Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with 2 from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (titles starting with 2) [X]  Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

 
2. Arbeiter-Olympiade; Wien, 19.-26. Juli 1931 (2. Olympiade OuvriËre; 2. Delnicka Olympiada; 2. Laborista Olipiado)
Piperger, A
2. Arbeiter-Olympiade; Wien, 19.-26. Juli 1931 (2. Olympiade OuvriËre; 2. Delnicka Olympiada; 2. Laborista Olipiado)
Wien Presse- und Propagandaausschufl der 2. Arbeiter Olympiade n/d vg 4to. 48pp. Original wraps illustrated with photomontage by Frˆschl. Wraps protected by modern mylar. Minor staining and creasing to wraps. Illustrated title-page. Fascinating pictorial account of the second "Workers Olympics" held in Austria in 1931. The first Olympics of this kind took place in Germany in 1925. Profusely illustrated with 187 reproductions of photographs in duo-tone. Text in German, French, Czech and Spanish. Wraps in... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
2 Catalogues & 1 Brochure of French Tiles - (Simons & Cie. and E. Larmanjat-Crajon)
n/a
2 Catalogues & 1 Brochure of French Tiles - (Simons & Cie. and E. Larmanjat-Crajon)
NP n/d vg 1) Simons & Cie. Manufacture de Carrelages CËramiques. Usine et Bureaux: Le Cateau (Nord). Ateliers de Mosaique: Maison de Paris, 49 Rue de TrËvise. Oblong 8vo. Unpaginated (162 pages, printed on recto only). Original wraps with decoration string. Profusely illustrated with photographic reproductions of tile samples in rich vibrant colors. 2) Simons et Cie. Usine et Bureaux: Le cateau (Nord). Maison a Paris: 49 Rue de Trevise. Carrelages Mosaiques en gres cerame. Atelier de Mosaique Romaine M... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
2 Pamphlets "Verkaufsfilme" by Gemeinn¸tziger Kulturfilm-Vertrieb G.M.B.H
n/a
NP n/d vg 1) Acht mm Klein-Silberfilm (AKS Film). 11pp. Original wraps. 2) 16mm im Silberfilm. 15pp. Both pamphlets are in 8vo. ca. 1940. Small stamp on front wrapper. Text in German, listing several movies on 16mm for sale. Very good condition. Rare. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
2 Rare Catalogs on "Ozaphan" Film
n/a
2 Rare Catalogs on
NP n/d vg 1) "Ozaphan" Film; Hauptkatalog: Neues und interessantes aus der weiten Welt. Sm. 1939/40. 8vo. 34pp. Illustrated wraps. Text in German. With reproductions of photographs in duo-tone. Very good condition. 2) "Ozaphan" Heimfilm-Archiv. 8vo. 1937/38. 30pp. Illustrated wraps. Minor age wear and creasing to wrappers. Illustrated with reproductions of drawings in duo-tone as well as 1 b/w photograph. Text in German. Very good condition. The 16mm Ozaphan film (cellophane safety film) was introduce... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
2 by Crews [SIGNED BY AUTHOR]
Crews, Harry
2 by Crews [SIGNED BY AUTHOR]
Northridge, California Lord John Press 1984 Limited edition (out of series) g 1/200. Octavo. 38,[1]pp. Black cloth with gold lettering on cover and spine. Binding by Bela Blau. Signed by Harry Crews on leaf preceding title-page. Two essays by Crews which were originally published in Playboy in 1984 and 1980: The Violence That Find Us & The Buttondown Terror of David Duke. Printed on Mohawk Superfine paper, type is Triumvirate Light. Scuffing, some age wear and water staining on binding, some abrasions to g... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
2 volumes from the series "Katholieke Vlaamsche Hoogeschooluitbreiding
Krˆjer, P. S. Maxim
Antwerpen N.V. Standaard - Boekhandel n/d g 1) Het expressionistisch tooneel in Duitschland - Algemeen Overzicht. Jaargang XXXVII, No. 8-9, Verhandeling 365-366. 1938. 125,[3],pp. 2) Het Nationaal-Socialistisch Tooneel. Jaargang XXXIX, No. 1-2, Verhandeling 378-379. 1940. 123,[3],pp. Illustrated with 3 full-page reproductions of woodcuts. Both booklets are in octavo with original wrappers. Some creasing and age wear to wraps. Text in Dutch. Rare leftist work from Holland on Expressionism and National S... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
20 Bilder aus der Industriestadt Chemnitz: Festgabe zur XX. allgemeinen Versammlung des s‰chsischen Lehrervereins
n/a
