Titles starting with 1 from John Michael Lang Fine Books
Bookseller inventory : John Michael Lang Fine Books (titles starting with 1) [X] Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 51
1 is One
Chicago, New York, San Francisco: Rand McNally & Company, 1956. Paperback 6.75" x 9". 48pp. Decorative tan paper wrappers with black lettering on spine; minor soiling and rubbing; else near fine condition. Designed as a companion volume to 'A is for Annabelle,' this charming book includes numbers one through twenty. Each number is graphically illustrated by one of Miss Tudor's paintings and accompanied by an original vers. A vriety of pictures of animals, children, tress and... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
1001 Afternoons In New York
New York: The Viking Press, 1941. Hardcover First edition 8.5" x 5.5". 370pp. Brown cloth with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. Mild soiling to cloth, else nice VG+ condition. Dust wrapper has some edge wear and is price clipped. With illustrations by George Grosz. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
101 Different Ways of Playing Solitaire
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1973. Paperback 8" x 5.5". 73pp. Glossy wrappers. Light rubbing; generally VG+ condition. This copy signed and inscribed by the poet to novelist and poet Lois Phillips Hudson: "To Lois, my teacher, from Belle. 1983. With admiration!" Laid in are two typed notes from Randall to Hudson, a three page typescript, and a large folded broadsheet with poetry by Randall entitled 'The New Liturgy. A Calendar of Short Poems." The shee... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
101 Views of North Wales
Bettws - Y - Coed: R. Parry, Chemist, , 1905. Hardcover 11.25" x 8.75". Approx. 36pp. Red embossed hardcover with gilt cover design. Spine, edges and corners are lightly worn, else VG+ condition. Illustrated with black and white photographs of Welsh landscapes. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
11th & 12th Annual Report of the Board of Park Commissioners, Seattle, Washington, 1914 - 1915
Seattle: [City of Seattle], 1916. Paperback 9" x 6". 65pp. Illustrated paper wrappers. Mild edge wear, else VG+ condition. This interesting municipal report includes statistics, details on the condition, maintenance and financing of city parks, playgrounds, field houses, golf courses, etc. With many black & white photo illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
13 For Corwin
Los Angeles: (Printed for the USC School of Journalism by the Perpetua Press), 1985. Hardcover 8.75" x 6". 111pp. Red cloth with gray lettering. Near fine condition. This copy signed by Corwin. A collection of essays about Corwin and his work by Ray Bradbury, Studs Terkel, Charles Kuralt, Norman Lear, Norman Cousins, Erik Barnouw, Philip Dunne, Peter Davis, Richard J. Goggin, Jerome Lawrence, James A. Brown, Robert E. Lee, Leonard Leader, Earl Robinson and Robert Nathan. Considered by many... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
14th Street
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1930. Hardback First edition 7.5" x 4.75". 363pp. Orange cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition. The scarce dust wrapper has a lightly darkened spine and a small chip at the head of the spine. Overall a nice example. With nine full page illustrations (including the frontispiece) by Kurt Wiese. The jacket design reproduces the frontispiece. Wiese went on to a career as one of the greatest 20th century book illustrators. The blurb on the jacket describes this ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
1785 - 1985 - Two Hundred Years of Publishing. A history of the oldest publishing company in the United States. Lea & Febiger, 1785 - 1985
Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1985. Hardcover 9" x 6". 126pp. Illustrated hardcover. Top spine tip is lightly bumped with fading on the spine and light general soiling and rubbing. Illustrated with black and white photographs and facsimiles. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.00
The 1862 Plot To Kidnap Jefferson Davis
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1998. Hardback First edition 9" x 5.75". 182pp. Red boards with a black cloth spine, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
1863. The Rebirth of a Nation
New York: Bantam Books, 1999. Hardback First edition 9.25" x 6". 450pp. Cream colored paper covered boards with a cream cloth spine, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; near fine jacket. A study of the tumultuous year during the Civil War. With much on the prominent political figures of the day such as Lincoln, Grant and Jefferson Davis. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
