Titles starting with 2 from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller inventory : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with 2) [X] Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
2 1/2 A QUARTERLY OF THE CONTEMPORARY ARTS
New York. June 1952.. Whole number one. Small octavo. Printed wrappers. Heavily illustrated. Near fine. Edited by Frank Alberts and Jane D. Klein. Poems, prose, music and a film script by then newcomers, as well as art by James Forsberg, Al Newbill and John van Wicht. Publisher's prospectus letter laid in. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
2 MIT MARCH 6, 2003 [caption title]
Boston: Pressed Wafer, 2003.. Folded octavo leaflet, on stiff card. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies, signed by the authors after their respective poems. Fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
2 PLUS 12
[Dennis, MA]: Salt Works Press, [1979].. Large octavo. Sewn printed wrappers. First edition, ordinary issue (one of 500 copies). Warmly inscribed by the author to one of his publishers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
2 POEMS 2 DRAWINGS [3]
[Np]. [nd].. Loose sheets laid into printed wrappers. First edition. Fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
2 POEMS 2 DRAWINGS [2]
[Np]. [nd].. Loose sheets, laid into printed wrappers. First edition. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
20,000 A.D
[Plainfield, VT]: North Atlantic Books, [1976].. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Wraps lightly soiled, soft crease to lower third of book, but a good copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
20 YEARS EVERGOOD
[New York]: ACA Gallery, 1946.. Small quarto. Printed boards. Illustrations, including two tipped-in color plates. First edition. Foreword by Herman Baron and an essay by Oliver Larkin. Light wear to extremities, else very good in soiled, worn and chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
THE 20TH CENTURY BOOK ITS ILLUSTRATION AND DESIGN
[London]: The Herbert Press, [1984].. Quarto. Gilt brown cloth. Second (revised) edition. Over 460 illustrations, 36 in color. A survey of over 100 years of British and American book design and illustration. About fine, in lightly rubbed dust jacket with small nick in the upper joint. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
21ST PUBLISHERS OF FINE ART PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS
South Dennis, MA: 21st, 2005.. Oblong quarto. Linen. Price schedule laid in. About fine. Edition limited to 3000 numbered copies. Lavish prospectus of the productions of this fine art photography book and portfolio publishing house. Illustrated with color photographs of then-current books of the press, with descriptions, and photographs of their manufacture. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
21st THE JOURNAL OF CONTEMPORARY PHOTOGRAPHY CULTURE & CRITICISM VOLUME ONE
Brewster, MA: Leo & Wolfe, [nd. but 1998].. Quarto. Cloth, pictorial onlay. Illustrations and photographs. Near fine, with a large lot of publisher's promotional material laid in. First edition, trade issue. One of 4500 copies. The first number of this lavish undertaking, including (in addition to photographs by Bernard Faucon, Michael Kenna, Luis González Palma, Keith Carter, Holly Wright, Sandy Skoglund, Mark Klett, Jock Sturges, Duane Michals, Ernestine Rubin, Patrick Mailly-Maître-G... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
22 VERSE ABLANCY GYORGY FORDITASA
[Helskinki]: Toista kansainvalista fennougristikongressia, [1965].. Printed wrappers. First edition. One of one thousand copies. With Introductions in Hungarian, Finnish and Estonian by Ablancy Gyorgy, Ants Oras and Johannes Aavik. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
23 WALL STREET
New York: Morgan Guaranty Trust Company New York. 1964.. 39,[1]pp. Quarto. Pictorial grey paper over boards. Colour and black-and- white photographs. Pencil note recording this a gift from the publisher on front pastedown. Minor shelf wear, else fine and bright, without dust jacket. First edition. A short history of J. P. Morgan's famous company. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
25 STAGES OF MY SPINE
New Rochelle: Elizabeth Press, [1967].. Cloth. First edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
THE 26 LETTERS
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1949].. [14],254 Large octavo. Gilt cloth. Illustrated endpapers. Frontis. Black & white and colour illustrations. Facsimiles. Faint dustiness to top edge, else fine in a very good, lightly soiled printed dust jacket with modest edge-wear. Second printing. Lavishly illustrated with the author's own drawings and calligraphy, the book charts the history of writing characters from the Stone Age to the twentieth century. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
27 NIGHT SONNETS
Milan: A New Directions Book, 1949.. 24mo. Printed wrapper over stiff wrappers. First edition, U.S. issue. One of 450 copies for the U.S., from an edition of five hundred numbered copies. Wrappers faintly dust marked, otherwise a near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
27 POEMS
Denver: Alan Swallow, [1966].. Cloth. First edition of the poet's first book, issued in the "New Poetry Series." Briefly inscribed and signed by the author. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
" 291" AGAIN! [caption title]
[New York: An American Place, October 1937].. [4]pp. Large octavo. Folded leaflet. Near fine. First edition of this essay in recapitulation, written two decades after "291" closed its doors. Issued as IT MUST BE SAID Number seven for its year. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
2/PLACES [wrapper title]
[Topanga Canyon: The Author, 1998].. Sewn printed wrappers. First edition. One of 98 numbered copies, signed by the author, from a total edition of 124 copies printed by Patrick Reagh. As new. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
2/PLACES [wrapper title]
[Topanga Canyon: The Author, 1998].. Sewn printed Mexican bark paper wrappers. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies, specially bound, from a total edition of 124 copies printed by Patrick Reagh and signed by the author. As new. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (5)
With photos (1)

