Titles starting with 3 from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with 3) [X] Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 33
3 Books: Valentino and Sagittarius, The Little Virtues, The Road to the City (3 volumes)
New York: Seaver / Arcade / Holt. 1986, 88, 90. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine. Set of 3 volumes by Natalia Ginzburg: : Valentino and Sagittarius, The Little Virtues, The Road to the City. All three stated First printings of the First US Editions. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards, 8vos. Fine copies in Near Fine dust jackets. All 3 books tight, crisp and clean. DJs show minor soiling; The Road to the City is price-clipped; else, Fine. 3 vols. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
3 Brockbank books: Round the Bend -- Over the Line -- Up the Straight with Brockbank (3 volumes)
London: Temple Press. 1955. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+. 3 Brockbank driving books. Round the Bend -- Over the Line -- Up the Straight with Brockbank. Hardcovers, all in their original dust jackets. "Over the Line" is a First Edition, the other two are later printings. Previous owner's signature on front pastedown of 2 of the books; light spotting to covers and endpapers. The dust jackets are at least Very Good, showing minor soil to the spines and light edgewear. 3 volumes. Round the... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
3 Michelin Illustrated Guides to the Battlefields (1914-1918); Vol. I: First Battle of the Marne; The Americans in the Great War Vol. II: The Battle of Saint Mihiel; Vol. III: The Meuse-Argonne Battlefields
Clermont-Ferrand, France: Michelin & Cie.. 1920. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good +. 3 volumes, 1920. Tan cloth flexi-boards. All VG+ in VG- dustjackets with edgewear including some small chips and tears. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
3 Pioneer Pamphlets: Wall Street's War - Not Ours by Hansen, The People's Front - The New Betrayal, by Burnham and The Witchcraft Trial in Moscow, by Adler
New York: Pioneer Publishers. 1937. Paperback. Near Fine. 3 pamphlets published by New York's Pioneer publishers, a Socialist publishing house. Includes, " Wall Street's War - Not Ours" by Hansen / "The People's Front - The New Betrayal", by Burnham / and "The Witchcraft Trial in Moscow," by Adler. Minor shelfwear to wraps. Unmarked text. Two pages in "Witchcraft" are tanned from "Wall Street" having once been laid- in there. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
3 Self-Taught Pennsylvania Artists: Hicks, Kane, Pippin
Pittsburgh, PA: Carnegie Institute Press. 1966. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback quarto with paper wraps; art exhibition catalog, illustrated with b&w plates; 121 pp. Very Good copy; light wear and soiling; slight discoloration and few scratches to covers; spine slightly cocked; hinges good; clean, unmarked text. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$9.00
3 Shirley Temple Books: Shirley Temple Pastime Book (1935) --and-- How I Raised Shirley Temple, by her Mother (1935) --and-- Shirley Temple Through the Day (1936)
Akron, OH: Saalfield. 1935. Paperback. Very Good. 3 books. "Pastime" is hardcover, the other two books are softcovers. All three published by Saalfield Pub. Co. of Akron Ohio. 1935, 1935 and 1936. Both softcover copies in Very Good condition; light soil and edgewear to the wraps; strong bindings; clean and unmarked contents. The hardcover is missing its spine and the boards are edgeworn; however, the binding is still secure; the text is bold and bright, but there is some pencil doodling throughou... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
3 Titles by Old Sleuth - Pawnee Tom; or, Adrift in New York. Fire Bomb Jack; or, Freaks of a Mystery Man. Red Cecil the Detective; or, A Steady Pursuit
New York: J. S. Ogilvie Publishing Company. 1896-1898. Original Wraps. Fair. 3 Titles by Old Sleuth - Pawnee Tom; or, Adrift in New York (1896), 94pp. Fire Bomb Jack; or, Freaks of a Mystery Man (1898), 82pp. Red Cecil the Detective; or, A Steady Pursuit (1898), 82pp. Original illustrated wraps. 12mo. Fair. Moderate to heavy shelfwear, occasional loss to edges of wraps, spine reinforced with tape, tanning to contents. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
3 Vintage Irving Klaw Photos
n.p.: n.p.. c. 1950. Loose. Near Fine. Collection of 3 vintage photos shot by the legendary Irving Klaw, circa 1950. One features Bettie Page (the photo is marked B. Page 5), the other two are of different, unnamed models. Unblemished and clear photos. They are genuine prints, sepia-toned, all measuring 4x5", and come housed in protective plastic cases. Each woman is photographed in a bra, stockings, high-heels and some sort of cover up. There is no nudity. Set of 3 photos. Digital images available upo... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
3 books by Rowland Emett, one inscribed: New World For Nellie (2 copies), Nellie Come Home (the UK version of New World for Nellie)
New York and London: Harcourt Brace and Faber. 1952. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good. First printing, 1952, and first UK edition, no date, but also 1952. 4to, pictorial boards, unpaginated, ca. 50 pp., heavily illustrated throughout in b/w and color. The American editions are very good in very good dust jackets with mild shelfwear and tanning, the UK edition has slight wear to outer joints and spine ends, else very good in slightly used, tanned and chipped dust jacket. Two of the jackets have about 1.... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
