Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with 1 from The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.

Bookseller inventory : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (titles starting with 1) [X]  Bookseller : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. [X]

Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

 
1000 (dollar) Reward for Information Leading to the Arrest of Albert
Broadside; Adams Express Company
1000 (dollar) Reward for Information Leading to the Arrest of Albert
1916. [Broadside]. Adams Express Company. Sherbut, Who On March 6th, 1916, Stole a Package Containing From a Wagon of the Adams Express Company in New York. [New York: Adams Express Company, 1916]. 10" x 8-1/2" broadside with 3" x 2" photograph of Sherbut in sleeveless shirt (bathing suit?) and sailor cap. Uneven offsetting and toning, tiny chip to upper right-hand corner. A well-preserved piece of ephemera. * Sherbut seems to have been an elegant criminal. "When last seen" h... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$162.16

 
12 Against the Law
Radin, Edward D
1946. [Radin, Edward D.] Twelve Against the Law. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1946]. xii, 245 pp. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$27.03

 
1763 Bankruptcy Proceedings, Mayor's Court, Albany, New York
Manuscript; Bankruptcy; Martin, Francis
1763. [Manuscript]. [Bankruptcy]. [1763 Bankruptcy Proceedings, Mayor's Court]. Albany, NY, December 7, 1763. Single bifolium sheet folded to form two leaves, 13-/2" x 7-1/2." Content to rectos and versos, endorsement to verso of second leaf. Three horizontal fold lines, minor edgewear, negligible light soiling and dampstaining. A well-preserved item. * A nice document with good content concerning bankruptcy proceedings in colonial New York. "Francis Martin, in order to obtain a general ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$540.54

 
1962 Proceedings of the Fifty-fifth Annual Conference on Taxation
Kress, Walter J. (Editor)
1963. Kress, Walter J. (Editor). 1962 Proceedings of the Fifty-fifth Annual Conference on Taxation Held Under the Auspices of the National Tax Association at Miami Beach, Florida September 3-7, 1962 and minutes of the Special Meeting of the National Tax Assocation Held Thursday September 6, 1962 and of all meetings of the Executive Committee during the Calender year 1962. Hamburg, PA: [n.p.], 1963. xxv, 700 pp. Cloth, worn with gitl spine. Internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$27.03

 
1964 Perigrinus: The University of Texas School of Law. Austin, 1964
University of Texas Law School Yearbook
1964. [University of Texas Law School]. Calvin, Aubrey, editor. 1964 Perigrinus: The University of Texas School of Law. [Austin: Perigrinus, 1964]. 232 pp. Cloth, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. * Notable individuals featured in this yearbook include Dean Page W. Keeton, an authority on torts, and, among the students, Steve Susman. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$54.05

 
1966 Proceedings of the Fifty-Ninth Annual Conference on Taxation
Bowers, Stanley J
1967. Bowers, Stanley J. 1966 Proceedings of the Fifty-Ninth Annual Conference on Taxation at Denver, Colorado September 26-30, 1966 and Minutes of the Speical Meeting of the National Tax Association Held Monday September 26, 1966 and of the Annual Meeting Held Thursday September 29, 1966 and of All Meetings of the of the Executive Committee During the Calendar Year 1966. Columbus, OH: [n.p.], 1967. xxix, 648 pp. Cloth, worn with gilt spine. Hinges cracked but secure. Internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62

 
1967 Annual Survey of American Law
1968. 1967 Annual Survey of American Law. Dobbs Ferry, NY: Oceana Publications, [1968]. xvi, 806 pp. Ex-library with stamps. Red cloth, worn with gilt lettering. Hinges cracked but secure. Spine faded and soiled. Internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$5.50

 
1972 The Supreme Court Review
Kurland, Philip B. (editior)
1972. Kurland, Philip B. (editor). 1972 Supreme Court Review. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, [1972]. vii, 329 pp. Cloth, rubbed. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62

 
1972 The Supreme Court Review
Kurland, Philip B. (editor)
1972. Kurland, Philip B. (editor). 1972 Supreme Court Review. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, [1972]. vii, 329 pp. Cloth, rubbed. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62

 
1974 The Supreme Court Review
Kurland, Philip B. (editior)
1974. Kurland, Philip B. (editor). 1974 Supreme Court Review. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, [1974]. x, 360 pp. Cloth, lightly rubbed. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62

 
1975 The Supreme Court Review
Kurland, Philip B. (editior)
1975. Kurland, Philip B. (editor). 1975 Supreme Court Review. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, [1975]. vi, 442 pp. Cloth, lightly rubbed. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62

 
The 1997 Criminal Code of the People's Republic of China. 1575883988
Luo, Wei
1998. [People's Republic of China]. Luo, Wei. The 1997 Criminal Code of the People's Republic of China. With English Translation and Introduction. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 1998. vii, 341 pp. Cloth. New. * Contains the complete original Chinese text along with a clear accurate English translation of the 452 articles introducing new concepts, annotations and terms. A legislative history of its formation is provided in the introduction, along with a discussion of Chinese criminal theory and highlights of ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$78.38


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (1)
With photos (1)