Titles starting with 1 from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA
Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (titles starting with 1) [X] Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:
10 PAINTERS FROM UCLA
Los Angeles: Department of Art, University of California Los Angeles, , 1960.. 8vo, b/w plates. Wrappers. Very good.. The October 31 - December 11, 1960, exhibition included Les Biller, Raymond Brown, J.E. Carroll, Jack Hooper, L. Kerr, Louis Lunetta, J. McGarrell, Harry Nadler, Roland Reiss and Mike Todd. Foreword by Lester D. Longman. With small brochue for a 1960 exhibit of Francis Bacon and Hyman Bloom; and also Esther Robles announcement for a 1960 Frederic Wight exhibition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00
10 vols, 8vo, original cloth. Very good run of first editions of Porter's classics, sold as a lot:Freckles. Doubleday, Page, 1904. Very good.A Girl of the Limberlost. Doubleday, Page, 1909. Light rubbing to white lettering, old signature on endpaper. Very good.Music of the Wild. Abingdon Press, (1910). Very good copy.The Harvester. Doubleday, Page, 1911. Bookplate. Very good.Moths of the Limberlost. Doubleday, Page, 1912. Hinges reinforced with library tape, bookplate, otherwise very good.Laddie. Doubleday, Page, 1913. Very good. Michael O'Halloran. Doubleday, Page, 1915. Very good.Her Father's Daughter. Doubleday, Page, 1921. Signature on endpaper, good copyThe White Flag. Doubleday, Page, 1923. Signature on endpaper, very good copy.The Keeper of the Bees. Doubleday, Page, 1925. Fair copy.TOGETHER WITH: David MacClean: GENE STRATTON-PORTER. A Bibliography & Collector's Guide. Decatur, 1976. Wrappers, very good
In 20 years GS-P wrote 26 book and her readership was once estimated at fifty million. Between 1895 and 1945 only 55 American books sold over one million copies; she wrote 5 of them - far more than any other author her time. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$715.00
100 JAAR BEKIJKS/100 YEARS IN REVIEW. A Selection From the Poster-Collection of the Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam
Amsterdam: Stedelijk Museum,, 1983.. 4to, 56pp, misc. color and b&w illus. Illus. wrappers, very good.. Catalogue to the exhibition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
102 titles from 1848-1899, bound in 14 vol (2 in tall 8vo, 10 in small 8vo & 2 in 12mo). Early 20th-century quarter cloth, gilt morocco labels, marbled boards, labels rubbed, otherwise very good
1848-1899.. An important collection of works relating to social policies in 19th-century France, predominantly by Socialist and Christian-Socialist authors, mainly lawyers and clerics. Several texts relate to the social and economical situation of working class women. Included are pieces by Proudhon, Robert Owen, Charles-Emile Freppel, etc. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$825.00
12.26. Photographs by Meg Madison. Binding by Charlene Matthews
[Los Angeles]: (By the Artist,, 2005).. Sq 8vo, 20 recto-only color photo-plates. Cloth with blindtooled leather millimeter edges, onlaid color photo-illus, slipcase with blindtooled leather millimeter edges, new.. Limited Edition of 20 copies only, signed and numbered by the artists. The award-winning photographer's conceptual photo-essay, a serio-comic series depicting the short, lonely and tragic life of post-Christmas Christmas trees. Binding designed and handcrafted by renowned Los Angeles binder Ma... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$165.00
1848. LE LIVRE DU CENTENAIRE
[Paris: Edition Atlas,, 1948].. Folio, 331, (l)pp. 40 plates, illustrated wrappers, a very good copy.. Only Edition. Published for the centenary of the 1848 revolution, this work comprises essays by Jean Cassou, Georges Bourgin, Edouard Dolleans, Jean Bouchary, Georges Duveau and Auguste Pinton, giving a comprehensive image of the principal events and atmosphere. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50
THE 1920s. Age of the Metropolis
Montreal: Montreal Museum of Fine Arts,, (1991).. 4to, 638pp, 644 text plates (around 170 in color), over 200 add'l catalogue illus. Steel grey cloth, lettered in silver, a very good copy.. First Edition of this spectacular exhibition catalogue exploring the 'innumerable artistic innovations and often radically opposing movements'within the visual arts, photography, architecture and design of the 1920s. Three sections (The Era; The Themes; and The Hubs), contain 22 scholarly essays which discuss 'the me... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$247.50
Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With dust jacket (3)
Signed (1)

