Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with 1 from Boston Book Company

Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (titles starting with 1) [X]  Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]

Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

 
100 MOST SIGNIFICANT BOOKS PUBLISHED BY TICKNOR AND FIELDS 1832-1871
PYE, John William
1995. Fine. PYE, John William. THE 100 MOST SIGNIFICANT BOOKS PUBLISHED BY TICKNOR AND FIELDS 1832-1871. Brockton, Mass.: John William Pye Rare Books, 1995. Inscribed by the author on ffep, with signature on title page. 112 pp. 8vo., blue cloth. Fine. B/w illustrations in the text. Indexed. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00

 
1000 AMERICANS: The Real Rulers of the U.S.A
SELDES, George
1947. Very Good. SELDES, GEORGE. 1000 AMERICANS: The Real Rulers of the U.S.A. New York: Boni & Gaer, (1947). Inscribed presentation from Seldes to Porter Sargent whom Seldes describes on p. 70 as 'the noted iconoclast of the world of education.' 312p. 8vo., maroon cloth with printed title on spine and upper board. Color-printed dust jacket has some closed tears. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
1100 OBSCURE POINTS
SCHWARTZ, Jacob
1931. Good. SCHWARTZ, Jacob. 1100 OBSCURE POINTS, The Bibliographies of 25 English and 21 American Authors. London: Ulysses Bookshop, (1931). Limited edition, one of 666 numbered copies. 8vo., orange cloth, beveled edges. Some foxing to text margins. Boards are soiled, with small stains at lower board and spine. Good plus. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$17.50

 
134 POSTCARDS, MOSTLY MASSACHUSETTS & NEW HAMPSHIRE, CIRCA 1935-1938
POSTCARD ALBUM
134 POSTCARDS, MOSTLY MASSACHUSETTS & NEW HAMPSHIRE, CIRCA 1935-1938
1935. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00

 
14 INDUSTRIAL SNAPSHOTS: INSULATING OF WIRE AND CABLE LINES
PHOTOGRAPHY - 20TH CENTURY
1930. Very Good. [PHOTOGRAPHY - 20TH CENTURY] 14 INDUSTRIAL SNAPSHOTS: INSULATING OF WIRE AND CABLE LINES. n.d., ca. 1930's. Fourteen 2.5 x 3.5 snapshots, white borders with rough edges, sepia tone. Loosely inserted in slots on three thin cardstock sheets, which are stapled to the manila folder containing them. Photos in very good condition, a few slightly creased corners, and with numerals stamped in ink on the reverse. Typed captions include: Mixing Rubber Insulating Compounds, Tube Insulating Proces... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
14000 MILES: A CARRIAGE AND TWO WOMEN
HOWE, Frances S
1906. Fine. HOWE, Frances S. 14000 MILES: A CARRIAGE AND TWO WOMEN. [Fitchburg, MA] Privately printed, 1906. 287 pp. 8vo., quarter olive green cloth over grey paper covered boards, paper title label on cover, white spine lettering. Signed by the author with ink ownership below on second blank recto. Bright, fine copy with only minor shelfwear to heel. Gilt top edge bright. Travels of Howe and her companion in the Northeast. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
1708-1908, TWO HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY, FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH
FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH
1908. Paperback. Very Good. FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH. 1708-1908, TWO HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY, FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH, Falmouth, Mass. First edition. 8vo., wrappers. Flyleaf adhered to front wrap. Paper somewhat edge-toned. Wrappers lightly foxed and sunned to extremes. About very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00

 
1932 CATALOGUE OF THE 16th ANNUAL EXHIBITION OF THE SOCIETY
ART
1932. Paperback. Very Good. (ART). 1932 CATALOGUE OF THE 16th ANNUAL EXHIBITION OF THE SOCIETY OF INDEPENDENT ARTISTS (Incorporated). New York: Grand Central Palace, 1932. Small 8vo., wrappers, black & white illustrations. Wear to wraps, ink inscription to fly-leaf. Very good internally. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
1936 INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION OF PAINTINGS
ART
1936. Paperback. Very Good. [ART]. THE 1936 INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION OF PAINTINGS. October Fifteenth - December Sixth. Pittsburgh: Carnegie Institute, [c. 1936]. 8vo., wrappers; black & white illustrations. Some soil, mild wear to wraps, which are starting; interesting pencil doodles to rear wrap. About very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00

 
THE 1945 FILM DAILY BOOK OF MOTION PICTURES
ALICOATE, Jack
1945. Very Good. ALICOATE, Jack., ed. THE 1945 FILM DAILY BOOK OF MOTION PICTURES. [n.p.] The Film Daily, 1945. 992 pp. 8vo., dark blue embossed in red. Very good, corners bumped, remnant of spine label. Top edge damp-stained, not affectiong text. Three-color printing. Photo reproductions and illustrations throughout (trade ads). The wartime film industry. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
1955 SKETCHBOOK WITH 90 ORIGINAL DRAWINGS, PAINTINGS, WATERCOLORS
HOOGENDYK, Marianna van Rossen
1955 SKETCHBOOK WITH 90 ORIGINAL DRAWINGS, PAINTINGS, WATERCOLORS
1955. HOOGENDYK, Marianna van Rossen. 1955 SKETCHBOOK WITH 90 ORIGINAL DRAWINGS, PAINTINGS, WATERCOLORS & MIXED MEDIA PIECES. In a standard composition notebook (unlined); there are blank pages following the paintings/drawings, and the next to last two pages are pencil lecture notes. The first page, a pencil, ink and wash drawing of a young girl, is dated 4/4/55. The rest are undated; all are unsigned, but the notebook cover bears the artist's name in capital letters. Ms. Hoogendyk, also known as M... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$850.00

 
1987 BIENNIAL EXHIBITION
ARMSTRONG, Richard, et al
1987. Paperback. Fine. ARMSTRONG, Richard, et al... 1987 BIENNIAL EXHIBITION. Whitney Museum of American Art. New York: Whitney Museum in association with W.W. Norton, (1987). 4to., wrappers; black & white and color illustrations. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (1)
With photos (2)