Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with 2 from Argosy Book Store

Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (titles starting with 2) [X]  Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

 
2 Auction Catalogues of Chinese Snuff Bottles
SOTHEBY'S
London: Sotheby's, 1969. First. hardcover. near fine. Illustrations including some in color. 2 volumes. Slim 4tos, printed green wrappers. London: Sotheby's, October, 1969 & October, 1970. Near fine copies. Including the Property of C.F. Turner Esq. and other owners. Price lists included ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
2 Kinetic Sculptors: Nicolas Schoffer and Jean Tinguely
CASSOU, Jean; HULTEN, K.G.; HUNTER, Sam; SCHOFFER, Nicolas
New York: The Jewish Museum, 1965. paperback. good. TINGUELY, Jean & SCHOFFER, Nicolas.. B/w-illustrated exhibition catalogue. 66pp. Slim 4to, glossy pictorial wrappers (a bit edgeworn). New York: The Jewish Museum, (1965). Covers dust soiled and spotted, but internally clean. A very good(-) copy. Introductory essays by Jean Cassou, K.G. Hulten, and Sam Hunter. With a statement by Nicolas Schoffer. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$22.50

 
20 Hrs. 40 Min.; Our Flight in the Friendship
EARHART, Amelia
New York: Putnam, 1928. First. hardcover. very good. 61 illustrations. 314pp. 8vo, maroon cloth, spine lightly rubbed & faded at the edges; lower corners of first few pages have fold marks; bookplate. New York: Putnam, 1928. First Edition. The American girl, first across the Atlantic by Air, tells her story". Autographed by Earhart on the verso of the frontispiece. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$2,200.00

 
20 Mal Lateinamerika; Von Mexiko bis Feuerland
NIEDERGANG, Marcel
hardcover. 519pp. small 8vo, cloth, chipped d.w. Munchen: Piper, (1963). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
20 Non-Royalty Mystery Plays
JAGENDORF, M. (comp.)
N.Y., 1945. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$6.25

 
20 Prize-Winning Non-Royalty One-Act Plays
SMITH, Betty (ed.)
N.Y., 1943. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
20 Times in the same place...An Anthology of Santa Barbara Poetry
ANTHOLOGY
Edited by Lee Mallory. With a Foreword by Kenneth Rextroth. 8vo, linen. Painted Cave Books, 1973. One of 85 numbered copies, signed by Mallory and Rextroth. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$110.00

 
200 Years of Looking Ahead: Commemorating the Bicentennial of the Founding of the Bank of New York
PARMET, Herbert S
Rockville: History Associates, 1984. First. hardcover. fine. Prof. Illus., some color. 100pp. Oblong 8vo, maroon boards, Rockville: History Associates, 1984. Fine History of the Bank of New York ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
200 Years; A Bicentennial Illustrated History of the United States
(200 YEARS)
hardcover. many color and b/w illus. 4to, cloth, boxed. (Washington): U.S. News and World Report, (1973). vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
200 Years in Pictures, Avenue of the Americas
(AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS)
hardcover. many color and b/w illus. 65pp. oblong 4to, pictorial cloth. (N.Y.: Avenue of the Americas Association, 2001). First Edition. very good Photographic survey of the architecture of the Avenue of the Americas in New York City, also known as Sixth Avenue. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
200 Years of American Illustration
PITZ, Henry C
New York: Random House, 1977. First. hardcover. near fine/very good(+). Foreword by Norman Rockwell. profusely illustrated in color & in black & white. 4to, blue cloth, d.w. New York: Random House, (1977). A fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
200 Years of Australian Painting
THOMAS, Laurie
hardcover. 60 color plates. 4to, cloth, d.w. Sydney, (1971). Very good. duplicate available - Revised edition, 1977. Fine in d.w. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
2000 Years of Japanese Art
YASHIRO, Yukio
New York: Abrams, 1958. First. hardcover. very good(+)/good. Edited by Peter C. Swann. Illustrated with 135 photogravure and 42 mounted color plates. 268pp. Large square 4to, red cloth, chipped d.w. New York: Abrams, [1958]. First edition. A very good(+) copy in a good dust wrapper. Small ownership signature of art historian Meyer Schapiro. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$33.75

 
2010: Odyssey Two
CLARKE, Arthur
New York: Ballantine, 1982. First. hardcover. fine/fine. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Ballantine, (1982). First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$33.75

 
20th Century British Marine Painting
BROOK-Hart, Denys
Suffolk: Antique Collectors' Club, 1981. hardcover. near fine/very good. 254 illustrations, some in color, 381pp., 4to, cloth, d.w. Suffolk: Antique Collectors' Club, (1981). A near fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$33.75

 
20th-19th Century Design Art
PHILLIPS DE PURY & LUXEMBOURG
New York: Phillips de Pury, 2002. paperback. very good(+). Illustrated in color throughout. 114pp. Tall thin 4to, paper wrappers (covers lightly dustworn). New York: Phillips de Pury & Luxembourg, (2002). Catalogue to accompany an auction that took place in NY on Wednesday December 11, 2002. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
21 Engravings
BEWICK, Thomas
St. Charles: Privately Printed, 1951. Limited. hardcover. near fine. 2 volumes, Slim 8vo, 1/2 brown and green leather, patterned boards and matching slipcase. St. Charles: Privately Printed, 1951. Limited to one of only 500 copies. Near Fine. Previous owners ex libris. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
22 Catalogs and ephemera from exhibitions of drawings and paintings of 20th century women artists
(WOMEN ARTISTS)
8vo - 4to, v.p., v.d. (1960-1991). Artists include Nancy Spero, Joan Mitchell, Jenny Holzer, Lee Krasner, Hedda Sterne, Anne Ryan, Dorothy Gillespie, Nancy Grossman, Katherine Porter, Grace Hartigan, Mary Hambleton, Helen Frankenthaler, Kate Kollwitz, Nora Speyer, Audrey Flack, Patricia Johanson, Sonia Gechtoff. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
22 Songs and Dances
KAPLAN, Sh. & HODES, T., eds
Tel Aviv, 1955. paperback. near fine. 32p. small oblong 8vo, photographic wrappers. Tel Aviv, 1955 Music and words in Hebrew & in transliteration.The Nissimov Music Library No. 92. Published by the Education and Culture Centre of the General Federation of Labour - Histadrut, Tel Aviv, 1955. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
23 Books & the Stories Behind Them
WINTERICH, John T
hardcover. 236pp., 8vo, red cloth. Berkeley: Book Arts Club of The University of California, 1938. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75


Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (3)
With photos (19)