Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with 1 from Royal Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (titles starting with 1) [X]  Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

 
The $1,000 Kiss (First Edition)
Calvano, Tony
The $1,000 Kiss (First Edition)
San Diego, CA: Leisure Book No. 1144, 1966. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good to Fine condition. Spine crease and reader's crease to the front panel. Cover art by Bonfils. An attractive copy of a scarce publication. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
100 Best Films of the Century (UK Hardcover)
Norman, Barry
London: Orion Books Ltd, 1998. First Edition. First UK Edition thus, first printing. Bump to the lower corner, else Fine and unread in an about Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket has a small bruise at the crown. Norman looks at films ranging from the silent to modern day. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
100 Pictures (First Edition)
Richter, Gerhard
Ostfildern, Germany: Hatje Cantz, 1996. First Edition. First Edition. Slight lean, else Fine without dust jacket as issued. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
100 Posters, 134 Squirrels; A Decade of Hot Dogs, Large Mammals, and Independent Rock: The Handcrafted Art of Jay Ryan (First Edition)
Ryan, Jay (illustrations); Greg Kot (introduction); Steve Albini, Art Chantry, Debra Parr
100 Posters, 134 Squirrels; A Decade of Hot Dogs, Large Mammals, and Independent Rock: The Handcrafted Art of Jay Ryan (First Edition)
Chicago: Punk Planet / Akashic, 2005. First Edition. First Edition. Corners lightly bowed, else Fine and unread in illustrated wrappers. An attractive copy of this book of full-color images of Ryan's ilustrations music posters. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
$1000 a Week and Other Stories (First Edition)
Farrell, James T
$1000 a Week and Other Stories (First Edition)
New York: Vanguard Press, 1942. First Edition. First Edition, Fine in a Fine, lightly spine-toned dust jacket. James T. Farrell's second collection of short stories. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
13 [Thirteen] Famous Plays of Crime and Detection (First Edition)
Cartmell, Van H. and Bennett Cerf; William Gillette, Bayard Veiller, George M. Cohan, Elmer Rice, Roi C. Megrue, Bayard Veiller, John Willard, Mary Roberts Rinehart and Avery Hopwood, Philip Dunning and George Abbott, Jeffrey Dell, Edward Chodorov, E
13 [Thirteen] Famous Plays of Crime and Detection (First Edition)
Philadelphia: Blakiston, 1946. First Edition. First Edition. Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Jacket has numerous small chips at the extremities, with a tiny hole at the middle of the front flap fold. An uncommon edition in a couple of respects: (1) it is an unusual example of a Blakiston publication that is not a reprint, but a first edition, and (2) it is a film source book for a number of plays (many of which never had a hardcover source) that were made into important films, including "Sherlock H... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The 13th Juror (Signed First Edition)
Lescroart, John T
New York: Donald I Fine 1994, Inc. First Edition. First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page and dated in the year of publication. Just about Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
14 Stories (Signed First Edition)
Dixon, Stephen
14 Stories (Signed First Edition)
Baltimore & London: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1980. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED and dated by the author on the title page. Near Fine and unread in a Near Fine, price clipped, dust jacket. Extremities lightly bumped; jacket has a tiny closed tear to the top front panel and a few shallow creases. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The 17th Letter (Vintage Paperback)
Disney, Dorothy Cameron
The 17th Letter (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Armed Services Editions, No. 675. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Oblong. About Near Fine condition. Slight spine lean, bindery creasing (common with these editions), several leaves rough cut. Armed Services Editions were printed by the Council on Books in Wartime for distribution within the American military between 1943 and 1947, and were designed to provide entertainment to soldiers serving overseas, while also educating them about political, historical, and... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
1876 (First Edition)
Vidal, Gore
New York: Random House, 1976. First Edition. First Edition. Very Good plus in a Near Fine dust jacket. Book lightly foxed at the top page edges. Jacket spine faded. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
1919 [Nineteen-Nineteen] (First Edition)
Dos Passos, John
1919 [Nineteen-Nineteen] (First Edition)
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1932. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Small owner initials to the front endpaper. Boards are lightly soiled, especially the backstrip. Jacket is fragile with a few small closed tears and tiny chipping. Some light rubbing, but still a bright example of the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
1954 "Tartan" - Helix High School, La Mesa, California
[Hopper, Dennis]
1954 "Tartan" - Helix High School, La Mesa, California
La Mesa, CA: Helix High School, 1954. First Edition. First Edition. Yearbook featuring future actor Dennis Hopper in his senior year of high school. 3 photos of Hopper throughout: his senior year photo, the "Senior Play Committee," and a larger photo where he has been chosen "Most Likely to Succeed" (who edited this thing, Nostrodamus?). Hopper narrowly missed out on other desirable categories, such as "Prettiest Eyes" and "Best Groomed"; our choice would have been... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$550.00

 
1955 Blue and Gray - Washington-Lee High School, Arlington, Virginia
[Beatty, Warren]
1955 Blue and Gray - Washington-Lee High School, Arlington, Virginia
Arlington, VA: Washington-Lee High School, 1954-1955. First Edition. First Edition. Yearbook featuring future actor Warren Beatty in his senior year of high school. INSCRIBED by Warren Beatty next to his Senior Year photo: "Don't forget our soph. English class. It's been swell knowing you. / Good luck / Warren Beatty." Unsurprisingly, Beatty was active in his high school--he was the Senior Class President and was voted "Best All-Around"; but surprisingly his principal extracur... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$325.00

 
1976: The Year of Terror (Vintage Paperback)
Smith, George
1976: The Year of Terror (Vintage Paperback)
Los Angeles: Epic Book No. 103, 1961. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Slight spine lean, else Near Fine condition. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00


Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (3)
With photos (10)