated in b&w. Book fine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG with some edge wear that includes a tear to top of spine, other light edge wear to bottom of spine, light soil and rubbing. "...for baseball fans, nostalgia buffs, and people who just want to laugh." ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.00
10 Issues of Tricontinental Magazine; North American Edition (2 copies of issue no. 2, No. 21/22, No. 31, 32, 73, 74/75, 76, 78 and 82)
Havana: OSPAAAL. First printing. Paperback. Good. Ten issues, printed in the 60s and 70s. Softcovers, ranging in pagination from 48-150 pp. per issue, clean unmarked texts, Good to Very Good copies, soil/discoloration to some pages of the text, to the page-edges, and covers, wear to the covers including some creasing and rubbing. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$165.00
10 Score - North Huntingdon Township 1733-1973
North Huntingdon, PA. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. 156pp. Illustrated with many sepia toned photos. Very Good in dark blue boards with somewhat rubbed gilt titles along spine. Binding a touch loose. Interior unmarked. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$48.00
10 issues of John Berryman Studies: Volume I, Number I - Volume III, Number IV (complete run, lacking only Number 8)
Derry, PA: Stefanik. 1975-7. Paperback. Near Fine. 10 of the 11 issues of this journal from the publishers of Rook Press. Volume 1, No. 1- Volume 3, No. 4 (January 1975 - Fall 1977). Softcover, staplebound pamphlets. Near Fine copies: Mild soil to covers; clean, unmarked text. Nearly complete run, lacking only #8 (Fall 1976). ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
100,000 Years of Daily Life A Visual History
New York: Golden Press. 1961. First English language edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. First English edition, 1961, hardcover, quarto, 295pp., heavily illustrated in color and b&w. Book near fine with some light discoloration to white cloth around bottom edge and upper spine, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ VG+ with some light age-toning, edge wear, in protective mylar wrap. "In words and pictures, here is an exciting panorama of man's daily life across the ages, showing the e... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
100 Drawings and Photographs
New York. Fine. Soft cover wrap. Slight creasing along spine hinges. Clean and unmarked otherwise fine. 115 pp. Binding is Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.40
The 100 Greatest Dishes of Louisiana Cookery Presented with variations and notes on their preparation by the region's noted restauranteur and author
New York: W. W. Norton & CO.. 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition, 1988. Blue cloth 4to, 214pp. Copiously illustrated in b&w. Near fine in a like dustjacket with light shelfwear. Signed/inscribed on the front flyleaf by the author, with previous owner's signature also present. Else clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
100 Little Poems
Edinburgh: Porpoise Press. 1928. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1/50. Cloth hardbound, clean unmarked text, near fine, slight rubbing to tips of book, slight off-setting to endpapers. Signed by Sackville. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$48.00
100 Nineteenth-Century Rhyming Alphabets
Carbondale, Il Souther Illinois University Press 1972.. 1972. First editon. Fine in near fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
100 Studies of the Figure
New York: Studio/Thomas Y. Crowell. 1951. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 96 pp., heavily illustrated, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, lightest wear to the spine-ends, dust jacket with light discoloration and a bit of rubbing/wear to the tips and edges, including some creasing, chipping, and some closed tears, still a very handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
100 Suns
New York: Knopf. 2003. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. First American Edition. c.2003. Hardcover. Folio. Illus. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Inscribed in silver pen by Michael Light. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
100 X Berlin
Berlin: Reihe. ca. 1929. Paperback. Very Good+. Paperback, ca. 1929, no edition stated, octavo, 100 b&w plates. Book VG+ with some light sun to spine, inscription to front endpaper, binding tight, text clean and unmarked. No DJ, in protective mylar wrap. Text in English, German and French. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
100 Years as a Chartered Union, 1852-1952
Pittsburgh, PA: Pittsburgh Typographical Union No. 7. 1952. Hardbound. Very Good. Hardbound octavo in blue cloth w/gold lettering; clean text, 159 pp, w/advertisements, facsimiles of letters, some b/w plates, autograph pages at end. Very good cover w/bending and scuffing at spine and corners, no loss, soiling and pencil-marking on boards, no d/j. Pencil drawing (child- like) on endps front and back, signing of autograph pages, including a love poem and dairy-like entry. Western PA interest. 8vo (5.5&qu... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
100 Years of Utah Painting
Utah: Salt Lake Art Center Inc.. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Cloth. 62pp. Very good in mustard boards with color pastedown. Mild shelfwear, soiling. Corners lightly bumped. Interior clean. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (165)Fine or New (26)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (138)Paperback (69)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)With dust jacket (125)
Signed (8)
With photos (5)

