Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with 2 from James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (titles starting with 2) [X]  Bookseller : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

 
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea or David Copperfield. Illustrated by Gluyas Williams
BENCHLEY, ROBERT
New York: Henry Holt, 1928. First Edition. Lightly used copy with some light fraying to the cloth at the head of the spine and slight darkening to the spine with a couple of dents to the lower right corner of the front board with some minor spotting and rear hinge starting without a dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$37.50

 
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea or David Copperfield. Illustrated by Gluyas Williams
BENCHLEY, ROBERT
New York: Henry Holt, 1928. First Edition. Lightly used copy with some light fraying and a few tiny tears to the cloth at the top and bottom of the spine and some slight darkening to the spine without a dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea or David Copperfield. Illustrated by Gluyas Williams
BENCHLEY, ROBERT
New York: Henry Holt, 1928. First Edition. Very good bright copy with a faint stain to the bottom right corner of the front board in a used and worn dust jacket with a 2” piece missing to the bottom of the spine, some internal tape repairs, and a dampstain (visible mainly at the interior) to the bottom of the front panel. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00

 
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea or David Copperfield
BENCHLEY, ROBERT
New York: Holt, 1928. First Edition. Inscribed and signed by the author, Robert Benchley to the head of the MGM film studio story department with a superb inscription: “Dear Sam Marx: Don’t I get anything out of the picture you are making using the sub-title to this book? [referring to the 1935 MGM George Cukor directed movie with W. C. Fields as Micawber]. Yours for Justice, Robert Benchley. Gads Hill [Dickens’s home], August 22, 1934.” Original pictorial yellow cloth; label or bookplate removed f... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,500.00

 
20 Hrs., 40 Min. Our Flight in the Friendship. The American Girl, First Across the Atlantic by Air, Tells Her Story. By Amelia Earhart
EARHART, AMELIA
New York: Putnam, 1928. First Edition. With 61 illustrations. A lightly used copy with minor splitting to the hinges, some edge wear, and a 1/2” tear to the cloth at the top of the spine without dust jacket. The story of the famous aviatrix Amelia Earhart in her flight on the "Friendship" from Boston to Wales. While Miss Earhart did not the pilot of this flight, with it she made history by becoming the first woman to travel by air across the Atlantic. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00

 
20 Million Miles to Earth
SLESAR, HENRY
New York: Ziff-Davis, 1957. First Edition. Paperback original. Digest size. Signed by special effects author - animator Ray Harryhausen on the title page who created the Venusian creature which is the real star of this science fiction film and which is depicted smashing his way through a city with a beautiful woman in his right hand and an entire lamp post in the other. A novel issued to coincide with the release of the Columbia Pictures film production. Very good copy. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00

 
200 Years of American Sculpture
[KENNEDY, JACQUELINE]. ARMSTRONG, TOM, et al
Boston: David R. Godine, 1976. First Edition. From the library of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis sold at her estate auction with the attractive bookplate affixed which reads: “THE ESTATE OF JACQUELINE KENNEDY ONASSIS - April 23-26, 1996 - SOTHEBYS,” depicting a Grecian urn filled with flowers printed using a pale blue ink on cream paper. A coffee table-sized book. Fine in a lightly used dust jacket with a few little chips. A comprehensive view of 20 Century American sculpture presented by the Whitney Museu... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$650.00

 
2001: A Space Odyssey
CLARKE, ARTHUR C
New York: New American Library, 1968. First Edition. The novel of the classic science fiction film directed by Stanley Kubrick. Near fine copy with a very faint trace of fading along the outer edges in a near fine bright clean dust jacket with a couple of tiny edge nicks, very minor darkening along the edges, and a 1/2” tear along the top edge next to a very faint 1/4” dark spot. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$650.00

 
2003 Pew Fellowships in the Arts
FRANKLIN, MELISSA & INGRID SCHAFFNER
Philadelphia: Pew Fellowships in the Arts, 2003. First Edition. Paperbound, 10 1/2” x 8 1/2”. An illustrated catalogue issued to accompany an exhibition of art works by recipients of the 2003 Pew Fellowships in the Arts awards. Included are works by Kim Arrow, Andrea Cooper, Jim Hinz, Roko Kawai, Michael Olszewski, Kukuli Velarde, and Jan Yager. With an introduction by Melissa Franklin and an essay by Ingrid Schaffner: “An Ecology of the Art World.” Set in to a special page at the back of the catal... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00

 
20th Century British Decorative Arts
London: Christie’s, 1998. First Edition. Paperbound. Illustrated 54 page auction catalogue with estimated prices of a collection of British decorative arts, including many lovely Wedgwood items, Beatrix Potter figures, Charlotte Rhead items, Poole pottery, Royal Doulton figures, etc. Fine in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00

 
24 - Behind the Scenes. Foreword by Kiefer Sutherland. Text by Jon Cassar. Photographs by Jon Cassar, Rodney Charters, ASC CSC, Isabella Vosmikova, and the Filmmakers of ‘24’
CASSAR, JON (KIEFER SUTHERLAND)
San Rafael, CA: Insight Editions, 2006. First Edition. Signed by the author / actor Kiefer Sutherland: “Best wishes, Kiefer Sutherland.” Oversized paperbound format, 11” x 10”. Top front corner at the spine bumped and very slightly torn, else fine in printed wrappers. A comprehensive overview of the first five seasons of the phenomenally successful dramatic television series, 24, starring Kiefer Sutherland as Federal Agent Jack Bauer - a member of the Los Angeles Counter Terrorist Unit, with candid... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$275.00

 
25th Hour. Screenplay by Daniel Benioff
BENIOFF, DANIEL
Los Angeles: 40 Acres and a Mule Filmworks, 2002. First Edition. Specially produced screenplay made for select members of the Hollywood Foreign Press Association in conjunction with the Golden Globe Awards. Signed by the author / screenwriter, Daniel Benioff. 122 page shooting script for the film, 25th Hour, written by Daniel Benioff from his novel, directed by Spike Lee, starring Edward Norton, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Barry Pepper, Rosario Dawson, Anna Paquin, and Brian Cox. Bradbound in printed wrappers.... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
27 Wagons Full of Cotton. And Other One-Act Plays
WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE
New York: New Directions, 1953. First printing of the third edition, with two added plays. Very good bright copy with a touch of offsetting to the endpapers in a slightly used dust jacket with some very minor dampstains and a few small tears. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (4)