Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with 1 from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (titles starting with 1) [X]  Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

 
1) Aegyptiaca Et Dekaphylon: Sive De Egyptiacorum Sacrorum Cum Hebraics collatione Libri Tres Et De Decem Tribubus Israelis Liber Singularis. Accessit Diatribe De Legione Fulminatrice Christianorum, Sub Imperatore Marco Aurelio Antonino. Editio Tertia, Cum Indice Locorum S. Scriptura... 2) Meletemata Leidensia. Quibus continentur Pr Electiones De Vita Et Rebus Gestis Pauli Apostoli. Nec non Dissertationum Exegeticarum Duodecas. Denique Commentarius In Epistolam Jud E Apostoli;
Witsii, Hermanni (Herman Witsius)
1) Aegyptiaca Et Dekaphylon: Sive De Egyptiacorum Sacrorum Cum Hebraics collatione Libri Tres Et De Decem Tribubus Israelis Liber Singularis. Accessit Diatribe De Legione Fulminatrice Christianorum, Sub Imperatore Marco Aurelio Antonino. Editio Tertia, Cum Indice Locorum S. Scriptura...2) Meletemata Leidensia. Quibus continentur Pr Electiones De Vita Et Rebus Gestis Pauli Apostoli. Nec non Dissertationum Exegeticarum Duodecas. Denique Commentarius In Epistolam Jud E Apostoli;
1) Herbornae Nassaviorum (Herborn); 2) Lugd. Batavorum (Leiden) Johannis Nicolai Andrea 1717 g 2 volumes in one. 8vo. 492pp. 518pp. Vellum binding. Boards bowed. Edges bent. Discoloration and staining to boards. Black page edges. Hinges starting. Frontispiece engraving. Chipping and creasing to endpapers and to last 12 pages. Text in Latin. Binding in fair, internally in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
1) Ancestral Man or, Flints, and who fashioned them (1881) London (34pp) 2)The Symbolism of the Sculptured Stones of Eastern Scotland (1867) Edinburgh (38pp) 3) An Ancient Cemetry at Saffron Walden (ca. 1876) (26pp) 4) Cleopatra's Needle (1877) London (32pp) 5) A Record of the Archaeological Products of the Sea-shore of Cheshire, in 1864 London (1865) (8pp) 6) Reliqulae Isurianae: The Remains of the Roman Isurium (1852) Liverpool (4pp) 7) Notabilla of the Archaeology and Natural History of the Mersey District (1867) Liverpool (78pp) 8) Further Observations on the Alleged Submarine Forests on the Shores of Liverpool Bay and the River Mersey (1865) (38pp) 9) A Littoral Survey of The Port of Liverpool (1870) Liverpool (78pp) 10) Account of Anglo-Saxon Jewellery (1857) (6pp) 11) The Antiquities of Iona (1868) Liverpool (20pp) 12) Architectural and Archaeological Sketch of the Romano-British Period (1868) Liverpool (22pp) 11) Remarks on the Ancient Mural Painting of the General Judgment (1852) Liverpool (8pp)
March, H.C.; Carr, Ralph; Wilson, Erasmus; Smith, Henry; Boult, Joseph; Vale, Henry; Hume, A; Eyes, Edward
1) Ancestral Man or, Flints, and who fashioned them  (1881) London (34pp)2)The Symbolism of the Sculptured Stones of Eastern Scotland  (1867) Edinburgh (38pp)3) An Ancient Cemetry at Saffron Walden (ca. 1876) (26pp) 4) Cleopatra's Needle (1877) London (32pp)5) A Record of the Archaeological Products of the Sea-shore of Cheshire, in 1864 London (1865) (8pp)6) Reliqulae Isurianae: The Remains of the Roman Isurium (1852) Liverpool (4pp)7) Notabilla of the Archaeology and Natural History of the Mersey District (1867) Liverpool (78pp)8) Further Observations on the Alleged Submarine Forests on the Shores of Liverpool  Bay and the River Mersey (1865) (38pp)9) A Littoral Survey of The Port of Liverpool (1870) Liverpool (78pp)10) Account of Anglo-Saxon Jewellery (1857) (6pp)11) The Antiquities of Iona (1868) Liverpool (20pp)12) Architectural and Archaeological Sketch of the Romano-British Period (1868) Liverpool (22pp)11) Remarks on the Ancient Mural Painting of the General Judgment (1852) Liverpool (8pp)
N/A n/d N/A g 8vo. 488 pp. total. Three-quarter leather over marbled boards. Raised bands. Gilt lettering to spine. Some age wearing to edges. Gilt top edge. Marbled endpapers. Reinforced back hinge with binders tape."With the bookplate and signature of Bruce Bryan, the noted author and long time curator of the Southwest Museum of The American Indians in Pasadena, California". 14 booklets on different subjects regarding Great Britain, including Archaeology, Natural History, Architecture, Surveys, Anglo-Sa... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
$25,000.00

