Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with 1 from Town's End Books

Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (titles starting with 1) [X]  Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]

Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

 
100 Boat Designs Reviewed Design Commentaries By The Experts
Spectre (Editor), Peter H.:
100 Boat Designs Reviewed Design Commentaries By The Experts
by WoodenBoat Publications, Brooklin, Maine: 1997. Fine in heavy, printed paper wraps over a perfect binding. A quarto measuring 11" by 8 1/4". Without a dust jacket as issued. 264 pages illustrated with black and white photographs and line drawings. One of the volumes in The WoodenBoat series of publications. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00

 
100 Years of America's Fire Fighting Apparatus
Da Costa, Phil:
Second printing by Bonanza by Bonanza Books, New York: 1964. Near fine in bright red paper covered boards. In a very good+ dust jacket with modest rubbing at the ends of the spine area and at the panel corners but no chips or tears. 112 pages containing four sections describing hand and horse drawn equipment, motor wagons, pumpers, famous names with 400 photographs and illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.50

 
150 Years of North American Railroads
Fitzsimons, Bernard:
First Edition by Chartwell Books, Inc., Secaucus, NJ: 1982. Fine in bright red cloth covered boards with bold gilt text stamping on the spine. A quarto measuring 12" by 9 1/4". In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with a 1/2" closed tear at the lower edge of the front panel. 224 pages including an index, text and illustrated with color photographs throughout. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00

 
1601" or conversation as it was at the fireside in the time of the tudors and sketches old and new
Twain (Samuel L. Clemens), Mark:
First Edition by The Golden Hind Press by The Golden Hind Press, n.p.: 1933. Very good in bright red cloth covered boards with a paper label on the spine with white end sheets. With minor soiling to the boards and slight tanning to the spine. The paper label is very slightly tanned and not chipped or torn. Without a dust jacket. 204 pages of text with a frontispiece portrait of Twain. (Not listed in BAL or McBride; but, appears as item 32 p. 78 of the bibliography contained in Mark Twain Society repri... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
1776-1783: Wethersfield (Connecticut) In The Revolution
Reynolds, Ronna L.:
1776-1783: Wethersfield (Connecticut) In The Revolution
First Edition by Wethersfield Historical Society, Wethersfield, Conn.: 1976. Near fine in heavy paper, printed wraps. Without a dust jacket as issued. 57 pages of text with black and white photographic illustrations ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00

 
1812
Nevin, David:
First Edition by Tom Doherty Assoc., New York: 1996. Fine in 1/4 blue cloth and paper covered boards. In a near fine dust jacket with just a hint of rubbing at the ends of the spine area. Author of the bestseller, Dream West. The jacket contains very favorable reviews by John Jakes, James Michener, Thomas Fleming, Philip B. Kunhardt and Edmund S. Muskie. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$21.00

 
1812
Nevin, David:
1812
First Edition by Tom Doherty Assoc., New York: 1996. Fine in 1/4 blue cloth and paper covered boards with bold gilt text stamping on the spine. In a near fine unclipped dust jacket with only a hint of rubbing to the upper edge of the spine area. Warmly inscribed to a prior owner by the author and dated in the year of publication on the title page. Author of the bestseller, Dream West. The jacket contains very favorable reviews by John Jakes, James Michener, Thomas Fleming, Philip B. Kunhardt and Edmun... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00

 
The 1916 Battle Of The Somme A Reappraisal
Liddle, Peter H.:
The 1916 Battle Of The Somme A Reappraisal
First Edition by Leo Cooper, London: 1992. Near fine in dark green paper covered boards with bold gilt text on the spine with the fore corners of the front board slightly bumped. In a near fine, unclipped dust jacket. 192 pages of text including an index and source notes. Illustrated with black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00

 
1956 Tourist Guide Through the Dutch Country
The Staff of the Pennsylvania Dutch Folklore Center, :
by Pennsylvania Dutch Folklore Center, Lancaster: 1956. Very good in illustrated paper wraps with a stapled binding which is lightly rubbed and worn at the fold of the spine. 101 pages of text, photographs, drawings and ads. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$7.00


Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (8)
With photos (4)