3 chapbooks from the Overbrook Press: Freedom of the Mind, Russia and the United States, Night of the Blackout
Stamford, CT: Overbrook Press. 1950. Paperback. Near Fine. 3 chapbooks from the Overbrook press. All limited editions. 2 have author's compliments card laid-in. All in wraps with title label on front. Light sunning to wraps. Fine contents. 3 books. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
3 issues of the International Socialist Review with Pittsburgh Material, March & August 1910, June 1916
Chicago: Charles H. Kerr. First printing. Paperback. Very Good. 3 issues from 1910 and 1916. Pictorial wraps, ca. 75 pp each, good to very good, light spine and cover wear, age toning. March 1910 features work on IWW and other Mine Workers conventions but little on Pittsburgh. August 1910 features The Slaves of the Steel Trust by Leslie H. Marcy, the Pennsylvania Coal Miners' Strike by Thomas F. Kennedy (and Emanuel Julius' Mark Twain Radical), June 1916 has great cover drawing of blast furnace work... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
3 large illustrated volumes: The Book of Psalms; Genesis, the First Book of Moses; Pirke Aboth
New York: Academy Photo Offset. 1940-1942-1944. First printing. Hardcover. Fine. 3 volumes, all first printings from 1940, 1942 and 1944, quarto, cloth hardbacks in dust jackets, jackets mildly edgeworn and soiled, books fine; two of the three books are INSCRIBED BY SAUL RASKIN, texts in Hebrew, Yiddish, English in three columns, gorgeous b/w illustrations by Raskin. RARE in first printings, rarer still to find nice early inscriptions from Raskin. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
3 miniature kid's books stitched together, published by Babcock in New Haven: FLOWERS FOR A JUVENILE GARLAND; THE BEST CHILD; THE LIFE OF OUR SAVIOR
New Haven: S. Babcock. Paperback. Very Good. The Best Child published in Philadelphia by American Sunday School Union, all published ca. 1835-1845. Miniatures in wraps, measuring 2.8 x 1.8 inches, all a few pages long with original wraps (in tan, yellow, blue), illustrated with woodcuts. Neatly stitched together at the spine a long time ago, condition VG with some foxing to pages. RARE. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
3 offprints from The Numismatist by James J. Curto: Indian and POst Trader Tokens, The Copper and Iron Dollars of the U. P. (inscribed by the author), Post Exchange, Canteen and Other Military Tokens
Wichita, KS: The Numismatist. 1950's. Off-print. Paperback. Very Good. Collection of 3 offprints from The Numismatist, by James J. Curto. One of them, "The Copper..." is inscribed by the author on the inside of the front wraps. Softcovers. Clean and unmarked contents. Illustrated. One of the books has a small tear to the top corner of the last 5 pages and the rear wrap. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
3 titles bound together: La Philosophie Positive, Auguste Comte and M. Pierre Laffitte (Robinet) -- L'Homme est-il Libre? (Renard) -- Histoire Populaire de La Philosophie (Brothier)
Paris: Felix Alcan. c. 1890. Later edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Bound volume of 3 philosophical works in French. No dates on any title pages, but c. 1890's. All 3 essays are later editions. Hardcover, bound in 1/4 leather with marbled boards. Gilt titles and 5 raised bands on spine. 12mo. Light scuffing to boards. occasional browning and soil to contents; clean text. Solid binding. 3 scarce titles bound together. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
30 Years: The New York City Ballet
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1978. First edition. Paperback. Very Good +. Stated first edition, 1978. Softcover 8vo, 398pp. This copy has a "New York City Ballet" bookplate signed by the author, affixed to the first blank. In VG+ condition, with some general shelfwear and some rubbing to the corners, slight crease to the spine. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
300 Tang Poems: A New Translation
Hong Kong: Commercial Press. 1987. First edition thus. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition thus, 1987, hardcover, octavo, 411pp., not illustrated. Book near fine with toning to pages, otherwise fine with tight binding and unmarked text. DJ near fine with hint of edge wear and rubbing to panels. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$28.50
304th; The 304th Fighter Squadron; Pinellas Army Air Field, Florida; 1944
Florida: Officers and Enlisted Men of the 304the Fighter Squadron. 1944. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardbound, unpaginated (around 90 pages), Very Good copy, light wear to some pages of the text, a bit of soil/discoloration to the covers, covers also with some rubbing to the tips and edges. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
31st Design Automation Conference Proceedings, 1994; San Diego Convention Center, San Diego, CA, June 6-10, 1994
NYNY: Association for Computing Machinery, 1994. Fine. Quarto, hardbound, 739 pp., clean unmarked text, fine copy. Binding is Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
32 Biennale Internazionale d'arte di Venezia 1964
Venice: Rivista dell'Ente Autonomo La Biennale di Venezia. 1964. Hardcover. Good +. 1964 Hardocver 8vo, 318pp +225 plates + 83+p index and ads. Profusely illustrated in b&w. A good+ copy, spine cocked with some soil to the boards. Contents are clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (21)
Signed (1)
With photos (2)