 
1) Grammatik der Sprache Gudeas von Lagas (Zweite Auflage): I. Schrift- und Formenlehre. 2) Erg‰nzungsheft (2 vol.)
Falkenstein, A.; D.O. Edzard; W. Farber; W.R. Mayer
Rome Pontificum Institutum Biblicum 1978 vg 2 volumes. 4to. xxi, 243pp. xi, 89pp. Gray wrappers with black lettering to front wrappers and spines. Top and Forepage edges untrimmed. Some pages unopened. Fascinating work on the grammar of the language of Gudea. Second volume is supplementary volume. Gudea was a ruler (ensi) of the city of Lagash in Southern Mesopotamia who ruled ca. 2144 - 2124 BC. He probably did not come from the city, but had married Ninalla, daughter of the ruler Urbaba (2164 - 2144 BC)... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
1) Kritische Beitr‰ge zur Entstehungsgeschichte des Christentums: I) Albert Kalthoffs soziale Theorie II) Das Min‰erproblem 2) Der Wissenschaftliche Idealismus und die Religion
Kellermann, Dr. Benzion
Berlin M. Poppelauer 1906, 1908 vg 2 works bound in one. 8vo. 91pp. 70pp.1/4 leather over marbled boards. Illustrated title pages. Ex library "Makabi-Loge U.O.B.B." [One of Kellermann's works bound-in here focusses on the historical development of Christianity, whereas the second one is a more general work on scientific idealism and religion. Minor age wear. In German. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
1) Lexicon Aethiopico - Latinum, ex omnibus libris impressis, nonnullisque manuscriptis collectum; et cum docto quodam Aethiope relectum. Accessit authoris grammatica, cum aliis nonnullis, quorum Catalogum sequens pagina exhibebit. 2) Lexicon amharico-latinum, cum indice latino copioso inquirendis vocabulis amharicis in hoc opere contentis. 3) Grammatica Aethiopica: Ab ipso autore solicite revisa, & plurimis in locis correcta & aucta
Ludolf, Hiob
1) Lexicon Aethiopico - Latinum, ex omnibus libris impressis, nonnullisque manuscriptis collectum; et cum docto quodam Aethiope relectum. Accessit authoris grammatica, cum aliis nonnullis, quorum Catalogum sequens pagina exhibebit.  2) Lexicon amharico-latinum, cum indice latino copioso inquirendis vocabulis amharicis in hoc opere contentis.  3) Grammatica Aethiopica: Ab ipso autore solicite revisa, & plurimis in locis correcta & aucta
Frankfurt Johannes David Zunnerus 1699, 1698, 1702 First edition, as stated fair Folios. 3 volumes bound in one. (16) 663pp. (44), (2) 54pp.* (16) (10), 184pp. (8). Contemporary embossed vellum with gilt embossed decoration and black lettering to spine. Raised bands. All three works are ground-breaking standards, both for the study of Ethiopian language and for the study of the history of linguistics. They constitute one of the first Ethiopian-Latin dictionaries and grammar books and, hence, introduced Eth... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
1) Sepher Yezirah: A Book on Creation; or, the Jewish Metaphysics of Remote Antiquity. With English Translation, Preface, Explanatory Notes and Glossary. 2) A Sketch of the Talmud, the World Renowned Collection of Jewish Traditions,
Kalish, Isidor
New York L.H. Frank & Co. 1877 vg 2 volumes bound in one. 8vo. 38pp. 57pp. Blindstamped paper covered boards. All page edges gilt. Two groundbreaking works by acclaimed rabbi and writer Isidor Kalish (see below). 1) Hebrew original and English translation of the earliest Kabbalistic text, the "Sefer Yetzirah" [Book of Creation]. Hebrew and English on facing pages. Translated by Kalish, it is "the first philosophical book ever written in tthe Hebrew language." [from Kalish's preface] With annotations, als... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
1) The Autocrat of the Breakfast Table 2) The Professor at the Breakfast Table 3) The Poet at the Breakfast Table
Wendell-Holmes, Oliver
London J.M. Dent & Co. 1903 & 1904 Revised edition vg 3 volumes. 12mo. xxi,318pp. xv,320pp. xii,351pp. Red leather with gilt borders and gilt decorated spine. Raised bands. All gilt edges. Spine sunned. Dentelles. Minor rubbing, scuffing and staining to boards. Some water staining to boards of Vol.II and III. Ex Libris to inside of front board. Frontispiece and decorated title page in all volumes. Front board of Vol.I almost detached. Water staining to first and last few unnumbered pages of Vol.II. ending... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
1) The Historie of the Reigne of King Henry the Seventh 2) Sylva Sylvarum: Or A Naturall Historie. In Ten Centuries 3) New Atlantis. A Worke Unfinished. Three works bound in one
[Bacon] Francis, the Right Honourable Lord Verulam, Viscount St. Alban
London 1) R. T., R.H., R. Meighen 2) and 3) J.H. for William Lee 1)1641 2)1626 3) no date (ca. 1626) g 4to. (12) 248 pp. (7) 266pp. (11) (2) 47pp. (6). Rebacked contemporary leather with blind embossed ornaments, title plate and five raised bands to spine. Some scuffing, rubbing and staining to boards. Corners bumped. Some pen and pencil marks to front endpaper. Some browning, very minor water marks and sporadic foxing to pages. Engraved title pages. In English. In good condition. 1) Missing John Payn... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
1) The Principles of Form in Ornamental Art 2) Winsor & Newton's List of Colours and Materials
Martel, Charles
1) The Principles of Form in Ornamental Art2) Winsor & Newton's List of Colours and Materials
London Winsor and Newton n/d Fifth edition fair 2 volumes in one. 12mo. x,79pp. 50pp. Original wrappers. Age wearing to wraps. Backstrip chipped and torn. Minor closed tears and staining to covers. Small bookplate of previous owner on front cover and stamp of the same on free front endpaper. Hinges starting. Markings in pencil throughout. Frontispiece. Illustrated with b/w drawings. Previous owner's pencil sketches of ships and boats, in rear. Fair. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
$2,750.00

