Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with 1 from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints

Bookseller inventory : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (titles starting with 1) [X]  Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]

Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

 
100 Studies of the Figure
Rawlings, John
New York:: The Studio Publications, Inc.,. 1951.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. One hundred photographic studies of the same female model by the Vogue photographer. 4to, 96pp, b&w and color illus throughout. Gray cloth covers with title in gilt on spine. Original b&w dj with title in white on b&w photo on front cover and title in white on black spine. Dj is ruffled at edges and esp at top of spine; slightly dusty esp at back cover of dj. Internally, end papers toned, o/w very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
100 Years of Metalworking
The 100th Anniversary Issue of "The Iron Age 1855-1955". Chilton Co., NY June 1955. 4to, 60pp & 14 sections lettered A-N, including topics such as Atomic Energy, Casting, Heat Treating, Iron & Steel, Machine Tools, Materials Handling, Metal Finishing, Presswork, Refractories & Ceramics, Welding Brazing Joining, Price & Production Data, Reconditioned Machinery. Total of 618 pages with numerous adds included some in color. Bound in full turquoise library style buckram w/ gilt title o... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
1649 A Novel of a Year
Lindsay, Jack
Lindsay, Jack. 1649 A Novel of a Year. Methuen Publishers, London 1938. 562pp. Blue cloth, spine slightly sunned, slight foxing on page, good+ copy. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
17 Love Poems. with 8 original prints
McLarty, Jack, illus. Auden, Donne, Roethke, et al
17 Love Poems. with 8 original prints
Hardcover. Very good. Poems by W.H. Auden, Thomas Cole, John Donne, Lawrence Durrell, Carolyn Kizer, John Logan, Robert Peterson, Theodore Roethke, William Stafford, Arthur Symons & Dylan Thomas. Illustrated with 8 original prints by Jack McLarty. Image Gallery, Portland, OR, 1966. Original taupe cloth & cream papered boards, vgc. Oblong 8vo, published in an unstated limited edition, signed by the printmaker. There is a small one quarter inch hair line crack at the top of the front hinge. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
1850's Herbarium, Europe, Middle East and north Africa
Rogers, John L
1858.. Hardcover. Possibly the album of John Rogers of Riverhill House, Kent (1842), one of the founding members of the Royal Horticultural Society. The creator of the album carefully notes where the flowers were collected, for example: Frascati, near Rome April 4th, 1853; Gardens of the Lichtenstein Palace, Vienna, May 31st, 1853; Upper Glacier of Grindelwald, August 19th 1853; Castle of Chillon on Lake Geneva, Sept 4th 1853; Coliseum, Rome Oct 31st, 1853; Alexandria, Egypt; "Leaves from the sycamore... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
1861 Telegram from D.S. Gregory Jr. Brigadier Inspector at West Point Military Academy Warning Major Henry of Southern Cadets Smuggling Arms
(West Point Academy - Civil War)
West Point, New York:. 1861.. Single Sheet. Very Good. A dramatic moment in U.S. Army history, the Civil War's division of North and South at the Academy - the Brigadier excitedly writing of "...Forty odd Southern Cadets from West Point left here...with carpet bags supposed to contain small arms..."; dated May 7, 1861; on "The Magnetic Telegraph Company. Morse Line,..." printed stock, which gives the addresses of the telegraphic offices and the terms and conditions of the messages se... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
1867 NJ & Camden & Amboy Railroad Time Table
1867 NJ & Camden & Amboy Railroad Time Table
New York:: Sanforld Harboun & Co,. 1867.. Pamphlet. Pocket timetable, December 16, 1867. The Shortest Line to the South and West. Between 3" wide and 6 1/2" tall, folding open 4 times to 10 x 20 1/2" with attractive large map. Attractive map from St. Paul & Montreal in the north to Pensacola in the south, and west to Kansas. Time tables for the West Via Mantua Junction and the Penn Central RR; the B & O to New Orleans; For Erie & the Oil Regions via Penn RR, for the Sou... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
1874 Passumpsic RR Time Table & Hotel Advertising Brochure
1874 Passumpsic RR Time Table & Hotel Advertising Brochure
