Titles starting with 1 from The Kelmscott Bookshop
Bookseller inventory : The Kelmscott Bookshop (titles starting with 1) [X] Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 26
100 Years of Posters
New York:: Harper & Row,, (1972).. Paperback.. Folio. Red illustrated paper wrappers with black title to front wrapper and to spine. Minor wear to edges of wrappers as well as light rubbing to rear wrapper. Minor browning to bottom edge of front free end page. Filled with beautiful full color and black and white illustrations. 96 pages. ART/073010. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
100th Anniversary. 1844-1944. Western High School. Baltimore
1944.. Paper Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket. Oblong 8vo. Calendar with printed photographs of Western High School. Complete with original mailing envelope. Bound with black and red ribbon. Pages are printed in black & red and remain very clean and bright. Small piece of the envelopes interior is adhered to the top right corner of the front page. Envelope is somewhat chipped along edges. BALT/052704. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
1066: The Year of the Conquest
New York:: Barnes & Noble Books,, (1993).. Hard Cover.. Fine in near fine yellow dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. Fading to spine panel of dust jacket. Index, 207 pages. Medieval History. MEDI/032212. Fine in Near Fine DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
12 Fables of Aesop
New York:: Museum of Modern Art,, 1967.. Vg in side-stapled wraps/linoleum blocks by Antonio Frasconi/narrated by Wescott Children's Literature. CHI2/4302. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The 13 Clocks (Thirteen Clocks)
New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 1950.. Hard Cover.. First edition First state with Marc Simont misspelled on the titlepage as Mark in black. This is a nice copy of this unusual Thurber edition, a tale of princes and princesses, evil dukes and true love - but in Thurber's fashion. The other points noted by Bowden also confirm a first impression copy (crackers on page 25 are white, not yellow; lantern on page 37 with blue circular background and white rays; and no page number on page 48. Very good in r... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$135.00
152 Dreifrimmige Mannerchore
Tonger, P.J. and Koln am Rhein,. Good+ brown hardcover songbook with 152 pieces in German. Some edgewear. Beginning pages slightly loose. Music. MUS/7052. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
1572: Chronicle of the Times of Charles the Ninth
New York:: G. & C. & H. Carvill,, 1830.. G+/3/4 leather and decorated boards/bookplate/19th century writing to title page/leather spine very worn, title partially obscured. French History. FRH110301. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
1683-1920
New York:: Concord Publishing Company,, 1920.. Hard Cover.. Very Good in yellow cloth with black title to spine and yellow title to front board. Minor toning to exterior and light soiling to rear board. Interior is clean and bright. American History. AMH2/04201. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
17th and 18th Century Costume
London:: His Majexty's Stationery Office,, 1951.. Paper Wrappers.. 8vo. Tan paper wrappers with black title to spine. Large chip to foot of spine. Minor rubbing to edges of wrappers. Full page illustrations on nearly every page. Overall the interior is clean, though there is browning to the margins of the pages. Unpaginated. FASH/100906. Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
18 Poems
London:: The Fortune Press,. Cloth Boards.. The second edition of Thomas's first collection of poetry, originally published in 1934. This edition is undated but appeared in 1942. Includes his famous "The force that through the green fuse drives the flower..." as poem number 5. In very good dark blue cloth with black spine and gilt spine label. Some wrinkling to cloth boards but otherwise very good. Interior is bright and clean and generally tight, although there is some loosening to a f... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$185.00
1812: Der Ewige Schlaf
Berlin:: Erich Reiss Verlag,, 1912.. Vg/No Dj/decorative cloth binding/12mo. German. GER110031. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
1838 April Fourth 1938: A Century of Atlantic Steam Navigation (The Newcomen Society)
Newcomen Society,, 1938.. Vg in wraps/side-stapled/32 pp. Technology. TEC11092. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
1865 map of Delaware, Maryland, and New Jersey
1865.. Hand-colored 1865 map of Delaware, Maryland, and New Jersey. Half of print has Delaware and Maryland; the other half is New Jersey. Chips and tears along borders generally not affecting the maps themselves. In somewhat soiled simple map. 10.5 x 13 inches. MAP/050510. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
1872 Letters Written by a Gentleman in Boston to His Friend in Paris Describing the Great Fire (The Great Boston Fire)
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin Company,, 1909.. Cloth.. Limited Edition.. Small 4to. LIMITED. hand-numbered 422 of 545 copies. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. FIRST EDITION. In red cloth covered boards with paper title label to spine and gilt emblem to cover. Minor fading to spine and toning to title label. Interior is very clean with many black and white and color illustrations. Inscribed by Harold Murdock to Frank Bemis. Bemis was a well known bibliophile of the Boston area. 160 pages. Additional title label tipped in ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
An 18th Century Creche
Boston:: Museum of Fine Arts,. Paper Wrappers.. 8vo. In plain white wrappers with attached illustrated black DJ with white title print. Small closed tear to top edge of DJ. Interior is clean and bright with numerous b/w and color plates. 54pp. ART/091804. Very Good Plus in Very Good dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
18th Century English Porcelain
London:: Spring Books,, 1964.. Hard Cover.. Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Spine slightly darkened; dustjacket has tape repair across top of spine, but othersiwe has no chips or tears. Porcelain. POR3/8081. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The 1929 Green Bag
Baltimore:: Baltimore City College,, 1929.. Hard Cover.. 4to. Yearbook. Brown leatherette covered boards with emblem embossed on front board and title and design embossed on spine. Heavy wear to corners and edges. Rubbing to outer boards and hinges. Head and foot of spine are frayed. Rolled spine. Crack to interior hinges but boards still firmly attached to spine. Filled with photographic illustrations, many have tissue guards. Advertisements to the rear. Senior prom picture is laid in. 338 pages plus ads.... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
The 1930 American Scrap Book
New York:: Forum Press,, 1930.. Hard Cover.. Vg in blue cloth covered boards with blue title red box on front board and on spine. Illustrations throughout. American History. AME4/4112. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The 1930 European Scrap Book. 1st Edition
New York:: Forum Press,, 1930.. Vg in dark blue boards/8vo./frontis. & illus./312 pp. General History. GEN/4182. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The 1931 Cynosure
Baltimore:: The Gilman Country School,, 1931.. Very good plus olive green leatherette boards with blue school insignia and title stamped in blue. Several photos of school with tissue in front. High school yearbook. Baltimore. BALT/1243. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)Signed (1)
With photos (1)

