Titles starting with 2 from Charles Agvent, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Charles Agvent, ABAA (titles starting with 2) [X] Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 6 of 6
1
Page:
2 TYPED LETTERS SIGNED (TLSs) with one envelope
Baltimore, 1940. Letter. Normal creases from folding. Near Fine. Two Typed Letters SIGNED on personal stationery with one envelope. The earliest is to Dr. Stuart Robertson of Temple University thanking him for a reprint of his article in AMERICAN SPEECH. The other letter is to a Miss Shenton thanking her for letting him see Dr. Robertson's papers. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
20 HRS. 40 MIN. 0UR FLIGHT IN THE FRIENDSHIP. THE AMERICAN GIRL, FIRST ACROSS THE ATLANTIC BY AIR, TELLS HER STORY
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1928. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Neatly repaired paper splits to front hinge. Tight and clean. Close to Fine copy of a scarce and desirable book housed in a custom silk clamshell box with a gilt-lettered morocco label. Large octavo in original maroon cloth-backed paper-covered boards. Illustrated with numerous photographs. Copy #12 of only 150 SIGNED "Amelia M. Earhart" by the famous aviator as well as the publisher and containing, as issued by the publisher in a ce... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$11,000.00
2001 A SPACE ODYSSEY
New York: NAL/New American Library, (1968). First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Very Good or better in a similar example of the dustwrapper. Based on a screenplay by Stanley Kubrick and Arthur C. Clarke that was made into a touchstone science fiction motion picture. Bookplate more or less neatly removed from the front pastedown with negligible effect on the illustration there. Dustwrapper with a couple of minuscule chips, several tiny edge tears, and a thin strip of faint dampstaining to the bottom of the... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
23 BOOKS & THE STORIES BEHIND THEM
Berkeley: Book Arts Club, 1938. First. Cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 236 pages. Limited to 750 copies. Includes an ANS and a brief ALS by Winterich to a noted collector. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
27 WAGONS FULL OF COTTON
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, (1945). First Edition. cloth. Near Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper. Crandell A2.I.a. Light edgewear to dustwrapper with very small chip at the heel of the spine and slightly larger chip to the top rear cover which has a few rubbed spots. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
27 WAGONS FULL OF COTTON AND OTHER ONE-ACT PLAYS
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, (1953). First Edition. cloth. Near Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper. Third Printing in the correct dustwrapper with thirteen plays, two appearing in print for the first time. Light edgewear to dustwrapper and mild soiling to cloth. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Results 1 - 6 of 6
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (3)
Signed (2)
With photos (2)