Chemnitz NP 1928 vg 20 reproductions of photographs in collotype of the German industrial city Chemnitz, resting in decorative color paper portfolio with folding flaps. Portfolio protected by modern mylar. Photos by Erhard Dˆrner, Atelier H‰sler, Alfred Laudel, Gebr¸der Hahn, Hermann Walter, Otto Mende & Albert Hesse, Friedrich Wagner-Poltrock, and Erich Basarke. Includes one 6 3/4" x 9 1/4" original sepia-tone photograph of an aerial view of industrial buildings in the city. Chemnitz is the third-l... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$475.00

 
20 Original Japanese Paper Samples
n/a
20 Original Japanese Paper Samples
NP NP ND (ca 1940s-1950s) vg Quarto. Unpaginated. Decorative paper covered boards with title-label laid on front board. Dark brown ribbon-tied binding in the traditional Japanese style. Paper pattern of the Sumida River area, and Meji period inspired. Each of the 20 original color Japanese paper samples is captioned, measures 12 3/4" x 8" and is printed on rice paper. Moderate rubbing along edges of covers. Text in Japanese. Binding in overall good to good+, interior in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
2001: An Art Odyssey 1500-1720: Classicism, Mannerism, Caravaggism & Baroque
Brown, Beverly Louise (editor)
London Matthiesen Fine Art Ltd. (2001) Limited edition vg 1/1000. Oblong 4to. 359pp. Bound in purple Alcantara with gold lettering over brown, silver and gold decorative boards. Illustrated endpapers. Ribbon marker. Frontispiece. Illustrated half-title page. Profusely illustrated with color and b/w reproductions of photographs of art work by Italian masters from 1500-1720. Printed on Larius Matt Satin 170 gsm de luxe fine art paper. Binding in near fine, interior in fine condition. Exhibition catalogue wit... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
21 a Bienal Internacional de Sao Paolo: Catalogo General/General Catalogue. 21.IX.1991- 10.XII.1991
n/a
Sao Paolo Fundacao Bienal de Sao Paolo 1991 g 4to. 405 (5) pp. Pictorial wrappers with red, yellow and white lettering to wrappers and spine. Rubbing, scuffing and creasing to wrappers and spine. Corners bumped and worn. Illustrated endpapers. Ex-libris stamp to loose front endpaper. General Catalogue of the 21st Biennale (art festival) in Sao Paolo, Brasil. Illustrated throughout with color and some b/w photographs (altogether 203 illustrations). Text in Portuguese and English. Binding in fair, book in v... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
22. Bienal Internacional de Sao Paulo (12 Outubro a 11 Dezembro 1994). Salas Especiais (Vol. 3)
Cid Ferreira, Edemar (Presidente)
Fundacao de Sao Paulo 1994 vg Oblong 4to. 478pp. Paper-covered boards in original dust jacket. Large catalogue of an exhibition on Contemporary Art which was held in Sao Paulo, Brazil from October 12th - December 11th, 1994. Almost 200 artists from 70 countries exhibited their work. Profusely illustrated with color and some b/w photographic reproductions of art ranging from the 1950's to 1994. Some scuffing to boards, corners bumped. One-inch closed tear along head of spine on back board. Age wear, creasi... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
22 Fotografinnen: Ein Querschnitt zeitgenˆssischer Fotografie
Dickel, Marianne; Gedok; Jeane Freifrau von Oppenheim
Kˆln NP (1983) vg Lg. 8vo. 71pp. Pictorial wrappers. Creasing and bumping to bottom right corner throughout book. "Eine Ausstellung der Gedok (Gemeinschaft der K¸nstlerinnen und Kunstfreunde e.V.), Hahnentorbung." Profusely illustrated with color and b/w reproductions of photographs. Text in German. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
22nd Annual Academy Awards Presentation
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Hollywood Artisan Press 1950 First edition vg Quarto. Unpaginated. [8]pp. Original wrappers with gold-stamped lettering and decoration on front cover. Fascinating and rare work announcing the program of the 22nd Academy Awards ceremony along with the complete list of the nominations. Minor age-toning along wrappers and paper margin. Overall very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
24 Drawings from the Concentration Camps in Germany
Zielezinski, George (Jerzy)
24 Drawings from the Concentration Camps in Germany
