Titles starting with 1 from Rulon-Miller Books
Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (titles starting with 1) [X] Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]
Results 1 - 18 of 18
1
Page:
The £1,000,000 bank-note and other new stories
New York: Charles L. Webster. 1893. First edition, 8vo, pp. 260, [2 blank], [8 ads]; frontispiece illustration by Dan Beard; original tan decorated cloth, spine gilt; faint dampstain to cloth, rear just hinge starting, previous owner's name on front free endpaper; good or better. BAL 3436. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$200.00
1 1/2 page autograph letter signed to "Madame."
Nice: Villa Graziella. 19 March, 1885. 16mo, approx. 36 lines, in French. In part: "Mrs. Sardou and I cannot accept your kind invitation for Saturday. Mrs. Sardou - who is here for her poor health - is following a very strict diet which prohibits any pleasure of this kind. She is on milk and eggs
In addition to that the railroad sems to have wanted to make all commerce between Cannes and Nice impossible
One must leave at 9 o'clock, that means getting up at seven in the morning, which,... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$275.00
1 Hungry midnight. Gary Snyder / Kathleen Norris / Joyce Stuphen / Mary Karr / E. Annie Proulx / Jane Mead. With wood engravings by Gaylord Schanilec
[Stockholm, Wisconsin]: Midnight Paper Sales. 1996. Edition limited to 20 sets (this, set no. 8) signed by the printer / illustrator Gaylord Schanilec, folio, folding cloth portfolio containing a title page plus 5 broadsides, each with a color wood engraving by Schanilec, by Gary Snyder, Kathleen Norris, Joyce Stuphen, Mary Karr, Annie Proulx, and Jane Mead, the Proulx with a small ink correction. Fine. The broadsides themselves were offered for sale individually at the poets' readings at Hungry Mind Bo... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$950.00
100 Books by August Derleth. With a foreword by Donald Wandrei
Sauk City: Arkham House. 1962. First edition, 12mo, pp. 121; frontispiece, 2 plates, and 1 facsimile; very good in orig. wrappers, minor creasing to edges of wrappers, and loosening at staples, else very good. This copy inscribed, "A record of sorts, August Derleth," on front flyleaf. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00
1100 obscure points: the bibliographies of 25 English and 21 American authors
London: The Ulysses Bookshop. [1931]. "Third impression," 8vo, pp. xiii, [1], 95; 2 facsimiles on recto and verso of 1 plate; very good in somewhat soiled original orange cloth titled in gilt on spine and front cover, beveled boards, the spine darkening and with ends a little frayed. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$30.00
12-page autograph manuscript signed, together with an autograph letter signed
Folio, each page neatly folded and bound in large 4to in 3/4 brown levant over marbled boards, bookplate of Docteur Lucien-Graux, preceded by 1-page undated A.L.s. regarding Henri III. The manuscript is in sepia ink on blue paper, and begins "Cher lecteur
" ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$7,500.00
153 letters from W. H. Hudson. Edited and with an introduction and explanatory notes by Edward Garnett
Soho: The Nonesuch Press. 1923. First edition limited to 1000 copies, small 4to, pp. [2], 191, [2]; title- page and small photogravure portrait of Hudson printed within brown rules, 1 illustration after sketch by Hudson in text, and spare printed paper spine label tacked to penultimate page; a fine mostly unopened copy in a very good dust jacket, the spine panel lightly sunned and a few tears and nicks at extremities. Dreyfus 10. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00
(1779-1851, American statesman, member of the House of Representatives, first U.S. Minister to Mexico, U.S. Sect'y. of War; the poinsetta, a flower discovered by one of his expeditions to the southwest, is named for him) 1 page autograph letter signed to Alexander Dallas Bache introducing Lieut. J.M. Gillis (1811-1865, American astronomer in charge of the expedition to South America to observe the transit of Venus)
Washington, D.C.: 29 August. 1840. 4to, integral leaf detached, traces of previous mounting, else near fine. An interesting and important association touching three members of the American scientific community: "I beg leave to introduce to you Lt. J.M. Gillis of the United States Navy who is engaged here in making a series of magnetic observations. He goes to Philadelphia at my instance to examine the instruments in use at the observatory under your direction
" ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$375.00
[1785-1865, English botanist] 1 p. A.L.s. to Prof. Bache
n.p., Wednesday, Jan. 11. n.y. "Since you have been away, an alteration has been made by the faculty in this College & tickets are distributed so that every gentleman can go independently of his professor. At this I am very glad as I dare not venture out myself. I enclose your ticket. You will have no difficulty in this admission." 4to, integral leaf detached, tear in left margin from seal, stains from previous mounting. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00
