Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with 1 from Argosy Book Store

Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (titles starting with 1) [X]  Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 126
Sort by:

 
$1,000.00 Gift Certificate for Argosy Book Store *** other amounts are available ***
ARGOSY BOOK STORE
$1,000.00 Gift Certificate for Argosy Book Store *** other amounts are available ***
New York: Argosy Book Store, 2010. unbound. fine. Gift Certificates are valid for 2 years from date of issue. When ordering, please use the "notes" field to let us know two things: the name of recipient and the name of sender. Very easy! We are happy to mail these certificates to you or directly to the recipient, however, they can not be redeemed on the website -- only in person here at our store on East 59th Street in New York City. Please give us a call with any questions. 212-753-4455. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
1,000 World Sea Shells; Rare to Common, with Values
MELVIN, A. Gortdon and MELVIN, Lorna Strong
Rutland: Tuttle, 1980. First. hardcover. fine/fine. 52 color and b/w plates. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. Rutland: Charles Tuttle, (1980). Fine ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
10 exhibition catalogues
(DEGAS, Edgar)
paperback. 12mo, 4to, wrappers, some pictorial. V.p., v.d. (1936-1978). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
$100.00 Gift Certificate for Argosy Book Store *** other amounts are available ***
ARGOSY BOOK STORE
$100.00 Gift Certificate for Argosy Book Store *** other amounts are available ***
New York: Argosy Book Store, 2010. unbound. fine. Gift Certificates are valid for 2 years from date of issue. When ordering, please use the "notes" field to let us know two things: the name of recipient and the name of sender. Very easy! We are happy to mail these certificates to you or directly to the recipient, however, they can not be redeemed on the website -- only in person here at our store on East 59th Street in New York City. Please give us a call with any questions. 212-753-4455. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
100% Chocolat: La saga du chocolat enrobee de 40 recettes gourmandes
KHODOROWSKY, Katherine& ROBERT, Herve
Paris: Solar, 2001. paperback. near fine. Profusely illustrated in color throughout. 191pp. Tall 4to, folding pictorial wrappers. Paris: Solar, (2001). Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
100 Contemporary American Jewish Painters and Sculptors
LOZOWICK, Louis
New York: YKUF, 1947. First. hardcover. very good. Profusely illustrated in black & white. Slim 4to, tan cloth (rubbed). (New York): YKUF, (1947). First Edition. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
100 Decisive Battles; From Ancient Times to the Present
DAVIS, Paul K
Norwalk: Easton, 2003. hardcover. fine. Illus. and maps. 462pp. 4to, full brown leather with gilt decoration. Norwalk: Easton Press, (2003). Fine ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
100 Great Battles of the Rebellion; A detailed account of regiments and batteries engaged-casualties, killed, wounded and missing and the number of men in action in each regiment
KREMER, W.P
hardcover. 366pp. 12mo, original cloth; (ex-lib, otherwise very good). Hoboken, 1906. First Edition. Very Scarce. A compendium of statistics on many battles of the Civil War. For each battle it lists the units served, the state where they are from, and the numbers killed, wounded, and missing. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
100 Great Antique Automobiles, in Full-Color Prints
HORNUNG, Clarence P
New York: Dover, 1991. paperback. very good. 100 color plates. 4to, pr. wrs. New York: Dover, (1991). vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
100 Hours to Suez
HENRIQUES,Robert
hardcover. An Account of Israel's Campaign in the Sinai Peninsula. Illustrated with drawings. Thin 8vo, cloth, d.w. London, 1957. very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
100 JAHRE OSTERREISCHE BRIEFMARKE
(PHILATELY)
Vienna: Osterreichischen Staatsdruckerei, 1950. Second. hardcover. very good. Hrsg. Vom Bundesministerium fur Verkehr un Verstaatlichte Betriebe, Generaldirektion fur die Post- Und Telegraphenverwaltung. 20 plates, some in color and many other photographic illus. 96pp. 4to, gilt stamped grey cloth (lightly dust soiled). Wien, 1950. Second Edition. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
100 Master Games of Modern Chess
TARTAKOWER, S. and DU MONT, J
New York: Dover, 1975. paperback. very good. Illus. 8vo, pr. wrs. New York: Dover, (1975). Very good ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
100: The Work That Changed British Art
ELLIS, Patricia, text
hardcover. very good(+). Profusely illustrated throughout. 222pp., 4to, pictorial boards, dust wrapper. (London; The Saatchi Gallery, 2003). A very good(+) copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$20.62

 
100 Trains, 100 Years; A Century of Locomotives and Trains
MANCINI, Ricahrd E
hardcover. many color illus. square 4to, cloth, d.w. (N.Y.): Smithmark, (2000). vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
100 Views Along the Road
LESLIE, Alfred
New York: Timken, 1988. First Edition. hardcover. 100 duotones of watercolors. Oblong 4to, black cloth, d.w. New York: Timken, (1988). Limited Edition with a warm inscription by the artist on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
100 Views of the Adirondacks
FARB, Nathan
hardcover. many color photo. illus. by the author. sqaure 4to, cloth, d.w. (N.Y.): Rizzoli, (1989). vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$26.25

 
100 Years of Collecting in America; The Story of Sotheby Parke Bernet
NORTON, Thomas E
hardcover. 279 iilus, 50 in full color. 4to, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Abrams, (1984). Fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$20.62

 
100 Years... A History of the Mount Sinai Alumni
MOUNT SINAI
hardcover. Illustrated. 160pp., 4to, cloth. New York: The Mount Sinai Alumni, 1996. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
100 Years of the Suez Canal
DUFF, R.E.B
hardcover. Small 8vo. d.w. London, (1969). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
100 Years, Helvetia Maennerchor New York, 1858- 1958
STURZENEGGER, Paul J
hardcover. illus. 4to, decorated boards. N.p., 1958. vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 126
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)
Fine or New (18)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (95)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (12)
With photos (83)