Titles starting with 1 from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (titles starting with 1) [X] Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 23
10 LB Penalty (Signed First Edition)
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. A very near fine and tight copy with a tiny bump to the bottom of the spine in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Francis on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
10 Years of Dolce & Gabbana
New York: Abbeville Press, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Isabella Rossellini. A collection of photographs of this important and influential fashion company. Many of the images are by Steven Meisel but also featured are Herb Ritts, Michael Comte, Bruce Weber and many others. A near fine coy in illustrated board with some minor edge wear in an about near fine printed glassine dust jacket that has some rubbing and a small split to the front panel. A very nice copy of this attractive book. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
100 Studies of the Figure
New York: The Studio Publications, Inc. in association with Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1951. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. A collection of black and white images, mostly nudes of the same woman taken of a fifteen year span. A tight near fine copy in an about very good plus dust jacket that is lightly soiled and has some edge wear to the spine ends, corners and a few small edge tears. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
100 Works: Peggy Guggenheim Collection: 100 Opere: Collezione Peggy Guggenheim
New York & Venice: The Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation, 1987. First edition. Softcover. Text in English and Italian. Includes 100 color plates. A very near fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
100 Years of Negro Freedom
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1961. First edition. Hardcover. A fine and tight copy in a very near fine dust jacket with only minor wear. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
12 Fables of Aesop
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1954. First edition. Softcover. The trade edition of this terrific colaboration with illustrations by Frasconi. A very near fine copy in illustrated wrappers that have a tiny amount of wear at the edges. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
12 Years of Picasso Prints at Auction 1979-1990 (Including Ceramics)
Naples, FL: Martin Gordon, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. A comprehensive examination of how Picasso's prints and ceramics performed at auction in the years covered. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
122 Colour Photographs
Copenhagen: Schoenberg, 1948. First edition. Hardcover. Self-published by Helmer-Petersen. An early and important book of color photography that precedes the work of William Eggleston, Paul Graham and Joel Sternfeld. An about near fine copy with some minor darkening to the board edges and some paper loss to the bottom edge in a very good plus dust jacket with a number of tears some with minor loss, a triangular chip to the top of the rear panel and some scratches and rubbing to the black section of the jac... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,850.00
The 13 Clocks
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1950. First edition. Hardcover. First printing with the illustrator -Marc Simont's name misspelled on the title page. A very good plus copy with an owner name on the front pastedown in a good plus price clipped dust jacket that has some small chips from the spine ends and corners, a number of tears and some faint staining to the verso of the spine. It looks better than it sounds. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
13 Photographs
np: np, nd. First edition. Softcover. Self published collection of color photographs. A fine copy in stapled wrappers. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
130 Photographs
New York: Sidney Janis Gallery, 1976. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran October 19 through November 13, 1976. Illustrated with his black and white photographs. A very good plus copy in stapled wrappers with some light creasing to the top corner of the spine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
14 Stories
Baltimore, MD: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. An early collection of short stories. A very near fine copy in a near fine price clipped dust jacket with a small tear at the base of the rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
14th St
Providence, RI: Matrix Publications, 1982. First edition. Softcover. Introduction by Paul Goldberger and gritty photographs of New York by Rubin and Siegel. An about near fine copy in with a small owner signature to the half title page and some rubbing to the wrappers. An under-appreciated collection. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
150 Years of Chicago Architecture / 150 Ans D'Architecture de Chicago
Paris: Paris Art Center/ Musee Galerie De La Seita, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. Text in English and French. A profusely illustrated monograph with mostly black and white photographs. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket that has a few small instances of some odd discolorations at the edges and in small spots on both flaps. Otherwise a lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
150 Years of Chicago Architecture / 150 Ans D'Architecture de Chicago
Paris: Paris Art Center/ Musee Galerie De La Seita, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. Text in English and French. A profusely illustrated monograph with mostly black and white photographs. A fine and tight copy in a fine dust jacket with a small tear to the top of the rear panel. A very bright and fresh copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
1930s - 1940s Regionalism: Evolution of a Style
New York: D. Wigmore Fine Art, 2010. First edition. Softcover. Essay by Wigmore. Includes numerous color images from Birginia Banks, Konrad Cramer, Maruice Freedman, William Gropper, Peter Hurd, Joe Jones, Rockwell, Kent, Georgina Klitgaard, Doris Lee, Fletcher Martin, Jan Maulka, Dake Nichols, Paul Sample, Henry Schnakenberg, Ben Shahn and Joseph Vorst. A near fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
1933 Poems (Signed First Edition)
New York: Atheneum, 1974. First edition. Softcover. A paperback original collection of poems. A very near fine copy in wrappers. Signed by Levine on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
1937 American Abstract Art
New York: Snyder Fine Art, 1995. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran September 8 through October 28, 1995. Includes a brief introduction by Gary Snyder as well as 16 color plates. An about near fine copy in stapled wrappers with a little soiling and a faint impression of a paperclip to the front panel and title page. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
1971 Photography Invitational
Little Rock, AK & Memphis, TN: Arkansas Arts Center & The Memphis Academy of Arts, 1971. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran January 14 through February 11, 1971 in Little Rock and then traveled to Memphis for March 1-31. Includes brief biographies and images from Thomas Barrow, Linda Conner, James Dow, Reed Estabrook, Emmet Gowin, Betty Hahn, Robert Heinecken, Scott F. Hyde, Harold Henry Jones, Kenneth Josephson, Barbara Kasten, Leslie Krims, William G. Larson, Richa... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
1974 Ramsay Fire Department
np: nd, 1999. First edition. Softcover. A booklet to celebrate the then 100 year anniversary of the Ramsay Fire Department. Illustrated with 10 black and white photographs (including the cover.) Also includes a list of the members of the 1974 fire department as well as a list of the parade awards. A fine copy in illustrated wrappers. A very nice production. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)With dust jacket (12)
Signed (3)
With photos (23)

