Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with 1 from Lorne Bair Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (titles starting with 1) [X]  Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

 
1. Mayr, Begriff und Gliederung der Staatswissenschaften. 2. Bechaur, Die Franzosische Nationaloekonomie der Gegenwart. 3. Adler, Epochen der Deutschen Handwerker-Politik, 1903
[POLITICAL ECONOMY] [SAMMELBAND] Mayr, Georg von; Bechaur, August; Adler, Georg
v.p: v.p, v.d. First editions.. Octavo. Morocco-backed marbled boards. Three German works on political economy, bound together with original cover wraps removed. From the library of pioneering economist & social scientist Ludwig Sinzheimer, with his ownership signature to first leaf of each title. Mild rubbing & wear; white ink spine number at base of spine; scattered pencil marginalia presumably in Sinzheimer's hand; else clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$302.50

 
100 Amazing Facts About the Negro With Complete Proof. A Short Cut to The World History of The Negro
[AFRICAN AMERICANS] ROGERS, J.A. [Joel Augustus]
100 Amazing Facts About the Negro With Complete Proof. A Short Cut to The World History of The Negro
New York: by the Author, 1957. Later Printing.. Octavo. Pictorial wrappers; 60pp; illus. Covers stained and soiled; moderate internal wear; Good. Publisher's imprint has been elided with black marker and replaced with the hand-stamp of "Henry's Book Store," on 149th Street, New York. Rogers (1883-1966), born in Jamaica, was among the first African-American scholars to re-examine European history from an Afrocentric perspective. The current work, which went into many printings, p... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
100 Things You Should Know About Communism. Series: - In the U.S.A. - and Religion. -and Education. -and Labor. -and Government. - Spotlight on Spies
[HOUSE DOCUMENTS] [HUAC]
100 Things You Should Know About Communism. Series: - In the U.S.A. - and Religion. -and Education. -and Labor. -and Government. - Spotlight on Spies
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1950. First edition.. Octavo. 126p. Light wear; about Fine. The entire series, bound together (as issued); the six reports were also issued individually. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$33.00

 
100 Years of the Halle
Rees, C.B
London: Macgibbon & Kee, 1957. Second Printing.. Octavo. Black cloth (hardcover); 175pp; illus. Clean and unmarked, Very Good or better in rubbed & edgeworn dustjacket with 1" chip at top ege of front panel. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$16.50

 
12 Million Black Voices: A Folk History of the Negro in the United States
[AFRICAN AMERICANS] [PHOTOGRAPHY] WRIGHT, Richard and Edwin ROSSKAM
12 Million Black Voices: A Folk History of the Negro in the United States
New York: The Viking Press, 1941. Second Printing.. Small quarto (25cm). Tan cloth boards, stamped in red on spine; dustjacket; 152pp. Boards heavily soiled; jacket fairly bright but with ca. 3/4" losses at head and heel of spine; internally fresh and unmarked. A serviceable reading copy. Classic photo-essay, with text by Wright, documenting the lives of African-Americans at the end of the Great Depression. The photographs, chosen and arranged by Edwin Rosskam, are by many of the leading FSA... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$71.50

 
13 Seconds That Rocked The World or, The Mentator. A Romance of a Mankind Director in an Age of Certified Reason
[UTOPIAN FICTION] MEYER, John J
13 Seconds That Rocked The World or, The Mentator. A Romance of a Mankind Director in an Age of Certified Reason
New York: Rae D. Henkle, 1930. First Edition.. Octavo (20cm). Orange cloth boards stamped in red ink; dustjacket; 205pp. Endpapers slightly darkened at gutters, else a tight, fine copy in the original pictorial jacket, unclipped and just lightly edge-rubbed, easily VG or better. Future utopia in which a team of scientists, in order to salvage Mankind, creates a giant computer which functions by tapping into the combined brain-power of the world's 17 billion citizens. The result is an idealize... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$165.00

 
150 Years of Banking on the Eastern Shore. A History of the Easton National Bank of Maryland
Buse, Elliott
Easton, Maryland: Privately Published, 1955. First Edition.. Green paper-covered boards (hardcover); no jacket (as issued?); 168pp; illus. Scattered foxing; Very Good or better. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$22.00

 
1877: Year of Violence
[LABOR HISTORY] BRUCE, Robert V
1877: Year of Violence
New York: Bobbs-Merrill Company Inc, 1959. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 384pp; includes bibliography. Moderate stain on rear panel; sticker ghost on front dustjacket flap; else bright, textually unmarked copy in good dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$16.50

 
1888-9. Annual Announcement and Catalogue of the College of Physicians and Surgeons, Baltimore, MD
[MEDICAL EDUCATION] (College of Physicians and Surgeons)
1888-9. Annual Announcement and Catalogue of the College of Physicians and Surgeons, Baltimore, MD
Baltimore: Isaac Friedenwald Press, 1888. Octavo. Original printed wrappers, 21pp + 2pp ads. Very good with some darkening to spine. Faint crease down center from a previous fold. Pages and text clean with no marking or spotting. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
19th Century Erotic Gravure of Four Nude Women
[PHOTOGRAPH]
ca 1890s. Photogravure print of four frontally nude women embracing. Anonymously published, and without any identifying markings (as is typical for such images). Mild toning to margins; image Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$220.00

 
19th Century Erotic Gravure of Two Nude Women
[PHOTOGRAPH]
ca 1890s. Photogravure print of two frontally nude women embracing. Anonymously published, and without any identifying markings (as is typical for such images). Mild toning to margins; image Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$220.00

 
19th-Century Realist Art
Needham, Gerald
New York: Harper & Row, 1988. First edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; 350 pp; illus. Fine, unmarked copy in unworn dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
1st Annual John Henry Memorial Authentic Blues & Gospel Festival. August 31 - September 2, 1973
[AFRICAN AMERICANS] [APPALACHIA]
1st Annual John Henry Memorial Authentic Blues & Gospel Festival. August 31 - September 2, 1973
Charleston, WV: John Henry Memorial Committee, 1973. First Edition.. Octavo (21.5cm). Staple-bound, pictorial wrappers; [32pp]; illus. Fine. Memorial booklet for the first annual John Henry Memorial Blues Festival, held Fitzpatrick's Park in Beckley, WV in 1973. The three-day festival included performances by more than 20 traditional musicians from the Appalachian region, including Johnny Shines, Nimrod Workman, Uncle Homer Walker, C.C. Richardson, and many others. Rare; not located via OCLC;... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$66.00


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (5)
With photos (7)