Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with 1 from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller inventory : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with 1) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

 
THE £1,000,000 BANK-NOTE AND OTHER NEW STORIES. By "Mark Twain."
[Clemens, Samuel]:
New York: Webster, 1893.. Gilt pictorial cloth. Frontis. Lower third of spine and lower fore-portion of upper board discolored, inner hinges cracked and mended, nick at toe of upper joint; a somewhat used copy. First edition. With the ownership signature on the title of Paul Stockton, dated Nov. 1907, and with the clipped signature of novelist Frank R. Stockton affixed to the front pastedown, a configuration we have noted on other volumes from the Stockton family library. BAL 3436. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
100 MODERN POEMS
Rodman, Selden [ed]:
[New York]: Pelligrini & Cudahy, 1949.. Cloth. First edition. With an Introduction by Rodman. Signed editor's compliments slip pasted in. Top edge a bit dusty, a bit of damp mottling to cloth sizing at lower edge of upper board, else near very good in a sunned, moderately edge-chipped example of the dust jacket. Although nowhere physically recorded in the book, this copy was sent to contributor William Carlos Williams. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
100 NOTES POUR UNE SOLITUDE
Bosquet, Alain:
[Paris]: NRF/Gallimard, [1970].. Printed wrappers. Offset from clipping on front endsheet, else fine. First edition. One of 2200 numbered copies on bouffant, from a total of 2490 copies. Inscribed on the half- title: "Pour mon ami Wallace Fowlie avec mon admiration et mon gratitude, Alain Bosquet." ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
100% THE STORY OF A TRUE PATRIOT
Sinclair, Upton:
Pasadena: Published by the Author, [1920].. Gilt cloth. Spine gilding slightly flaked, otherwise very good and bright in lightly chipped, somewhat handsoiled white dust jacket. First edition of this fictionalized treatment of the Mooney case and the 1916 San Francisco Preparedness Day bombing. RIDEOUT, p.294. HANNA 3242. AHOUSE A27. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
1-10
Watten, Barrett:
[Np]: This Press, [1980].. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. One of 490 copies (of 500). Inscribed presentation copy from the author to David Ignatow. About fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
12 AGAINST THE LAW
Radin, Edward D.:
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, [1946].. Cloth. First edition. A few small patches of some sort of adhesive offset to upper board, else very good in dust jacket with several small closed tears and shallow chips to the edges. True crime stories from a former crime reporter. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
12 ILLUSTRATIONS TO HENRY MILLER...[wrapper title]
[Miller, Henry]: Schatz, Bezalel:
Jerusalem: Published by the Author, 1957.. Small folio. Loose sheets inserted into pockets in printed folder. Edges a trace sunned, else very good or better. First edition thus. Separate printings of the illustrations and portrait Schatz made for the Hebrew edition of HALF PAST MIDNIGHT by Miller, with accompanying inserted sheet of text. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
12 MILLION BLACK VOICES A FOLK HISTORY OF THE NEGRO IN THE UNITED STATES...PHOTO-DIRECTION BY EDWIN ROSSKAM
Wright, Richard:
New York: Viking, 1941.. Quarto. Beige cloth, stamped in red. Pictorial title- page and numerous b&w photographic illustrations. First edition. Some foxing and darkening to endsheets, the latter chiefly along gutters, otherwise very good and sound, without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
12 POETS & 1 PAINTER
[Anthology]:
[San Francisco: Four Seasons Foundation, 1964].. Printed wrappers. Slight fading to spine, else near fine. First edition, published as Writing 3. LeRoi Jones, Kyger, Creeley, Levertov, Jess, Snyder, Ginsberg, Olson, et al. Excellent little anthology. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
120 MILLION
Gold, Michael [pseud. of Irving Granich]:
New York: International Publishers, [1929].. Black cloth, stamped in yellow. Spine a little cocked and cloth faintly spotted, light edgewear, ink mark on bottom-edge, small ink stamp on rear endsheet; just a good, sound copy, without dust jacket. First edition of the author's first clothbound book, a collection of short stories, poems and two verse dramas relating to the struggle of the proletariat. HANNA 1443. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
12th STREET: A QUARTERLY
Twelfth Street
New York: New School for Social Research, December 1949.. III:1. Printed wrappers. Octavo and quarto. Slight darkening to wrappers, else near fine. Edited by James Parsons, et al, as a student publication at the New School. A special Poetry Issue, guest edited by Morris Weisenthal. Contributions by Gascoyne, W.C. Williams, Birney, Hayden, Ignatow, Cahoon, Broughton, "Mason," Kees, Norse, et al. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
12th STREET: A QUARTERLY
Twelfth Street
New York: New School for Social Research, Winter 1948.. II:1. Printed wrappers. Slight darkening to wrappers, else near fine. Edited by James Parsons, et al, as a student publication at the New School. This issue marks a revision in format, soliciting work from outside the School. Laid in front is a form letter to Hubert Creekmore, at New Directions, soliciting advertising. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
12th STREET: A QUARTERLY
Twelfth Street
New York: New School for Social Research, Spring 1949.. II:4. Printed wrappers. Spine a bit soiled, else very good. Edited by James Parsons, et al, as a student publication at the New School. A special issue on Faust. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
THE 13TH VALLEY
Del Vecchio, John:
New York: Bantam, [1981].. Cloth and boards. First edition. Review material and photo laid in. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
THE 13TH VALLEY
Del Vecchio, John:
New York: Bantam, [1981].. Narrow quarto. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected proofs of the first edition. About fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
15 AMERICANS
Miller, Dorothy C. [editor]:
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, [1952].. 47,[1]pp. Small quarto. Green paper boards, lettered in white. Black-and- white photographs and reproductions. Bookplate of Wilmarth S. Lewis (with small release stamp) on front pastedown; a fine copy in a lightly worn printed dust jacket with a couple nicks, rubs and short tears. First edition. Contains statements by the featured artists including Pollock, Rothko, Lippold and others. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
15 POEMS FROM THE FUGITIVE...[1922-1926] AND ONE ADDITIONAL POEM: EGO
Moore, Merrill:
[Boston: Printed for the Author, 1938].. Printed wrappers. Portrait. First edition. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
15 POEMS
Thaballa, Fred:
San Francisco: Buffalo Books, 1976.. Tape-backed printed stiff wrappers. Illustrations. First edition. Faint dustmarks on wrappers, small, faint spot on title, but a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
153 LETTERS FROM W.H. HUDSON
Hudson, W .H.:
Soho: The Nonesuch Press, 1923.. Large octavo. Polished buckram, paper spine label. Edited by Edward Garnett, the recipient of the letters. One of one thousand copies. Light wear along one edge of the spine label, two bookplates, otherwise a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
153 LETTERS FROM W.H. HUDSON
Hudson, W. H.:
Soho: The Nonesuch Press, 1923.. Large octavo. Polished buckram, paper spine label. Faint tape ghosts from old-style jacket protector on endsheets, otherwise near fine in good, lightly chipped dust jacket with some old edge-mends on verso. First edition. Edited by Edward Garnett, the recipient of the letters. One of one thousand numbered copies. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (27)
Signed (7)
With photos (1)