[1795-1867, English chemist & botanist, supporter of Darwin] 1 p. A.L.s. introducing and recommending Prof. Alexander Dallas Bache
n.p., June 1. n.y. "Allow me to introduce to you Professor Bache of the University of Pennsylvania who is travelling through Europe to make himself acquainted with our scientific institutions
" 4to, integral leaf detached, traces of mounting, one or two words smudged. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00
[1796-1860, Savilian professor of geometry, at Oxford, 1827-1860, known for his investigations into optics and radiation]. 1 1/2 p. A.L.s. presumably to A.D. Bache
Oxford, Nov. 8. 1840. "On my return home a few days ago I found your valuable present of the report on education, for which pray accept my best thanks. I enclose the only trifle I have at present to offer in return. I hope soon to send you my report in (a French periodical) in which I have given the best abstract I could of your experiments
" 12mo, integral leaf detached, lightly stained. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00
[1801-1880, English mineralogist, developed system of crystalography which is still in common use today] 1 1/2p. A.L.s. presumably to Alexander Bache
n.p.. n.d. "My share of the examination is to commence at 9 o'clock tomorrow - consequently I am unable to accept your invitation. In the forenoon the freshmen will be examined in the Antigone, and the second year men in the Rinerpia (?). If you think it worth your while
please enquire for me in the 'Combination Room'
8vo, integral leaf detached. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$55.00
[1805-1859, English astronomer, fellow of the Royal Society, president of Royal Astronomical Society] 1 p. A.N.s. presumably to A.D. Bache
Broadh., 2 June. n.y. Apologizing for a missed appointment, and adding: "I hope it will not be inconvenient for you to defer your visit to the observatory
" 12mo, trimmed, 115 x 130mm., stain on verso from mounting. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
[1805-1862, American Dutch Reformed clergyman and a collector of angling literature, issued first American edition of Walton's COMPLETE ANGLER]. 1 p. A.L.s. to Alex. Dallas Bache
New York: 11 Oct.. 1852. 12mo, integral leaf detached, lightly stained. Sending thanks for a book Bache has sent him, and congratulations for Bache's successes in the sciences, mentioning a Dr. Patterson and Mr. Kane: "Many, many thanks for the proof
in the volume on Light Theory which has just reached my hands
" ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00
[1805-1867, English geologist] 1 p. A.L.s. to [Alexander Dallas Bache]
Manor Place, Tuesday Evening.. n.d. "Would you do me the favor of dining with us on Friday night at half past five? I am sorry that Friday is the only day in the week I have alone
" Hamilton was for several years president of the Royal Geographic Society, a member of Parliament, and is known for his geologic and archeological work in Asia Minor. 8vo, portion of integral leaf snipped. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$65.00
[1820-1883, French mathematician, specialist in celestial mechanics, geophysics, and meteorology; corresponding member of the Academie des Sciences. Proposed the first earth model with a solid nucleus] 1 p. A.N.s. to Adolphe Quetelet (1799-1874, Belgian physicist, statistician, and astronomer of the Brussels Royal Observatory)
n.p.. n.d. 4to, trimmed and measuring 21 x 21.5mm., approx. 100 words, stains from previous mount on verso, else a very good example; in French. Offering apologies on behalf of a Dr. Walker for not having sent Vol. 6 of an unnamed work, and saying that he has been preoccupied with scientific questions. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00
[1826-1897, Austrian paleontologist] 1 p. A.L.s. presumably to A.D. Bache
London: 8 August. 1838. Regarding a social engagement on Sunday at 7:30 at the hotel. 8vo, in French, integral leaf detached, 12 lines, approx. 50 words, small hole in top right margin. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$55.00
(1833-1885). 4 page A.L.s. to Sir Samuel Canning (1823-1908, pioneer in submarine telegraphy and telegraphic engineer)
Khartoum, Sudan: March 12,. 1879. Folio, 4 pages, written on rectos only; previous central fold, else very good. An important letter written while Gordon was governor-general of the Soudan and engaged in the suppressing of the slave trade and the improvement of communications in the region. Gordon acknowledges the receipt of a letter from Canning on the construction of an overland telegraph line through Africa, and a Royal Geographical; Society pamphlet on the same subject: "You ask me if I would recom... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$5,000.00
Results 1 - 18 of 18
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (7)
Signed (1)

