Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with 1 from Books Tell You Why

Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (titles starting with 1) [X]  Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]

Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

 
The £1,000,000 Bank-Note
Twain, Mark [; Samuel Langhorne Clemens]
New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. c1917. Original Cloth. A Fine Harper & Brothers Edition in the original red, gilt decorated cloth, published in May 1917 (E-R) and following the 1892 first edition published by Charles L. Webster. In the scarce, still Very Good dust-jacket with a few chips and closed tears ; The astonishing tale of a pauper who couldn't get a £1,000,000 bank-note changed, yet who was enriched by its mere possession . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$990.00

 
10 Lb. Penalty - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Francis, Dick
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 3991430258 . First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
10 Minute Guide to Windows 95
Plumley, Sue
Indianapolis, IN: Que. As New. 1997. Second Edition. Softcover. Brand-new, never opened or read . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
110 Shanghai Road - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Highland, Monica
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0070287929 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition with cocked spine, foxed bottom edge, and inscription on the front free end paper in Very Good+ dust-jacket with writing on the front flap . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The 158-Pound Marriage - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Irving, John
The 158-Pound Marriage  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Random House Inc. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth Spine. 0-394-48414-2 . First Edition, First Printing, said to have been from a print run of 2,600 copies or less in better than Very Good+ condition in alike dust-jacket ; Irving's scarce third novel, the tale of Vienna born Severin Winter, professor in German and varsity wrestling coach. Many of his judgements are made on basis of wrestling weight classes, a book he doesn't like might e... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
1676: the End of American Independence - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Webb, Stephen Saunders
1676: the End of American Independence  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394414144 . First Edition/First Printing, in Near Fine condition, sunning to board edges in Fine dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature on front paste down; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
17 Dikter - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Tranströmer, Tomas
Stockholm: Albert Bonniers Förlag. Fine. 1954. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. An about Fine First Edition/First Printing in unread condition, minor rubbing and sunning along original wraps with price of 4:75; The first title of the 2011 winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature, his collection of 17 poems, including the famous and powerful "Epilog" as final. In the original Swedish language . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$780.00

 
1776 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
McCullough, David
New York: Simon & Schuster. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0743226712 . A most attractive First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket. SIGNED by author and Pulitzer Prize winner David McCullough directly on the title page. [XII], [2], 3-116, 16 plates, 117-386, [2] pages; Written by Pulitzer Prize winning author David McCullough, 1776 examines one of the most pivotal years in history. Through the eyes of the ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
18 mm Blues - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Browne, Gerald A
18 mm Blues  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Warner Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0446516619 . A nice First Edition/First Printing in Very Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket complete printing number line 10 to 1; A mystery of murder and revenge that reaches from San Francisco's Potrero Hill to the jasmine scented coast of Burma . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
19 Purchase Street - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Browne, Gerald A
19 Purchase Street  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Arbor House. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0877954135 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with scribbling to front free end paper in Very Good dust-jacket with edgewear and two closed tears to upper rear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (1)
With photos (4)