Munich F. Bruckmann 1946 First edition Folio. Twenty-four b/w reproductions of drawings, title-page, contents page as well as two text leaves resting in quarter-cloth over paper-covered boards portfolio with folding flaps. Paste-down of a drawing by the artist on front cover. B/w reproductions of sketches in rotogravure in the impressionistic style by Polish artist and Dachau concentration camp survivor Jerzy Zielezinski. The drawings depict life in the camp as the artist saw it. Zielezinski was a politic... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
25 Jahre Gartenstadt Werderau
Man
N¸rnberg F¸r Angehˆrige der Maschinenfabrik Augsburg- N¸rnberg n/d g Sm. 4to. Unpaginated. Illustrated wrappers with black decoration string. Tearing to head and tail of spine. Tail of spine has been repaired with tape. Creasing, some discoloration and minor staining to wrappers. 3" x 2" piece of upper right corner on title page missing. Rare look at the "Garden city" Werderau (1991-1936) which is located just outside Nuremberg in Bavaria. Illustrated with annotated full page photogravures, plans as w... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
25 Jahre Wochenschau der Ufa: Geschichte der Ufa-Wochenschauen und Geschichten aus der Wochenschau-Arbeit
n/a
Berlin Illustr. Filmwoche G.m.b.H (1939) vg Sm. 8vo. 52pp. Half-cloth over pictorial paper-covered boards. Some age wear to binding. Hinges starting. Sunning on back cover. Volume I of "Filmschaffen - Filmforschung; Schriften der Ufa-Lehrschau." Herausgegeben von der Ufa-Lehrschau unter Mitarbeit der Pressestelle der Universum-Film AG. und der Ufa-Wochenschau. Illustrated with annotated b/w photographs. Text in Gothic script. Binding in good, interior in near fine condition. Rare. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
25 Jahre Magischer Zirkel: Jubil‰umstagung in Berlin 8. bis 10. Mai 1937 (Unique Photo Album documenting the 25th anniversary of the "Magischer Zirkel") [ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHS & SIGNED CERTIFICATE]
n/a
Berlin 1937 vg The 'Magischer Zirkel' was founded by Karl Schrˆder in Hamburg in 1912. The association quickly became famous for the skillful performances of their master magicians and their 'Zauberkunst'. Original signed presentation certificate honoring Dr. K. Langowski, tipped-in on first leaf: "Der Magische Zirkel, Fachgruppe der Fachschaft Artistik Reichstheaterkammer widmet mit Dank diese Urkunde Herrn Dr. K. Langowski f¸r wertvolle Mitarbeit und Mitwirkung bei der Jubil‰ums-Tagung anl‰sslich ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$2,750.00

 
25 Jahre Oelwerke Julius Schindler
n/a
25 Jahre Oelwerke Julius Schindler
Hamburg "Werberat" Bergl & Co. ca. 1933 vg Folio. Unpaginated (38pp). Original pictorial wraps. Some creasing to wraps. Published to commemorate the 25th anniversary of the German oil refinery "Julius Schindler G.m.b.H." Profusely illustrated with reproductions in photogravure as well as a few b/w drawings of production at Julius Schindler's Werk Neuhof, located in Harburg / Elbe. Includes photographs of various ships owned and used by the company to export oil. Photos by "Werberat" Bergl & Co. Aerial vie... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
25 Jahre Dr. Selle Presse, 1905-1930
Dr. Selle-Eysler, A.G
25 Jahre Dr. Selle Presse, 1905-1930
Berlin Dr Selle-Eysler, A.G. 1930 First edition vg Folio. Unpaginated. Original ivory paper covered boards with embossed decoration in orange and silver laid on front board. Frontispiece. Decorative double title-page with white lettering on gold. Decorative initials. Fascinating work celebrating the 25th anniversary of the founding of the famous publishing company. This book is profusely illustrated with numerous b/w photographs and colored covers of the magazines published by the company. Some scuffing on... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
25 Photos de Kollar
Kollar, FranÁois
25 Photos de Kollar
Privately printed (Les Presses de Sadag?) (1934) First edition vg 4to. Unpaginated (26pp). Original wrappers. Some age wear, creasing and minor staining to wraps. Illustrated with 24 b/w full-page reproductions of photographs & 1 color plate by Francois Kollar of close-ups, landscapes, 2 images of females in the nude and others. Heavy foxing to outer margin of color plate not affecting image. Colophon: "AchevË d'imprimer sur les Presses de Sadag le 1er Avril 1934. Planche en 4 couleurs exËcutËe par le p... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (3)
With photos (10)