Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with 1 from Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (titles starting with 1) [X]  Bookseller : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 316
Sort by:

 
The 1,000,000 Bank Note and Other New Stories
TWAIN, Mark
The 1,000,000 Bank Note and Other New Stories
New York: Charles L. Webster and Company. 1893. First. First edition. A poor copy, with front endpaper detached, old tape repair to front hinge, and rear hinge cracking. Not for the squeamish. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
1,000 Best Movies on DVD
TRAVERS, Peter
1,000 Best Movies on DVD
New York: Wenner Books. (2006). First. First edition. 288pp. Wrappers. Black and white illustrations. Minimal edge wear else fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
$1,000 a Week and Other Stories
FARRELL, James T
$1,000 a Week and Other Stories
New York: Vanguard. (1942). Second printing. Fine in a near fine or better dustwrapper with a few tiny scrapes. Inscribed by the author. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The 1-2-2 Jug Offense for Attacking Basketball's Zones
POULIN, Art
The 1-2-2 Jug Offense for Attacking Basketball's Zones
West Nyack, New York: Parker Publishing Company. (1983). First. First edition. Page edges and endpapers lightly foxed, spine ends bumped, else very good in very good dustwrapper with modest edgewear. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
1, 2, 3 to the Zoo
CARLE, Eric
1, 2, 3 to the Zoo
Cleveland: World Publishing Company. 1968. First. First edition. Thin quarto. Fine in near fine, price-clipped dustwrapper with a small chip on the front panel, and wear at the spine ends. The artist's first solely authored and original picture book for children (prior to this he had illustrated for others and produced an ABC book). . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$575.00

 
1. A History and Genealogy of the Habersham and Other Southern Families; 2. A History and Genealogy of the families of Bulloch and Stobo, and of Irvine of Cults; 3.The Cuthberts, Barons of Castle Hill and Their Descendants in South Carolina and Georgia; 4. A Biographical Sketch of Hon. Archibald Bulloch, President of Georgia, 1776-77. (Four Volume Set)
BULLOCH, Joseph Gaston
1. A History and Genealogy of the Habersham and Other Southern Families; 2. A History and Genealogy of the families of Bulloch and Stobo, and of Irvine of Cults; 3.The Cuthberts, Barons of Castle Hill and Their Descendants in South Carolina and Georgia; 4. A Biographical Sketch of Hon. Archibald Bulloch, President of Georgia, 1776-77. (Four Volume Set)
Washington, DC; Columbia, SC: (J.G.B. Bulloch). (1901-1911). First. Four separately published works in printed wrappers, all first editions, housed together in a custom made slip case. The third volume is Inscribed by the author on the first blank leaf. Volume one: vi, 222 pp. (Columbia, SC: R.L. Bryan, 1901). Volume two: 95, vi pp. (Washington, DC: Press of Byron S. Adams, 1911). Volume three:100 pp. (Washington, DC: April, 1908). Volume four: 17 pp. (no imprint or date), the last leaf (p.17) laid-in as is... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
1. Internationale der Zeichnung. Eine Ausstellung der Stadt Darmstadt (1964)
(KOKOSCHKA, Oskar, and others)
1. Internationale der Zeichnung. Eine Ausstellung der Stadt Darmstadt (1964)
Darmstadt: Mathildenhohe. 1964. First. First edition. Introductory essays by Heinz Winifred Sabais, Werner Hofmann, Dore Ashton, Carl Georg Heise, and Wener Haftmann. Square small quarto. Quarter canvas and printed wrappers. Slight age-toning, near fine. From the Library of the artists Ben Shahn and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with an estate label designed by their son, Jonathan Shahn. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
1 ere Exposition Piennale Internationale de Gravure a Tokio
1 ere Exposition Piennale Internationale de Gravure a Tokio
Tokio: Musee National d'Art Moderne. 1957. First. First edition. Very good in wrappers with some edgewear. Text is in Japanese and French. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
10 + 10: CONTEMPORARY SOVIET AND AMERICAN PAINTERS
10 + 10: CONTEMPORARY SOVIET AND AMERICAN PAINTERS
New York: HARRY N. ABRAMS, INC.. 1989. First. First edition. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
10 Commandments: Poems
McCLATCHY, J.D
10 Commandments: Poems
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1998. First. Uncorrected proof. Near fine in lightly soiled wrappers with a clear plastic cover over the front wrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$28.00

