Titles starting with 1 from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with 1) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 38
10 Takeoffs 5 Landings
New York Robert Mann Gallery 1994 Hardcover SIGNED. Oblong quarto [23 cm x 28.5 cm] Glossy illustrated hardcover boards. Very good. The covers are lightly rubbed and scratched. There is a gift inscription on the front free endsheet. Signed by Rubenfien on the title page. Rubenfien's photographs appear in museum collections in the United States, Europe and Japan.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
100 Years in Idaho
Walla Walla, WA TSUNAMI INC. 1996 Paperback First Edition 75pp. 21.5 cm. In white wrappers. New. "Potts writes with a haunting style, shaking loose unmentioned images with his words... I find his phrases reappearing to me at the oddest moments, as if strays still finding their way home to me." "This is the real postmodern western American poetry." ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
100 Years of Utah Painting
Salt Lake Art Center, Inc. 1965 Hardcover First edition 62 pp. Oblong quarto [22 cm] Beige cloth with an illustrated paper label mounted to the front cover. Good. The covers are gently soiled. The spine is slightly rolled. The front flyleaf has been torn out. Selected works from the 1840s to the 1940s shown at the Salt Lake Art Center, Salt Lake City, Utah.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
100 Years of Utah Painting
Salt Lake Art Center, Inc. 1965 Hardcover First edition 62pp. Oblong quarto [22 cm] Beige cloth with an illustrated paper label mounted to the front cover. Very good. The covers are very lightly soiled. The cloth at the spine ends is slightly frayed. The underlying boards are just beginning to peek through at the corners. Selected works from the 1840s to the 1940s shown at the Salt Lake Art Center, Salt Lake City, Utah.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
100 Years of Utah Painting
Salt Lake Art Center, Inc. 1965 Hardcover First edition 62pp. Oblong quarto [22 cm] Beige cloth with an illustrated paper label mounted to the front cover. Very good. The covers are lightly soiled. There are numerous small moisture rubbed areas on the cover and spine, and the bottom corners of the covers are mildly damp stained. There is a thin 1 inch long red mark on the rear cover. The spine ends are gently bumped. There is a very small light stain on the front free endsheet. The half title page and the ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
1000 Million Years on the Colorado Plateau Nature's Thrilling Sotry of Animal and Man in Colorado's Rocks and Canyons
Denver, CO Golden Bell Press 1955 Hardcover First edition Very good 300 pp. Very good + first edition copy. Dust jacket good with wear and chipping to extremities; detached front flap. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
101 Things To Do With Tofu
Salt Lake City, UT Gibbs Smith 2007 Spiral Bound NEW 125pp. Duodecimo [18.5 cm] Illutrated wraps with a metal spiral binding. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$9.95
11 Films
New York Modern Metrics 2008 Chapbook First edition NEW 25pp. 21.5 cm. White stapled wraps. Pictorial front cover. These poems have previously appeared in Nashville Invades Manhattan, Night Train, Arsenic Lobster, and Whatever Literary Journal, among others. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Author Bio: Born on the south coast of England, Jane Ormerod moved from London to New York City in 2004. She originally studied fine art and exhibited widely. Changing to writing, Jane gained a MA ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
1-2 Buckle My Shoe
New York Hurst & Company Publisher [1908] Paperback Hurst's limp cloth book Oblong octavo [14 cm x 21 cm] Illustrated linen cloth book. Good. The edges of the cloth covers and pages are frayed. The front cover is faded. The title and illustration are fairly bright, however the publisher information has faded. The fore edge and a portion of the top edge have been hand sewn with uneven stitches. There is a small light stain on the rear wrap. The pages are slightly faded. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The 12 Bugs of Christmas A Pop-up Christmas Counting Book by David A. Carter
New York Simon & Schuster 1999 Hardcover Later printing As NEW 8x10 inches, unpaginated. "A Bugs in a Box" book. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.95
12701 The Temple and Tabernacle, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA (Stereoview)
Chicago H.C. White Company [c.1903] Photograph Stereoview mounted on black/gray card stock. Near fine. Short history of Temple Square on the reverse. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The 13 Clocks
New York Simon & Schuster 1950 Hardcover First edition 124pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] 1/4 red cloth with texturized light blue paper covered boards. Illustrated endsheets. Very good. The edges of the covers are faded and lightly bumped. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light rubbing. There are numerous short closed tears in the edges. There is a chip in the top edge of the front panel. From the jacket- "How can anyone describe this book? It isn't a parable, a fairy story or a poem, but... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
15 Poems
Chapel Hill, NC Lillabulero Press April, 1967 Paperback First edition, 1/500 21pp. Octavo [20 cm] Tan stapled wrappers. Signed by the author on the title page. Banks' first published work. Uncommon.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
15 Poems
Chapel Hill, NC Lillabulero Press April, 1967 Paperback First edition, 1/500 21pp. Octavo. Tan stapled wrappers. SIGNED by the author Rusell Banks on the title page. Banks first published work. Scarce.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
15 Red Army Songs
New York AM-Rus Music Corporation 1941 Paperback 54pp. Thin octavo [23.5 cm] Stapled red and black illustrated wraps. Very good. The covers are rubbed and mildly soiled. The covers are gently creased. There is an old price in pen on the front cover. There is a very small chip in the paper at the foot of the spine. The pages are very mildly browned. Includes Song of Tachanka, Red Cavalry Song, Song of the Happy Soviet Youth, and more.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
15th Ward Memories Riverside Stake 1849-1960
Salt Lake City, UT Utah Printing Company 1961 Hardcover First edition 207pp. Quarto [27.5 cm] Dark red pebbled cloth with a gilt stamped title and vignette on the front cover. Near fine. Includes sections on Ward history, the missionaries, MIA, the Relief Society and much more.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The 17
Caldwell, ID The Caxton Printers, Ltd. 1929 Hardcover First edition 290pp. Octavo [21 cm] Brown cloth covered boards with a white ink stamped title, and an illustrated paper label mounted to the front cover. Very good. The edges of the covers are gently bumped and rubbed. The pages are slightly yellowed. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with rubbing. The edges are creased and chipped. There is a stain on the rear panel that measures 1 inch tall by 1 inch wide. There are two 1 inch long closed tea... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
17 and Black
New York The Viking Press 1955 Hardcover 241pp. Octavo [21 cm] 1/2 orange cloth with sea green paper covered boards, a black ink stamped title on the spine, and a black ink stamped vignette on the front cover. The book is in fair condition only. The spine and surrounding areas on the boards are moisture stained. The edges of the covers are gently bumped. There is a small stain on the fore edge of the text block, and there is a small red stain on the bottom edge of the text block. There are small stains i... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Fine or New (6)
New (4)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)With dust jacket (18)
Signed (1)