 
10 Anos Para Innovar Desde la Memoria
Instituto Andaluz de Patrimonio Historico
Sevilla Direccion General de Bienes Culturales n/d vg 4to. 92pp. Illustrated wrappers. Minor scuffing to wraps. Richly illustrated with color reproductions of photographs. Text in Spanish. Near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
10 Facts about Belgium Today
Belgian Information Center
10 Facts about Belgium Today
New York Belgian Information Center ca. 1941 First edition vg Quarto. Unpaginated. Original pictorial wrappers. Scarce and fascinating 12-page booklet being an expression of the Belgian fighting spirit against its Nazi oppressor. This work is profusely illustrated with numerous b/w photographic reproductions of Belgian soldiers, clergymen and personalities in struggle against Nazi Germany. Wrappers and interior in near to fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
10 Fotografien des Bauhausk¸nstlers Albert Hennig [SIGNED]
n/a
10 Fotografien des Bauhausk¸nstlers Albert Hennig [SIGNED]
NP (1995) Limited edition vg 1/10. Ten 8 3/4" x 11 3/4" original b/w photographs by Albert Hennig resting in cardboard folder with cover plate. Front of folder signed with sketch by Hennig. Each photo signed in black pen by artist on lower margin. This limited edition of ten was issued to commemorate the Albert Hennig exhibition in the Galerie Niederwald, Dresden in 1995. "Diese Mappe wurde an‰fllich der Ausstellung in der Galerie Niederwald im Jahr 1995 editiert. Die Originalfotos sind handsigniert. D... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00