Springfield, MA:: Clark Bryan,. 1874.. Pamphlet. Passumpsic Railroad. New England & Canada...between Boston...other New England Cities...the White Mountains, Lake Memphremagog, Montreal, Quebec, The Saguenay and the Lower St. Lawrence. George A. Merrill Sup't. Pocket timetable, "Summer Season". Advertising heavily for the Mt. Washington Railway, Crawford House, Fabyan House, Echo Lake & the White Mountains. Between 3" wide and 6 1/2" tall, folding open 4 times to 11 x 18... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
1876 Stereo View of The Centennial-General View from George's Hill, Showing Camp of West Point Cadets
(West Point-Photography)
New York:: Popular Series,. 1876.. Good. View with a long, full extension of detail including the tents of the cadets, the Academy's buildings in the background; one of the "Popular Series" with that imprint at sides of stereo view card mount and with the title of the image found in one side within the image; some wear and soiling to mount; image fairly clear, good delineation of elements and in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
1877 Lake Shore and Michigan Southern Railway Time Table
[Michigan]
1877 Lake Shore and Michigan Southern Railway Time Table
Chicago:. 1877.. Pamphlet. Pocket timetable, "Summer Time Table, Revised May 13th, 1877". 3 3/4 x 7" folded, folding open 3 times to 13 1/2 x 21 1/4" with attractive large map. "The only double track railway running west from Buffalo", with the main schedule for Boston to Chicago. Smaller time tables for Kalamazoo, Lansing, Detroit, Jackson, Franklin and Youngstown Divisions. Very good condition. Attractive map inside from the East coast to the West, and south as far as ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
1877 New Haven & Northampton Railroad Time Table
1877 New Haven & Northampton Railroad Time Table
New Haven:. 1877.. Pamphlet. Very good overall. Pocket timetable, June 25th, 1877. Chas. N. Yeamans, Pres't and Sup't. Between 3" wide and 6 1/2" tall, folding open 3 times to 13 1/4 x 6". Map, schedule from New York to Williamsburgh; Collinsville Branch, Holyoke Branch. Printed on pale yellow paper. Very good condition. "No 13" at the head of the cover. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
1879 Long Island RR Summer Schedule
1879 Long Island RR Summer Schedule
New York:. 1879.. Pamphlet. Very good overall. Pocket timetable to take effect June 15th, 1879. S. Spencer, Gen'l. Sup't. Between 3" wide and 6 1/2" tall, much larger, folding our five times to 15 1/2 x 12 1/2". No map. Advertising "Segars" store at Ocean Pier Coney Island & fares. Schedule from Wall ST., Pier 17 through to Greenport. One sml. misfold, one manuscript notation. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
1898-1899. A Narrative of the Voyage of the "Belgica" among newly discovered Lands and over an unknown sea about the South Pole
Cook, Frederick
Hardcover. Doubleday & McClure, NY 1900. Roy. 8vo, xxiv + 478pp. Color frontis, 70 b&w & 3 col. plates. Orig. blue pic. cloth, gilt title, showing a penguin, ship and the sun. Spence 312. Rosove 76.A3; cf Taurus 19 (limited edition) Sml. nicks top & base of spine, new endpapers, in addition to orig. eps, teg, all other edges uncut, good+. The expedition was lead by de Gerlache and included Roald Amundsen who wrote the appendices. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
1963 Japan Photo Album
[Japan, Hong Kong]
1963.. Hardcover. Very good condition. Photograph album of Japan and Hong Kong by American group visiting in 1963. With 70 items including color photographs and color postcards, each with descriptive typed captions below. The album opens with a photograph of the airplane: B.O.A.C. jet, from San Francisco to Tokyo; many pictures of shrines; Buddha of Kamakura; Fuji - Hakone - Izu National Park; Mt. Fuji; Kyoto; fields of tea; Taipei; Tiger Balm Garden; Victoria Peak; Hong Kong Harbor; and Aberdeen. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
19th Century Australian Gold and Silver Smiths
Albrecht, Kurt
Albrecht, Kurt. 19th Century Australian Gold and Silver Smiths. Hutchinson, Melbourne 1969. 8vo, 69pp + illustrations of Australian silver. Original black cloth fine in slt. marked dj. Lists of Colonial silver and goldsmiths, with addresses and marks. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
19th Century Australian Gold and Silver Smiths
Albrecht, Kurt
Albrecht, Kurt. 19th Century Australian Gold and Silver Smiths. Hutchinson, Melbourne 1969. 8vo, 69pp + illustrations of Australian silver. Original black cloth fine, in protective mylar dj. Lists of Colonial silver and goldsmiths, with addresses and marks. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (5)
Signed (1)
With photos (6)