Titles starting with 1 from Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers (titles starting with 1) [X] Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers [X]
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
10 Years Thomas Ammann Fine Art Zurich 1977-1987: Impressionist and 20th Century Masters
Zurich: Thomas Ammann Fine Art, 1987. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Touch of shelf wear to wraps, touch of toning at edges of wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color plates). Exhibition catalog. A wonderful collection. Engraved gift card from the studio laid in. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
100 Burning Houses [book art]
Portland, ME, 1995. Unique Work. Materials: Watercolor paper, watercolor, markers, metallic thread. Black cloth boards. Small 8vo. In the artist's words: "One of a number of books based on a vivid, haunting dream, possibly fueled by an overdose of Leonard Cohen poetry (Òall your houses are burningÓ...)." In a period where a fair bit of "book art" is glib, Cawley's work is subtle and engaging. Where much is to be seen once, enjoyed and forgotten, Cawley's begs &... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$1,000.00
($1000.00)
The 101 Ranch
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1972. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light edge/shelf wear, very light rubbing at spine, price cliped, two small tears (at back top near spine and at back top near flap foldover), moderate split at bottom rear flap fold. Brown front board (effect aimed to appear like leather), yellow cloth at spine and rear board, illustrated endpapers, top of text block dyed yellow. 255pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Ê Norman: Universit... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
12 Reproductions in Color of Mexican Frescoes
Mexico: Fischgrund Publishing Co.. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears and minor chipping (focused at rear), light toning/foxing to wraps, light toning at edges, else bright and clean. White textured/pebbled paper wraps, red and black ink lettering and decorative elements, two grey leather binding ties, tipped in plates. Small fo. 6pp plus np plate pages [12pp]. Illus. (color plates). Twelve tipped-in color plates with description on facing page plus six p... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00
120 Paintings from the R IJ K Museum
Amsterdam: R IJ K Museum. First Edition. Original Wraps. Light shelf wear (expected with over-lapped wraps), very minor toning/soiling to wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Textured paper over-lapped wraps, multi-colored lettering. 8vo. 144pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Exhibition catalog. A very handsome copy of this rather scarce volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
125 Years of Louis Vuitton. The Epoch As Seen By J.H. Lartigue and 125 Years of Louis Vuitton 125 Ans de Louis Vuitton et L'epoque Vue Par J.H. Lartigue and 125 Ans de Louis Vuitton: Two Volumes
Paris: Louis Vuitton, 1980. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase is bright and clean. Burgundy cloth slipcase, gilt lettering. Oblong 8vo. 50pp. 48pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Not the English language second edition. Text in French. Promotional item, originally intended for clients/friends of the company, never for sale. L(Texgue was a friend of the family these volumes include dozens of his images, both as related to LV and, in the second vo... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$450.00
1400 Days: The Civil War Day by Day
New York: Gallery Books, 1990. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Red textured paper boards, gilt lettering, blue paper endpages. 4to. 256pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Maps. Index. A day by day chronology of of the civil war. A very engaging, if superficial exploration of the war. A very handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00
150 Classic Cameras From 1839 to the Present
London: Sotheby's Publication, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Rust cloth boards, gilt lettering, deep orange endpages. 224pp. 32 cm. Illus. (color and b/w plates)d enossary. Chronology. Index. A collection that illustrates and discusses 150 historic cameras that have had a signigicant role in the development of modern photography. A very handsome copy of an rather scarce volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00
1786 - 1886 Centennial Celebration: An Account of the Municipal Celebration of100th anniversary of the Town of Portland, Maine
Portland, ME: Owen Strout, 1886. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, both hinges starting, light toning to spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink decorative elements, brown endpages, red stain at text block edges. 8vo. 379pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Published to commemorate the one hundredth anniversary of the incorporation of the town of Portland. Wonderful plates at rear. Overall, a handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$65.00
1797 Holographic Deed: Transferring D. Conant Property in Portland
1797. Unique Item. Broadside. Light even age toning, ink measurement notations across top of sheet. Approx. 12x14". Primary reference point is "standing in the center of the road leading to Mr. Longfellow's". A handsome example. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00
The 1912 and 1915 Gustav Stickley Craftsman Furniture Catalogs
Philadelphia: Dover Publications, 1991. First Edition thus. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 112pp. Illus. (b/w plates) ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$10.00
The 1984 Paper Corvette
New York: Dolphin/Doubleday, 1984. First Edition. Original Wraps. Tight, bright and unmarred (As New). fo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Everything one needs (save cutting tools and glue) to make a remarkably accurate paper model of the '84 Vette. A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$65.00
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (4)