 
10 Kupferstiche [Ten Erotic Engravings SIGNED BY ARTIST]
Smith, Eddy (Edmund Richard Max)
10 Kupferstiche [Ten Erotic Engravings SIGNED BY ARTIST]
Berlin NP ca. 1921 Numbered limited edition vg 1/200. Quarto. Ten copper-engravings under passe-partout resting in original half-vellum over decorative paper-covered boards portfolio with vellum clasps & folding flaps. Engravings (2 3/4" x 3 1/5") mounted on (4" x 5 1/4") high quality wove paper tipped-in on passe-partout (7 3/4" x 10 1/2"). Each engraving signed by artist in pencil. Front of passe-partouts with handwritten German titles in pencil (1 title in Latin). With its comical-erotic content, the B... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$7,750.00

 
10 Years Dr. M. Dolnick Branch: Articles, Essays, Greetings, Selection of Jewish Thoughts to commemorate the 10th Anniversary of the Dr. Dolnick Branch 194, Jewish National Workers' Alliance
Jewish National Workers' Alliance
Chicago Dr. M. Dolnick Branch 194, Jewish National Workers' Alliance 1946 vg 4to. 109 (86) pp. kuv-nun-aleph (151pp.) Blue pebbled cloth with gilt lettering. Work on an important branch of the "Jewish National Workers' Alliance" (see below), with articles on the founder of the branch Dr. Mordecai Dolnick, and on Jewish Traditions, Zionism, World War II, Yiddish and many others. Illustrated with b/w photographs and paintings. With a Yiddish and an English section, and greetings in the middle. Age wear to... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
100 Best Posters of 1941 & 100 Best Posters of 1942
n/a
100 Best Posters of 1941 & 100 Best Posters of 1942
New York Outdoor Advertising Incorporated n/d g 2 volumes. Oblong 4to. Unpaginated. Spiral bound illustrated paper-covered boards. Age wear on bindings. Front board of 1942 volume almost detached. Profusely illustrated with b/w reproductions of posters which were on display at the 12th and 13th Annual Exhibition of Outdoor Advertising Art held in Chicago in 1941 and 1942. One illustrated page of OAI (Outdoor Advertising Incorporated) Highlights of 1946 Christmas posters laid in. Binding in fair, interior ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
100 Contemporary American Jewish Painters and Sculptors
n/a
New York YKUF Art Section 1947 vg Lg. 4to. xv,207,ixpp. Mottled tan cloth with brown lettering on cover and spine. The 100 artists were chosen by an Editorial Committee consisting of seven artist-members of the YKUF. Profusely illustrated with b/w reproductions of artist's portraits as well as one of their paintings or sculptures. Artists include Nahum Aronson, Max Band, George Beline, Theresa Bernstein, Boris Deutch, Maurice Glickman, Chaim Gross, Lily Harmon, Frank Horowitz, Jack Levine, Saul Raskin, Mo... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
100 Jahre Val. Mehler A.G. Fulda, Leinen- und Baumwollweberei 1837-1937
n/a
NP n/d vg 4to. Unpaginated (76pp). Silver-stamped blue wool binding, housed in modern yellow cloth slipcase. Binding has been manufactured by the Mehler A.G. specially for this edition which was published to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the German linen and cloth factory. Pictorial endpapers. Mounted note by Ramie-Gesellschaft on free front endpaper. Stamp of "Erste Deutsche Ramie-Gesellschaft" on title-page. Mounted presentation plate by the management of the Val. Mehler A.G. on blank page prece... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$475.00

 
100 Silhouetten: Schattenrisse von einem anonymen Wiener Meister des XVIII. Jahrhunderts nebst einigen neueren St¸cken (2 ORIGINAL SIGNED SILHOUETTES)
n/a
Wien Ed. Beyers Nachfolger Gesellschaft m.b.H. 1913 Limited edition vg Elephant folio. Unpaginated (58pp). Decorated paper-covered boards with illustrated paste-down. Age wear to head and tail of spine, corners and parts of edges. Decorated endpapers. Text on title-page in black and red. Two page text "Die Kunst der Schere" in German Gothic script by Lu M‰rten. 2 signed original silhouettes (oval image, 7" x 9 1/2") by F. Kaskeline, laid-in. Originals are on 10" x 13" card stock which were not part of th... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00


Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (3)
With photos (23)