 
10 EVENTFUL YEARS: A RECORD OF EVENTS OF THE YEARS PRECEDING INCLUDING AND FOLLOWING WORLD WAR IL; 1937-1946: Volumes I & iL onLY
YUST, WALTER
10 EVENTFUL YEARS: A RECORD OF EVENTS OF THE YEARS PRECEDING INCLUDING AND FOLLOWING WORLD WAR IL; 1937-1946: Volumes I & iL onLY
Chicago: ENCYCLOPEDIA BRITANNICA, INC.. (1947). First. First edition. Very good without dustjackets. Vol I and II only; Vol I from A to CONA, and Vol II from CONC to LEY. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
10 Secrets of Bowling
CARTER, Don
10 Secrets of Bowling
New York: Viking. 1963. Revised edition. Illustrated by ANTHONY RAVIELLI. Very good with a small water stain at the top of the spine, in a very good dustwrapper with a similar water stain, edgewear. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
10 Trial Street
McGLYNN, Robert (John McPhee)
10 Trial Street
(Deerfield MA): Deerfield Press. (1979). First. First edition. Foreword by John McPhee. Illustrations by Tim Engelland. Boards very slightly bowed, a couple of corners slightly bumped still about fine in fine dustwrapper. One of 600 copies Signed by the author. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
10 Ways to Have Fun with these Pinocchio Masks
DISNEY, Walt
[No place]: Walt Disney Productions / Gillette Blue Blades. 1939. Five die-cut masks in a printed brown paper bag. Fine with original elastics in fine paper bag. Apparently issued in a joint promotion with Gilette, these were free with the purchase of Gilette Blue Blades. The Disney animated film Pinocchio, the second feature length animated film, was released early in February of 1940 and these apparently predate the film. The masks are of Pinocchio, Cleo, Jiminy Cricket, Geppetto, and Figaro. Beautiful co... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
100 AMERICAN DRAWINGS From the J. D. Hatch Collection
100 AMERICAN DRAWINGS From the J. D. Hatch Collection
London: HEIM GALLERY LTD.. 1976. First. First edition. Very good in wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
100 Anniversary Incorporation of Sellersville 1874-1974
100 Anniversary Incorporation of Sellersville 1874-1974
Sellersville, Pa.: Sellersville Historical & Achievement Authority. 1974. First edition. Quarto. Stapled wrappers. [98]pp., illustrated. Small, faint stain on margin of first and last leaf else very near fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
100 CLASSICS OF THE CHESSBOARD
DICKINS, A. S. M. AND H. EBERT
100 CLASSICS OF THE CHESSBOARD
Elmsford, New York: PERGAMON PRESS. 1983. First. First edition. Fine in wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$14.00

 
100 Creepy Little Creature Stories
DZIEMIANOWICZ, Stefan R.,edited by
100 Creepy Little Creature Stories
New York: Barnes & Noble. (1994). Reprint. Near fine in near fine dustwrapper with slight soiling to the extremities. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
100 Crooked Little Crime Stories
WEINBERG, Robert, edited by
100 Crooked Little Crime Stories
New York: Barnes & Noble. (1994). Reprint. Near fine in near fine dustwrapper with slight soiling to the extremities. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
100 Dastardly Little Detective Stories
WEINBERG, Robert, edited by
100 Dastardly Little Detective Stories
New York: Barnes & Noble. (1993). Reprint. Near fine in near fine dustwrapper with some light soiling to the extremities. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 316
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (201)
With dust jacket (181)
Signed (23)
With photos (315)