Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with 2 from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (titles starting with 2) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

 
2 Broadsides, 3 Postcards
WAKOWSKI, Diane
2 Broadsides, 3 Postcards
Providence, RI: Burning Deck, 1972. First editions. A collection of 5 items with various measurements with the titles being: "Love The Lizard, " "Sometimes A Poet Will Hijack The Moon," "A Lover Disregards Names," "Comparisons," and "Claws." The broadsides and postcards are in very near fine condition and are housed in a brown printed folder that is in very good condition with some light creasing to the top edge. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
2 by Crews (Signed Limited Edition)
CREWS, Harry
2 by Crews (Signed Limited Edition)
Northridge, CA: Lord John Press, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Copy 104 from a limited edition of only 200 numbered copies. Two essays by Crews. A very fine copy in cloth boards. Issued without a dust jacket. Signed by Crews. An attractive edition. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
200 Years of American Sculpture
ARMSTRONG, Tom, Wayne Craven, Norman Feder, Barbara Haskell, Rosalind E. Krauss, Daniel Robbins, Marcia Tucker
200 Years of American Sculpture
Boston, MA & New York: David R. Godine, Publisher in association with Whitney Museum of American Art, 1976. First edition. Hardcover. Includes numerous essays, biographies and bibliographies of the various artists as well as over 480 black and white photographs and 68 color plates. A tight about near fine copy with some bumping to the bottom corners in a very good dust jacket with quite a few small edge tears, a few small chips and some general wear. A good copy of this important reference work. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
200 Years of New Orleans Cooking
SCOTT, Natalie V
200 Years of New Orleans Cooking
New York: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, 1931. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Decorations by William Spratling. A very good copy in cloth covered boards with some wear to the corners and spine ends, but internally a clean copy. Lacking the very scarce dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
2008 SECA Art Award
AUERBACH, Tauba, Desiree Holman, Jordan Kantor, Trevor Paglen
2008 SECA Art Award
San Francisco, CA: San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 2009. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran February 12 through May 10, 2009. Text by Aspara DiQuinzio and Alison Gass. Includes works by Tauba Auerbach, Desiree Holman, Jordan Kantor, and Trevor Paglen. A very near fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
2009 Gyeonggi Annual Project Contemporary Ceramic Art - Ceramics -Climax
PAIK, Nam June et al
2009 Gyeonggi Annual Project Contemporary Ceramic Art - Ceramics -Climax
Kyonggido, Korea: Kyonggido Misulgwan, 2009. First edition. Softcover. Text in English and Korean. Includes numerous illustrations and biographies of the various artists along with an extended section on Nam June Paik's: Video Earthenware "Shaping the Future with Earth." A fine copy in wrappers. Quite uncommon with only 2 listed in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
2010: Odyssey Two
CLARKE, Arthur C
2010: Odyssey Two
New York: Ballantine Books, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. The sequel to "2001: A Space Odyssey." A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
2010: Odyssey Two (Uncorrected Proof)
CLARKE, Arthur C
2010: Odyssey Two (Uncorrected Proof)
New York: Ballantine Books, 1982. First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof. The sequel to "2001: A Space Odyssey" and the basis for the 1984 Peter Hyams movie with Roy Schneider, John Lithgow, and Helen Mirren. The first state of three issues with this version in blue printed wrappers with the sheets reproducing Clarke's typescript. An about near fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
21 Photographes Contemporains en Europe
NORI, Claude and Lorenzo Merlo (organizers)
21 Photographes Contemporains en Europe
Paris: Contrejour, 1982. First edition. Softcover. Text in French. Catalog for a group exhibition with 21 European photographers. Each photographer has four images in the catalog. Included in the catalog among others are Joan Fontcuberta and Martin Parr. This was a very early appearance for Parr. A fine copy in wrappers in a fine dust jacket. Very uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
24 Years of House Work and the Place is Still a Mess: My Life in Politics (Signed First Edition)
SCHROEDER, Pat
24 Years of House Work and the Place is Still a Mess: My Life in Politics (Signed First Edition)
Kansas City, MO: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. A memoir from this Colorado congresswoman. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. Signed and dated in the year of publication on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
25 Americans: Painting in the 90s
SOBEL, Dean
25 Americans: Painting in the 90s
Milwaukee, WI: Milwaukee Art Museum, 1995. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran September 8 through November 5, 1995. Text by Sobel. A group show that includes color and black and white illustrations. Artists included in the show were Ida Applebroog, Luis Cruz Azaceta, Richard Burton, Peter Cain, Chuck Close, John Currin, Eric Fischl, Louise Fishman, Gaylen Gerber, Leon Golub, Michelle Grabner, Mary Heilmann, Byron Kim, Judy Ledgerwood, Glenn Ligon, Robert Mangold, Elizabeth Mur... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
250 Photographs by Walker Evans
EVANS, WALKER
250 Photographs by Walker Evans
New York: Sidney Janis Gallery, 1978. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran January 6 through February 4, 1978. Brief introduction by Arnold Crane. Includes a selection of 29 black and white photographs. A very near fine copy in stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
250 Photographs by Walker Evans
EVANS, WALKER
250 Photographs by Walker Evans
New York: Sidney Janis Gallery, 1978. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran January 6 through February 4, 1978. Brief introduction by Arnold Crane. Includes a selection of 29 black and white photographs. A very good plus copy in stapled wrappers with some very faint foxing. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The 25th Hour (Signed First Edition)
BENIOFF, David
The 25th Hour (Signed First Edition)
New York: Carroll & Graf, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. His first book a well received crime novel. The basis for a Spike Lee movie that starred Edward Norton, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Barry Pepper, Rosario Dawson, and Anna Paquin. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Benioff on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
[2797 Degrees F] Carlo Valsecchi
VALSECCHI, Carlo & Marco Meneguzzo & Javier Barreiro Cavestany
[2797 Degrees F] Carlo Valsecchi
Milan Italy: 5 Continents Editions, 2006. First edition. Hardcover. Text by Meneguzzo and Cavestany in English and Italian. A large monograph of color photographs of industrial sites by Valsecchi taken in Argentina, Mexico and Italy. A very near fine copy in photo illustrated boards. An attractive and seemingly uncommon book. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
28 Annual of Advertising and Editorial Art
28 Annual of Advertising and Editorial Art
New York: Pitman Publishing Corporation, 1949. First edition. Hardcover. Includes numerous black and white and some color illustrations. A very good copy in boards. Lacking the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (3)
With photos (16)