Titles starting with 1 from Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Bookseller : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (titles starting with 1) [X] Bookseller : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 246
The 1,000,000 Bank Note and Other New Stories
New York: Charles L. Webster and Company. 1893. First. First edition. A poor copy, with front endpaper detached, old tape repair to front hinge, and rear hinge cracking. Not for the squeamish. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00
$1,000 a Week and Other Stories
New York: Vanguard. (1942). Second printing. Fine in a near fine or better dustwrapper with a few tiny scrapes. Inscribed by the author. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
1, 2, 3 to the Zoo
Cleveland: World Publishing Company. 1968. First. First edition. Thin quarto. About fine in near fine, price-clipped dustwrapper with three modest tears. Inscribed by Carle to noted Sherlockiana collector and scholar Helen Heinrich. The artist's first solely authored and original picture book for children (prior to this he had illustrated for others and produced an ABC book). . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$1,250.00
($1250.00)
1, 2, 3 to the Zoo
Cleveland: World Publishing Company. 1968. First. First edition. Thin quarto. Fine in near fine, price-clipped dustwrapper with a small chip on the front panel, and wear at the spine ends. The artist's first solely authored and original picture book for children (prior to this he had illustrated for others and produced an ABC book). . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$575.00
1 x 1
New York: Henry Holt. (1944). First. First edition. Fine in slightly rubbed, very near fine dustwrapper. One of 2500 copies printed. Firmage A19a. Spine a little cocked, otherwise a fine copy in bright, fresh jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00
10
1978. Revised final draft. Fine xerox copy of the typewritten script. Script for the 1979 movie starring Dudley Moore, Bo Derek, Julie Andrews. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$175.00
10 + 10: CONTEMPORARY SOVIET AND AMERICAN PAINTERS
New York: HARRY N. ABRAMS, INC.. 1989. First. First edition. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$40.00
10 Commandments: Poems
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1998. First. Uncorrected proof. Near fine in lightly soiled wrappers with a clear plastic cover over the front wrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$28.00
10 EVENTFUL YEARS: A RECORD OF EVENTS OF THE YEARS PRECEDING INCLUDING AND FOLLOWING WORLD WAR II; 1937-1946
Chicago: ENCYCLOPEDIA BRITANNICA, INC.. (1947). First. First edition. 2 volume set. Very good without dustjackets. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
10 Trial Street
(Deerfield MA): Deerfield Press. (1979). First. First edition. Foreword by John McPhee. Illustrations by Tim Engelland. Boards very slightly bowed, a couple of corners slightly bumped still about fine in fine dustwrapper. One of 600 copies Signed by the author. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00
10 War Elegies
Camp Angel, Waldport OR: Untide Press. (1943). First. First edition. Stapled wrappers. Illustrated by Kemper Nomland, Jr. Mimeographed leaves in screenprinted blue wrappers. Small tears and chips to the edges of the yapped wrappers, pages browned, else a very good copy. A scarce and exceptionally fragile mimeographed volume of anti-war poetry published by a group of pacifists housed in a civilian camp on the Oregon coast during the war. Very scarce. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$450.00
100 AMERICAN DRAWINGS From the J. D. Hatch Collection
London: HEIM GALLERY LTD.. 1976. First. First edition. Very good in wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00
100 Books by August Derleth
(Sauk City): (Arkham House). 1962. First. First edition. Wrappers. Foreword by Donald Wandrei. Tiny owner name on the bottom page edges, wrappers a bit rubbed, else near fine. Briefly Inscribed by Derleth. One of 1025 copies. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$200.00
100 CLASSICS OF THE CHESSBOARD
Elmsford, New York: PERGAMON PRESS. 1983. First. First edition. Fine in wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$14.00
100 Great Detectives: Or the Detective Directory
(London): Xanadu. (1991). First. First edition. Edited, with an introduction and notes by Maxim Jakubowsky. Fine in fine dustwrapper. From the Library of Bruce Kahn. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$30.00
The 100 Greatest Baseball Players of All Time
New York: Crown. (1986). Revised edition. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
100 Greatest Football Heroes
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. (1973). First. First edition. Near fine in soiled pictorial boards. Life stories of the immortals of football, their achievements and performance. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00
100 Greatest Hitters
(NY): Crescent Books. (1988). First. First edition. Near fine with minor scuffing to the boards, in a near fine dustwrapper with modest wear and short tears to the spine and front flap fold. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00
100 Greatest Quarterbacks
(NY): Crescent Books. (1988). First. First edition. Fine in a fine dustwrapper with little soiling. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00
100 Greatest Running Backs
New York: Crescent Books. (1989). First. First edition. A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)$10-25 (73)
$25-50 (89)
$50-100 (35)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (113)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (163)With dust jacket (137)
Signed (32)
With photos (244)





















