Titles starting with 1 from A. Parker's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (titles starting with 1) [X] Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 55
10 LB. PENALTY
NY: G. P. Putnam’s Sons, (1997). Second printing. 273 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Red over black paper covered boards. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Else near fine. Clean, tight and bright. Dj is in like condition. Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$11.95
10 SHOTS QUICK: THE FASCINATING STORY OF THE SAVAGE POCKET AUTOMATICS
San Jose, CA: Globe Printing Co., 1967. Numerous b/w photographs. 153 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Red cloth. Bookplate; owner’s stamp at top of front of d.j., front and back cover of book, both paste-downs, all edges. Except for the stamps, an exceptionally clean and bright copy. Good+/Very good. (Insurance required to ship this item).... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$300.00
100 ONE-NIGHT READS: A BOOK LOVER’S GUIDE
NY: Ballantine Books (2001). 312 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Blue illustrated trade paperback. Very good+/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$5.50
100 PRIZE WINNING RECIPES
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Pillsbury Mills, Inc, 1953. First edition. Copious b/w photographs, including several in full color. 96 pp. pamphlet. 8vo size. Illustrative paper wrappers. Corners & head/heel of spine bumped with some curling to corners; edges toned; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$7.50
100 PRIZE WINNING GRAND NATIONAL RECIPES
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Pillsbury Mills, Inc, 1955. Copious b/w photographs, including several in full color. 95 pp. pamphlet. 8vo size. Illustrative paper wrappers. Corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges toned; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$9.00
100 YEARS OF COLLECTING IN AMERICA
The Story of Sotheby Parke Bernet. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1984. Numerous b/w and color illustrations. 240 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Pressure points starting to wear, corners lightly curled. Spine very lightly creased. Wraps slightly surface scuffed. Few, faint scattered stains on wraps and edges. Faint, very minimal scattered foxing on edges; top edge more so. Interior still clean, tight and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00
1001 ALL-NATURAL SECRETS TO A PEST-FREE PROPERTY
N. p.: Dr. Myles H. Bader, ( 2005 ). Numerous b/w figures. 340 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Light green stiff wrappers. nice, fresh copy. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00
100TH ANNIVERSARY SQUADRON A 1889 - 1989
Np: Vincent A. Katinas, Nd. Numerous b/w photographic illustrations and ads. Unpaginated. Softcover. Small 4to size. White & black illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities, pressure points more so. Spine lightly sunned, creased and bubbled; starting to split near heel. Few, faint scattered stains and surface scuffs on wraps. Wraps and edges slightly yellowed. Still clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00
101 AMERICAN PRIMITIVE WATER COLORS AND PASTELS
From the Collection of Edgar William and Bernice Chrysler Garbisch. Washington, DC: National Gallery of Art, Nd, c. 1966. Foreword by John Walker. Numerous b/w and color illustrations. 143 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Ivory illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Head and heel lightly worn, corners starting. Spine slightly sunned and creased. Wraps, edges and endpapers lightly yellowed with very light scattered foxing and staining. Interior still clean and tight. Very good-/... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$17.00
111TH INFANTRY RECORD: 1930
Being a resume of the One Hundred and Eleventh Infantry activities past and present, more especially, those of the last decade. Philadelphia: 111th Infantry Pennsylvania National Guard, n.d. Foreword by Charles B. Finley, Colonel, 111th Infantry. Numerous b/w photographs. 155 pp. Hardcover. 4to size. Navy blue cloth. Gilt lettering and decoration to front board. All edges, endpapers, and text block lightly toned and foxed; signature beginning. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$40.00
1192 PROVERBES D’ICI, D’OUTRE-MER ET DE PLUS LOIN [1192 PROVERBES DE FRANCE, DE PARTOUT, ET D’AILLEURS]
Paris: Ducros & Colas, 1928. Edited by Rene Kieffer. ONE OF AN EDITION LIMITED TO 550 COPIES, WITH COPIES 1-50 ON JAPAN PAPER, THIS BEING #316. Numerous full color illustrations. Illustrated by Alfred le Petit. 188 pp. Text in French. Softcover. 12mo. Publisher’s blue cloth backstrip, over illustrated paper wrappers. Wrappers lightly toned; extremities lightly worn and chipped. Housed in an original glassine dustwrap. Pages lightly toned at edges. Very good/Good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$120.00
12 AMERICANS
NY: The Museum of Modern Art, (1956). Numerous b/w and color illustrations. 96 pp. Softcover. Large 8vo size. Blue & white paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Head and heel slightly worn, corners starting. Spine lightly sunned. Wraps lightly scuffed and soiled. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages lightly yellowed, edges more so. Interior still clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$11.00
12 AMERICANS
NY: Museum of Modern Art (1956). Profusely illustrated in b/w and full color. 96 pp. Softcover. Large 8vo size. Blue paper wrappers. Wrappers lightly worn, soiled, foxed and sunned; edges, endpapers and page perimeters lightly foxed and toned. Interior clean and bright. Very good-/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$11.00
12 AMERICANS
NY: The Museum of Modern Art, 1956. Numerous b/w and color illustrations. 96 pp. Softcover. Large 8vo size. Blue & white paper wrappers. Cover scuffed & slightly edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped with some curling to corners; all edges toned; previous owner’s name inked on FFEP; else clean & sound. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$11.00
12 DISGUISES
NY: Books, Inc, 1946. 293 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo size. Black cloth. Top edge dyed red. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; corners starting to wear; spine slightly cocked and faded; edges and pages very lightly toned with very light scattered foxing; front free endpaper missing; previous owner’s name in ink to half-title. Else very good in lightly edge worn, rubbed, yellowed and tape reinforced head and heel dj. Good+/Good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00
125TH ANNIVERSARY OF WEATHERLY BOROUGH INCORPORATION 1863-1988
[Np]: [Np], 1988. Copious b/w photographs and ads. 180 pp. paperback. 8vo size. Illustrative on white paper wrappers. Cover slightly soiled, insect damaged to spine & rear wrap, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; all edges toned; few scattered damp stains throughout; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$22.00
130 DISTINCTIVE HOME DESIGNS
(Farmington Hills, MI: Home Planners, Inc., 1984). Copious monotone illustrations. 112 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. White illustrated paper wrappers. Wrappers lightly rubbed and insect damaged. Interior clean and bright. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$18.00
14 POEMS
Np: Np, 1921. Lithographs by Charles Freegrove Winzer. Number 95 of an edition limited to 500 copies. Numerous b/w lithograph illustrations. 51+ pp. Softcover. Folio size. Cream illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points starting to wear. Wraps, edges and page perimeters slightly toned, exterior more so. Wraps lightly soiled. Interior tight and clean. Very good-/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00
15 AMERICANS
Catalogue to accompany an exhibition. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1952. Copious b/w illustrations. 47 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Green paper wrappers. Cover toned; small damp stain to front wrap near spine, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges slightly toned; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$11.00
15 ARTISTS
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1952. Copious b/w illustrations and photographs. 47 pp. paperback. Small 4to size. Green paper wrappers. Cover sunned to spine, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; edges slightly toned; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$9.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Paperback (31)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (39)
Signed (1)