1904 Souvenir From St. Louis World's Fair [The Louisiana Purchase Exposition]: Green silk handkerchief with an image of the Palace of Liberal arts building
St. Louis: 1904. 20" x 20". With a few short splits in the silk and three relativel minor spots of damp soiling. A beautifully produced item. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
1904 Tyee. Vol. IV
Seattle, Washington: The Junior Class of the University of Washington, 1903. Hardcover 10" x 7.25". Green cloth hardcover. The spine is tanned, spine tips and corners are lightly bumped, overall a near fine copy of a scarce book. This fourth University of Washington annual yearbook includes many photo illustrations of students and staff, clubs, athletes, etc., as well as advertisements for local businesses. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
1905 Tyee. Vol. V
Seattle, Washington: The Junior Class of the University of Washington, 1904. Hardback 10" x 7.25". Black cloth with gilt lettering. Mild rubbing, binding a bit loose, else near fine condition. This fifth University of Washington annual yearbook includes many photo illustrations of students and staff, clubs, athletes, etc., as well as advertisements for local businesses. A scarce book. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
1906 Tyee
Seattle: The Junior Class of the University of Washington, 1906. Hardback 10" x 7.25". 326pp., plus ads. Original brown cloth, with gilt lettering and gilt "fadeaway" style illustration of an Indian man paddling a canoe. Front hinge weak, else nice VG+ condition. An uncommon University of Washington yearbook. Includes numerous b&w photographs, drawings, sections on the various classes, clubs, fraternities, etc, as well as great advertisements for period businesses. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
1915 - 1940. Alfred A. Knopf: Quarter Century
New York: The Book Table Club, 1940. Hardback First edition 7.75" x 5.25". 52pp. Green cloth with printed labels on the front board and spine, in the original slipcase.Spine slightly faded, else fine condition. Fine slipcase. A beautiful book, designed by W.A. Dwiggins and printed at The Plimpton Press. This copy signed by 13 members of The Book Table Club in 1960, who sponsored the publication of this book in appreciation of Mr. Knopf. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The 1918 Tyee. Volume XIX. "War Edition."
Seattle: The Students of the University of Washington, 1918. Hardcover 10.5" x 7.5". [437pp.] Black and gold cloth. A near fine copy. An excellent University of Washington yearbook, with the usual sections on faculty, students, clubs, athletics, classes, etc. With numerous photo illustrations as well as a wonderful series of whimsical color illustrations. One of these shows a donkey in uniform playing a violin with a dog, the dish and a spoon, and a cow jumping over the moon...the artist, ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The 1920 Indians
Cabin John, Maryland: Capital Publishing, 1989. Paperback 11" x 8.75". Spiral binding with heavy illustrated covers. Near fine condition. A review of the 1920 season for the Cleveland Indians the year they won the World Series by beating the Brooklyn Dodgers 5 games to 2. Includes reports from every game the Indians played that season. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
1921 Tyee. Vol. XXII
Seattle: The Students of the University of Washington, 1921. Hardcover 10.5" x 7.5". 572pp. Black and gold cloth. A near fine copy. An excellent University of Washington yearbook, with the usual sections on faculty, students, clubs, athletics, classes, etc. With numerous photo illustrations. A great section of ads at the back of the book highlights Seattle area businesses. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The 1924 Tyee
Seattle: The Associated Students of the University of Washington, 1924. Hardcover 10.5" x 7.25". Embossed black buckram. Mild edge rubbing, ownership signature, else a near fine copy. A nicely produced yearbook, with the usual sections on classes, scholarships, student government, athletics, activities, organizations, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
1925 Statistics - Fraternal Societies. A Manual for Fraternal Officials, deputies, Organizers and Members Who Wish the Statistics of the Different Societies presented in a complete, concise and plain manner
Rochester, New York: The Fraternal Monitor, 1925. Hardback 7.5" x 4.25". 237pp. Red buckram, gilt lettering. Mild rubbing, else near fine condition. A detailed study of various brotherhoods, including some fairly obscure groups. With details on the Czecho-Slovak Protective Society, various Catholic organizations, the German order of Harugari, the Order of Scottish Clans, the Ukrainian National Association, the Woodmen of the World, and many more. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (4)

