Titles starting with 3 from Argosy Book Store
Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (titles starting with 3) [X] Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]
Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
3 1/2" x 5 " b/w photo postcard of Terry sitting in a black gown and white lace shawl, with a pen in her hand
Signed in full in black felt tip across the bottom margin. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
3 1/2" x 5" b/w photo postcard of Terry dressed in a lovely black feathered hat and white and black gown
1847-1928. very good. Signed in full in black felt tip across the bottom margin of photo. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
3 1/2" x 5" b/w photo postcard of Terry dressed in one of her heroine roles, with a headpiece and elaborate pearl necklace
very good. Signed in full in black felt tip across the bottom of photo, over a light gray ground. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
3 Bars of Music
New York, 1891. unbound. Friend, teacher, compatriot and collaborator of music with Ignace Paderewski. On one his tours of the United States, Lambert made such a sensation as a composer-performer that he was persuaded to settle in New York City (1888) becoming Director of the New York College of Music. Exceptional and quite scarce A.M.Q.s, three bars of music accomplished in India ink on the letterhead of his New York College of Music, 128 East 58th Street, as Director, signed and dated N.Y. November 20, ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
3 By Irving
New York: Random House, 1980. First. hardcover. fine/fine. 718p., cloth, d.w. New York: Random House, (1980). First Edition. Setting Free the Bears; The Water-Method Man; The 158-Pound Marriage. Second issue, the number line starting with 2. Presentation copy, signed in full. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
3 Exceptional Letters From the Battlefield
Sebastopol, 1855. unbound. British Statesman and nobleman, Marquis of Blandford, Earl of Sunderland and 7th Duke of Marlborough. He is best remembered as the paternal grandfather of Sir Winston Churchill.Archive of three A.L's.S. all written from the battlefield during the Siege of Sebastopol, March - September 1855. Included in this offering, A.L.S. 8vo. 3pp. March 1, 1855, Sebastopol, in part: "...I have written to thank Lady Blandford, delivered to Hampton House where I supposed she would be.... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,700.00
3" x 4 1/4" black-and-white photo of Kielmansegg in uniform sitting at a desk smoking a cigarette
1985. unbound. very good. Signed in full across bottom. With stamped transmittal envelope and a signed 3" x 5" card. Bad Krozingen, Germany, Jan. 27, 1985. German General; chief of 1st and 6th SS divisions (1939-42); commander in cheif of the German army (1942-44); commanding officer of the 3rd regiment of the infantry (1944-45). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
30,000 Years of Art: The Story of Human Creativity Across Time and Space
New York: Phaidon, 2007. hardcover. very good. Profusely illustrated throughout in color. 1064pp. Very thick square folio, full gilt-stamped green leather, a.e.g.; corners dented. (New York: Phaidon Press & Norwalk: Easton Press, 2007). First edition. Published by Phaidon and bound the Easton Press. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$160.00
30 More Planes for the Paper Pilot
New York: Pocket Books, 1989. paperback. very good(-). Illus. 4to, pr. wrs., edges rubbed, last 3 pages lightly soiled in margins. New York: Pocket Books, (1989). Instructions to make paper airplanes. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$5.00
332 Magazine Covers
New York: Abbeville, 1979. First. hardcover. near fine/very good. Rockwell, Norman. Text and Commentary by Christopher Finch. Large square folio, dark green pictorial cloth with white spine label, slightly worn d.w. New York: Abbeville Press/Random House, 1979. lengthy ownership inscription on flyleaf, otherwise near fine in very good dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
34 Poster Catalogues
New York: Swann Galleries, 1992- 2008. First. paperback. fine. A collection of 34 auction catalogues on the subject of posters. 34 vols., 8vo, colored pictorial wrappers. New York: Swann Galleries, 1992-2008. First Editions. Fine. An extensive file, all fully illustrated, all but the first four in full color, most with long, scholarly descriptions, including separate subject sales on Modernist, Vintage, Travel, Art Deco and Art Nouveau posters. A valuable reference source. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
35 Years of Music
New York: Horizon, 1974. hardcover. very good/very good(-). 297pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; dust jacket chipped at head of spine. New York: Horizon Press, 1974. A very good copy in a very good (-) dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
39 Poems
New Brunswick, NJ, 1959. hardcover. very good/very good(-). 86 pages, 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. (very slightly worn at corners). New Brunswick, NJ: 1959. Inscribed on the flyleaf: "To...with respect and admiration and with the pleasure of meeting in the V.I.'s-John Ciardi. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (4)
Signed (8)
With photos (7)

