Titles starting with 2 from Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (titles starting with 2) [X] Bookseller : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 89
2. Internationale der Zeichnung. Eine Ausstellung der Stadt Darmstadt (1967)
Darmstadt: Mathildenhohe. 1967. First. First edition. Introductory essay by Werner Hofmann. Paged 328-373. Square small quarto. Quarter canvas and printed wrappers. Slight age-toning, small number label on front wrap, else near fine. Apparently an offprint devoted to Schiele from the general catalogue of the exhibition, paginated from the catalogue. From the Library of the artists Ben Shahn and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with an estate label designed by their son, Jonathan Shahn. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
2. Internationale der Zeichnung
Darmstadt: Mathildenhohe. 1967. First. First edition. Square small quarto. 375pp., illustrated. Quarter canvas and printed wrappers. Faint crease on front wrap, near fine. From the Library of the artists Ben Shahn and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with an estate label designed by their son, Jonathan Shahn. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
2 Poems by H.D
Berkeley: Arif. 1971. First. First edition. Octavo. Illuminations by Wesley Tanner. Quarter cloth and printed paper covered boards. Fine in fine unprinted acetate dust wrapper. One of only 26 lettered copies bound in boards and signed by Tanner with an additional lithograph on the cover (out of a total edition of 226 copies printed by Grabhorn-Hoyem). . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
2 [Prospectus for 2 Newly Published Pawlets]
Pawlet, Vermont: Banyan Press. [1958]. First. First edition. Two unbound sheets folded once to form the wrappers and four pages. 12mo. Fine. Prospectus for two "pawlet" pamphlets by John Berryman and Barbara Gibbs. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
20 Best Short Stories in Ray Long's 20 Years as an Editor
New York: Crown. (1932). Later printing. About fine in near fine dustwrapper with a couple of short tears. Includes stories by Ernest Hemingway, W. Somerset Maugham, Fannie Hurst, Ring Lardner, Edna Ferber, Booth Tarkington, Dorothy Parker, and many others. An attractive copy. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
20 Black Women: A Profile of Contemporary Black Maryland Women
Baltimore: Gateway Press. 1978. First. First edition. Octavo. 146pp. Illustrated from photogrsaphs. Illustrated wrappers. A little wrinkling to some of the pages, very good. Warmly Inscribed by the author. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
20: The Best of the Drue Heinz Literature Prize
(Pittsburgh, PA): University of Pittsburgh Press. (2001). First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Signed by the editor. Although not marked in any way, this copy is from the distinguished modern first edition collection of Bruce Kahn. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
200,000 Feet: The Edge of the World
New York: Dutton. (1938). First. First edition. A couple of tiny spots on the front board, still fine in a nice, very good plus, price-clipped dustwrapper with two old internal repairs. Esteemed filmmaker Michael Powell's first book, an account of the making of his 1937 film, The Edge of the World, about the evacuation of a Scottish fishing port. Powell went on to make many films that are now considered masterpieces including The Red Shoes, Peeping Tom, The Life and Times of Colonel Blimp, and Black Nar... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
200 More Tricks You Can Do
New York: A.L. Burt. (1927). Reprint edition. Owner signature and name stamp on front endpapers, else fine in attractive, very good dustwrapper with tiny nicks, mostly at the crown, and a few faint stains on the front panel and at the base of the spine. Scarce in a nice jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
200 Years of American Sculpture
New York: Whitney Museum of Art/David R. Godine. (1976). First. First edition. Very good plus in wrappers with slight creases to the spine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
200 Years of American Illustration
New York: Random House. (1977). First. First edition. Quarto. Spine ends and corners bumped, owner's gift inscripted bookplate on front pastedown and decorative bookplate on front fly, else very good in a very good dustwrapper with short tear on the spine head. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
200 Years of Sport in America: A Pageant of a Nation at Play
New York: McGraw-Hill. (1976). First. First edition. Fine, light wear to the boards, in a near fine dustwrapper with tears to the spine and flap folds. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
200 Years of Sport in America: A Pageant of a Nation at Play
New York: McGraw-Hill. (1976). First. First edition. A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
2000 A.D. Illustrations From the Golden Age of Science Fiction Pulps
Chicago: Henry Regnery. (1975). First. First American edition. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
2000 Years of London: An Illustrated Survey
London: Country Life Limited. (1967). First. First edition. Quarto. Small notation on copyright page, else fine in a very good price-clipped dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
2000 Years of Japanese Art
New York: Harry N. Abrams. (1958). First. First edition. Folio. Red cloth with gilt letters on spine. Edited by Peter C. Swann. One hundred and thirty-five photogravure plates and forty-two plates in color. Dampstain on top page edges and boards, spine ends and corners are worn, else very good minus, lacking the dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
2001: A Space Odyssey
New York: New American Library / N.A.L.. (1968). First. First edition. Fine in a fine, white dustwrapper with three short, closed tears at the crown. A fresh copy of this increasingly uncommon novelization based on Clarke and Stanley Kubrick's screenplay for the groundbreaking film, one of the most important and influential science-fiction films ever made (and probably the top grossing incomprehensible film of all time). . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
2002 Chinese New Year Cultural Event Flushing, New York
Flushing, New York: Sheraton Laguardia Hotel. 2002. First. First edition. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Exhibition catalogue. Text is in Chinese. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The 200th Anniversary Celebration of the Greenwich Tea Burning
Greenwich, New Jersey (Bridgeton NJ): (Cowan Printing, Inc.). 1974. Stapled wrappers. 28 (2)pp. Illustrated with photographs. Program for the celebration. Fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
2010: Odyssey Two
Huntington Woods, Michigan: Phantasia Press. 1982. First. First edition. Fine in very near fine dustwrapper in original slipcase (see below for slipcase condition). One of 650 numbered copies Signed by the author, this copy unnumbered. Additionally Inscribed by Arthur C. Clarke to his protege, one-time secretary, and longtime friend Ian Macauley; "For Ian, to cheer you up on your 50th birthday (lucky guy!) and to prove that I've not forgotten Atlanta in '52 -Affectionately, Arthur. 4 Ap '89... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)With dust jacket (60)
Signed (8)
With photos (89)

